Entre a negritude e a branquitude : memória, discurso e relações de poder na construção da identidade de sujeitos pardos
dc.creator: Tatiana Lucia Cardoso
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-01
dc.description.abstract: The university is the training area where reserves the cultivation of critical thinking about the world and society. The university - and likewise the Brazilian university - is a field of research where subjects have spent fighting for equality in relationships. The university is a privileged locus of the debate on access to affirmative action and inclusion policies in general. For both subjects inserted in its place and for those who observe from outside the walls, passing through the sieve of an instrumental means to access university that offers critical theoretical and methodological tools, means to achieve a dialogue on equal terms in the instrumentation and the possibilities of action in legitimate and symmetrical levels in comparison to the differences. In this sense, this research work aims to analyze process that fosters or fostered the identity construction of young brown college, former members of an outreach program of the Federal University of Minas Gerais, which proposes to build bridges for dialogue between the knowledge produced within and outside the walls of the university from the perspective of inclusion and affirmative action. These boys were selected based on their historical participation in the Knowledge Connections Program at the Federal University of Minas Gerais, the socio-political engagement within and outside the academy and the self declaration as mulatto. Brazilian mestizo or mulatto is the subject of the part listed in the categories from the Brazilian Census question: What is your race or color? The focus of the investigation turns to the ethnic-racial identity construction and browns of developments in their subject from a reflection on life in society. This research makes use of elements of methodology of oral history of life, as in-depth interview with mainstay Theory and Discourse Analysis. Theory and Discourse Analysis subsidize the exploitation of data that is obtained from the narratives of the life trajectories of the two subjects brown university that continually are asked by the researcher to reflect on their paths and choices. The subjects and identify possible to identify the emergence of evidence linking memory, life path and speeches to the interior forms of oppression marked by power relations and hierarchies subalternities prescribed to individuals in their training courses / subjects in transformation. Ideology, myth, and practices affirmative action mark the face of everyday dilemmas that these guys have notions of settlement boundaries, breakpoints and evidence of the materiality of power relations of social life on the Brazilian racial contextThe university is the training area where reserves the cultivation of critical thinking about the world and society. The university - and likewise the Brazilian university - is a field of research where subjects have spent fighting for equality in relationships. The university is a privileged locus of the debate on access to affirmative action and inclusion policies in general. For both subjects inserted in its place and for those who observe from outside the walls, passing through the sieve of an instrumental means to access university that offers critical theoretical and methodological tools, means to achieve a dialogue on equal terms in the instrumentation and the possibilities of action in legitimate and symmetrical levels in comparison to the differences. In this sense, this research work aims to analyze process that fosters or fostered the identity construction of young brown college, former members of an outreach program of the Federal University of Minas Gerais, which proposes to build bridges for dialogue between the knowledge produced within and outside the walls of the university from the perspective of inclusion and affirmative action. These boys were selected based on their historical participation in the Knowledge Connections Program at the Federal University of Minas Gerais, the socio-political engagement within and outside the academy and the self declaration as mulatto. Brazilian mestizo or mulatto is the subject of the part listed in the categories from the Brazilian Census question: What is your race or color? The focus of the investigation turns to the ethnic-racial identity construction and browns of developments in their subject from a reflection on life in society. This research makes use of elements of methodology of oral history of life, as in-depth interview with mainstay Theory and Discourse Analysis. Theory and Discourse Analysis subsidize the exploitation of data that is obtained from the narratives of the life trajectories of the two subjects brown university that continually are asked by the researcher to reflect on their paths and choices. The subjects and identify possible to identify the emergence of evidence linking memory, life path and speeches to the interior forms of oppression marked by power relations and hierarchies subalternities prescribed to individuals in their training courses / subjects in transformation. Ideology, myth, and practices affirmative action mark the face of everyday dilemmas that these guys have notions of settlement boundaries, breakpoints and evidence of the materiality of power relations of social life on the Brazilian racial context.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Psicologia - Teses
dc.subject: Relações raciais - Teses
dc.subject: Raças - Teses
dc.subject: Foucault, Michel , 1926-1984
dc.subject: Pêcheux, Michel, 1938-1983
dc.subject.other: Sujeito pardo
dc.subject.other: Relações raciais
dc.subject.other: Universidade brasileira
dc.subject.other: Raça
dc.subject.other: Análise do discurso
dc.subject.other: Michel Foucault
dc.subject.other: Michel Pêcheux
dc.subject.other: Educação Superior
dc.title: Entre a negritude e a branquitude : memória, discurso e relações de poder na construção da identidade de sujeitos pardos
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Cláudia Andréa Mayorga Borges
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8982681063835719
local.description.resumoA universidade é o espaço de formação onde reserva-se o cultivo do pensamento crítico acerca do mundo e da sociedade. A universidade – e do mesmo modo a universidade brasileira - é um campo de pesquisa por onde tem passado sujeitos que lutam por igualdade nas relações. É a universidade um lócus privilegiado do acesso ao debate sobre as ações afirmativas e as políticas de inclusão de um modo geral. Tanto para os sujeitos inseridos no seu espaço quanto para aqueles que observam do lado de fora dos muros, a passagem pelo crivo da universidade significa acessar uma instrumentalização que ofereça ferramentas teóricas e metodológicas críticas, significa alcançar um diálogo em condições de igualdade na instrumentalização e nas possibilidades de ação em níveis legítimos e simétricos no confronto às diferenças. Nesse sentido, este trabalho investigativo tem como objetivo analisar o(s) processo(s) que fomenta(m) ou fomentaram a construção identitária de jovens universitários pardos, ex-integrantes de um programa de extensão da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais que se propõe a criar pontes para o diálogo entre os conhecimentos produzidos intra e extramuros da universidade na perspectiva da inclusão e das ações afirmativas. Estes jovens foram selecionados a partir de seus históricos de participação no Programa Conexões de Saberes na Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, pelo engajamento sócio-político dentro e fora da academia e pela auto-declaração como pardos. Pardo ou mestiço brasileiro é o sujeito elencado nas categorias do Censo brasileiro a partir da pergunta: Qual é a sua raça ou cor? O foco da investigação se volta para a pertença étnico-racial de pardos e a construção identitária destes sujeitos em seus desdobramentos a partir de um exercício de reflexão sobre a vida em sociedade. Esta investigação utiliza-se de elementos metodológicos da história oral de vida, da entrevista em profundidade tendo como suporte principal a Teoria e a Análise do Discurso. A teoria e a Análise do Discurso subsidiam a exploração dos dados que são obtidos a partir das narrativas das trajetórias de vida dos dois sujeitos pardos universitários que, continuamente, são convidados pela pesquisadora a refletirem sobre os seus percursos e escolhas. Os sujeitos identificam e possibilitam identificar o surgimento de evidências que relacionam memória, trajetória de vida e discursos às formas de opressão interiores às relações de poder marcadas por subalternidades e hierarquias prescritas aos indivíduos em seus percursos de formação/transformação em sujeitos. A ideologia, o mito, as práticas e as ações afirmativas marcam os dilemas do enfrentamento cotidiano destes sujeitos que apresentam noções de assentamento, de limites, pontos de ruptura e evidências da materialidade da força das relações da vida social sobre o contexto racial brasileiro.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia