Atenção integral à saúde do idoso na atenção primária
| dc.creator | Aline Geisy de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-12-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation has as its objective to identify, in the Brazilian nursing literature, the primary health care provided to the elderly, in order to subsidize the nursing available to this group. A review of related literature was conducted on the LILACs and SciELO databases with the following key-words: nursing care, primary care and health of the elderly. Nine articles and dissertations or thesis, a book and five manuals from the Health Ministry and from the state of Minas Gerais were reviewed. The review of this material allowed the establishment of four different categories for analysis: Integrated care of the health of the elderly; the health of the elderly in the basic care; the health of the elderly in the Family Health Program and competences, skills and duties of the nurse of the Family Care Program to the elderly people. It was observed that the main social actors of a full-time care of the elderly population, in the primary care, are the elderly themselves, the families and/or caregivers, the community and the health professionals. Among such professionals, nurses stand out. We believe that with an amplified knowledge of the care provided to the elderly, we can direct the nursing procedures and orientate their actions in the assistance to said group, ultimately contributing to a general improvement in the health of the elderly population. This essay concluded that, bearing in mind an objectified improvement in the basic health care provided to the elderly, there is a continuous need of educating more professionals in the area, especially nurses, through sequential courses and specialization courses in Family Health, giving the present perspectives of aging of the population. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção primária | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência de enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde do idoso | |
| dc.title | Atenção integral à saúde do idoso na atenção primária | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Matilde Meire Miranda Cadete | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo objetivou identificar, na literatura brasileira de enfermagem, a assistência primária de saúde prestada ao idoso, com vistas a subsidiar o cuidado de enfermagem a esse grupo. Foi feita uma revisão bibliográfica do tema, na base de dados LILACs e SciELO, com os descritores, assistência de enfermagem, atenção primária, saúde do idoso. Trabalhou-se, assim, com nove artigos e dissertações/teses, um livro cinco manuais do Ministério da Saúde e da Secretaria Estadual de Saúde de Minas Gerais. A leitura do material selecionado permitiu a construção de quatro categorias de análise: Atenção integral à saúde do idoso; A Saúde do idoso na Atenção Básica; A Saúde do idoso no Programa de Saúde da Família e Competências, habilidades e atribuições do enfermeiro do Programa Saúde da Família à pessoa idosa. Vimos que a atenção integral a saúde do idoso, na atenção primária, tem como atores sociais os idosos, as famílias e/ou cuidadores, a comunidade e a equipe de saúde, com destaque para a enfermagem. Acreditamos que com o conhecimento ampliado acerca dos cuidados à pessoa idosa poderemos direcionar as condutas de enfermagem e orientar suas ações na assistência, contribuindo para a melhora da qualidade de vida da população idosa, oferecendo uma atenção integral à saúde do idoso. Concluiu-se, também, que pensando na colaboração para a melhoria da atenção básica a saúde do idoso, pode-se comentar sobre a necessidade de continuar formando profissionais de saúde, em especial enfermeiros, na perspectiva da compreensão do fenômeno envelhecimento, principalmente através de cursos seqüenciais e de Especialização em Saúde da Família. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |