Uma abordagem sócio-histórica do léxico: estudo do item lexical empoderamento
| dc.creator | Thaynara Nascimento Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to analyze the lexical item empoderamento in the Portuguese language in texts obtained from the digital collection of the newspaper O Globo between 2003 and 2021. From a theoretical-methodological point of view, it was based on the theories of social lexicology (MATORÉ, 1953) and socio-historical lexicology (CAMBRAIA, 2013, 2020). In all, 834 occurrences were collected, divided into three subcorpora established by time frames: the first from 2003 to 2016 (S1); the second from 2017 to 2018 (S2); the third and last from 2019 to 2021 (S3). Four hypotheses were tested, all of which were confirmed: (a) the historical course of the lexical item empoderamento is related to social transformations; (b) sociolinguistic factors influenced the historical course of this lexical item; (c) there is the presence of antineologism in relation to this item in the analyzed corpus; and (d) this antineologism is ideological in nature. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa – Lexicologia | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa – Neologismos | |
| dc.subject | Sociolinguística | |
| dc.subject | Mudanças linguística | |
| dc.subject.other | Lexicologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Neologismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Antineologismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Feminismo | |
| dc.title | Uma abordagem sócio-histórica do léxico: estudo do item lexical empoderamento | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | César Nardelli Cambraia | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2115893286364349 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sandro Márcio Drumond Alves Marengo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Cândida Trindade Costa de Seabra | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar o item lexical empoderamento na língua portuguesa em textos obtidos no acervo digital do jornal O Globo entre 2003 e 2021. Do ponto de vista teórico-metodológico, baseou-se nas teorias da lexicologia social (MATORÉ, 1953) e da lexicologia sócio-histórica (CAMBRAIA, 2013, 2020). Ao todo, foram coletadas 834 ocorrências, divididas em três subcorpora estabelecidos por recortes temporais: o primeiro de 2003 a 2016 (S1); o segundo de 2017 a 2018 (S2); o terceiro e último de 2019 a 2021 (S3). Testaram-se quatro hipóteses, as quais foram todas confirmadas: (a) o percurso histórico do item lexical empoderamento está relacionado a transformações sociais; (b) fatores sociolinguísticos influenciaram o percurso histórico desse item lexical; (c) há a presença de antineologismo em relação ao item no corpus analisado; e (d) esse antineologismo é de natureza ideológica. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos |