Desenvolvimento, caracterização e avaliação biológica de implantes poliméricos biodegradáveis contendo sirolimus
| dc.creator | Bruna Lopes da Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The implantable polymeric systems are able to provide the drug directly at site of action at therapeutic doses over a prolonged period, representing an innovative dosage form of treatment. The poly-lactic-co-glycolic acid is a biodegradable synthetic polymer with high biocompatibility. For this reason, it has been used extensively in release drug delivery systems. Sirolimus is a macrocyclic antibiotic which has immunosuppressive activity. Its action involves the inhibition of a kinase involved in lymphocyte proliferation. Even though, sirolimus has undesirable characteristics regarding its administration by its side effects. Thus, the purpose of this report was the development, characterization and biological evaluation of poly-lactide-co-glycolide implants loaded with sirolimus. Implants were prepared by the hot molding technique and characterized by fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, thermal analysis and X-ray diffraction. To evaluate the in vivo release profile of the implants, Swiss mice received subcutaneous implants containing 25% (w / w) of sirolimus and implants without the drug. The drug levels were determined during a 42-day study period and the biodegradation was evaluated after 7, 14 and 28 days by stereomicroscopy and scanning electron microscopy. After 7 and 42 days of the in vivo release study, the skin of the implanted site was sampled for histopathological evaluation. The anti-inflammatory activity of the systems was evaluated in a model of fibrovascular tissue formation induced by the subcutaneous implantation of a cotton pellet, in mice. The results demonstrated the thermal stability of the constituents up to 190°C. Changes in the crystalline structure of the drug and in the amorphous structure of the polymer during the process of implants production were observed. No chemical modifications and incompatibility between the drug and the polymer were visualized. The biological evaluation showed that the implants are able to release sirolimus for a prolonged time, in an amount able to reduce the chronic inflammatory response in the evaluated model. Thus, these preliminary findings indicate that the implants developed in this study were safe for the experimental animals and may be a promising alternative for sirolimus delivery, to be used in the therapeutic management of different chronic diseases, especially which have an associated inflammatory process. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Implante polimérico | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia de liberação controlada | |
| dc.subject | Sirolimus | |
| dc.subject | Ácido polilático-co-glicólico (PLGA) | |
| dc.subject | Polímeros na medicina | |
| dc.subject.other | Sirolimus | |
| dc.subject.other | Polímeros biodegradáveis | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas de liberação de fármacos | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento, caracterização e avaliação biológica de implantes poliméricos biodegradáveis contendo sirolimus | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Renes de Resende Machado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Armando da Silva Cunha Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Isabela da Costa Cesar | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Crístian Ferreira Soares | |
| local.description.resumo | Sistemas poliméricos implantáveis são capazes de disponibilizar o fármaco diretamente no local de ação, em doses terapêuticas e por um período prolongado, dessa forma, representam uma forma farmacêutica inovadora de tratamento. O poli(ácido lático-co-ácido glicólico) é um polímero sintético biodegradável com alta biocompatibilidade e, por esse motivo, tem sido extensamente utilizado em sistemas de liberação de fármacos. O sirolimus, um antibiótico macrocíclico, apresenta atividade imunossupressora, uma vez que promove a inibição de uma quinase envolvida na proliferação de linfócitos. Contudo, a administração sistêmica de sirolimus está associada a incidência de efeitos adversos. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi desenvolver, caracterizar e avaliar o comportamento in vivo dos implantes à base de poli(ácido lático-co-ácido glicólico) 50:50 contendo sirolimus. Os sistemas, sintetizados pela técnica de moldagem a quente, foram caracterizados por meio de espectroscopia de infravermelho por transformada de Fourier, análises térmicas e difração de raios-X. Para avaliação do perfil de liberação in vivo dos implantes, camundongos Swiss foram submetidos a implantação subcutânea dos implantes contendo sirolimus 25% (p/p) e implantes sem o fármaco. O perfil de liberação do sirolimus a partir dos implantes foi determinado durante 42 dias e a biodegradação foi avaliada após 7, 14 e 28 dias por estereomicroscopia e microscopia eletrônica de varredura. Após 7 e 42 dias, a pele do local de implantação foi removida para avaliação histológica. A atividade anti-inflamatória dos sistemas foi avaliada em modelo de formação de tecido fibrovascular induzida pela implantação subcutânea de um pellet de algodão em camundongos. Os resultados demonstraram a estabilidade térmica dos constituintes até a temperatura de 190°C. Durante o processo de preparo dos implantes foram observadas alterações na estrutura cristalina do fármaco e amorfa do polímero e ausência de modificações químicas e incompatibilidade entre o sirolimus e o polímero. A avaliação biológica demonstrou que os implantes são capazes de liberar o sirolimus por tempo prologado, em quantidade capaz de reduzir a resposta inflamatória crônica no modelo avaliado. Dessa forma, esses achados preliminares indicam que implantes desenvolvidos neste trabalho foram seguros para os animais experimentais e, podem ser uma alternativa promissora para a veiculação do sirolimus, a serem utilizados no manejo terapêutico de diferentes doenças crônicas, principalmente aquelas que apresentam um processo inflamatório associado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |