De profissionais a militantes: a luta antimanicomial dos psiquiatras italianos nos anos 60 e 70
| dc.creator | Maria Stella Brandao Goulart | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | A study concerning processes of social modifications as well as the presentday social movements of professional personnel is presented. Basically, four theories are discussed in a comparative approach: the social action theory (Talcott Parsons), the communicative and public sphere theory (Habermas), civil society theory (Arato and Cohen) and the social movement theory (Melucci). The discussion makes it possible to construct a set of analytical references on social movements of professional personnel which support the analysis of a case-work about the creation of the Italian Anti Mental Home Movement in the 60´s and 70´s; the case-work was carried out in Italy during 2000 and 2001. Finally, it is intended to travel around the hole of the professional personnel in updating and rationalizing process that result in ethical recovering and right construction besides to give an understanding of the Italian process that transformed psychologists, technicians, in militants, promoting a institutional and cultural renovation that became an international reference. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde mental | |
| dc.subject | Ciencias humanas | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de saúde mental | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciência Política | |
| dc.subject.other | Militantes | |
| dc.subject.other | Profissionais | |
| dc.title | De profissionais a militantes: a luta antimanicomial dos psiquiatras italianos nos anos 60 e 70 | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo Avritzer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cornelis Johannes Van Stralen | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Fernando Mitre Canahuati | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Duarte de Carvalho Amarante | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Mauricio Castro Domingues da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Os processos de mudança social e os movimentos sociais contemporâneos de profissionais são apresentados a partir de uma discussão teórica que coteja, basicamente, a teoria da ação social (Talcott Parsons), a teoria da ação comunicativa e esfera pública (Habermas), a teoria da sociedade civil (Arato e Cohen) e, finalmente, a teoria dos movimentos sociais (Melucci). Resulta desta discussão a construção de um conjunto de referências analíticas sobre osmovimentos sociais de profissionais que sustentaram a análise de um estudo de caso, realizado na Itália entre 2000 e 2001, sobre a constituição do Movimento de Luta Antimanicomial italiano nos anos 60 e 70. Na conclusão, tecem-se considerações sobre o papel dos profissionais em processos de modernização e racionalização que contemplem resgate ético e construção de direitos; e faz-se umainterpretação acerca do processo italiano que converteu psiquiatras e técnicos em militantes, promovendo uma reforma institucional e cultural que se tornou uma referência mundial | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |