Composição e padrões de diversidade de morcegos em cavernas de Conceição do Mato Dentro, Minas Gerais, Brasil
dc.creator: Marina Martins Bento
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-30
dc.description.abstract: The extent of human influence and its impact on the environment has reached unprecedented levels on a global scale, leading to a drastic reduction in biodiversity, both in terrestrial and marine ecosystems. These anthropogenic activities have resulted in habitat loss and fragmentation, which are two of the main consequences of land-use changes in anthropogenic landscapes. Bats emerge as a good model for studying the impacts of habitat loss due to their high diversity, with 186 known species in Brazil and equally high diversity in the Neotropical region. Caves are the primary shelter used by various bat species; in return, bats are essential for the functioning of cave ecosystems, especially through guano and carcasses, which support other subterranean organisms. Anthropogenic activities and mineral exploitation in karst regions threaten the caves in these areas, the entire subterranean ecosystem, and the bat species that inhabit them. Therefore, the objectives of this study were to evaluate whether and how the type and intensity of human activities and the size of caves influence the richness and composition of bat species in cave shelters, as well as to assess, in the case of variation in species composition, which process is responsible for beta diversity. The study was conducted in the municipality of Conceição do Mato Dentro, in the central region of the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil. Ninety-one caves were sampled in three areas: Serra da Ferrugem (SFE), Serra do Cangueiro (SCA), and Serra de Santo Antônio (SSA). The areas were categorized according to different anthropogenic activities and land uses within a 5 km radius circular buffer. Two bat sampling campaigns were conducted per year, in each cave, from 2018 to 2022, and one campaign in 2023, through daytime incursions to capture the specimens using hand nets. Species richness was assessed to investigate possible variations in this parameter among the sampled areas, within each cavity of the respective areas, and in relation to the cave’s horizontal projection. Spatial beta diversity partitioning was used to determine which process drives compositional changes in bats between the sampled locations. Four land-use classes were identified: natural, pasture, eucalyptus, and urban. Bats were recorded in 61 of the 91 sampled caves, totaling 439 records of 14 species, all from the Phyllostomidae family. There is no difference in bat species richness in caves among the three locations, but PERMANOVA analysis revealed a difference in community structure in SFE compared to SCA and SSA. The species that contributed most to dissimilarity are Glossophaga soricina, Mimon bennetti, Chrotopterus auritus, and Micronycteris microtis. The composition of bat communities in cavities differs between areas with different anthropogenic land uses; additionally, we found a positive correlation between species richness and occurrence of bat species in relation to the horizontal projection of the caves. Species turnover is the main component of spatial beta diversity partitioning that generates differences in the composition of bat assemblages. This study demonstrated that bat assemblages respond both to cave size and to the landscapes of the locations where shelters are found. The present study highlights the importance of evaluating not only structural and abiotic characteristics, such as area, size, and microclimate, but also considering the context of the caves' insertion in the landscape, through the quantitative characterization of habitat attributes and the composition of these locations.
dc.description.sponsorship: Outra Agência
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject: Morcego
dc.subject: Caverna
dc.subject: Destruição de Habitat
dc.subject: Biodiversidade
dc.subject.othermorcego
dc.subject.othercaverna
dc.subject.otherdiversidade
dc.subject.otherperda de habitat
dc.title: Composição e padrões de diversidade de morcegos em cavernas de Conceição do Mato Dentro, Minas Gerais, Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Leonardo Henrique Dias da Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Adriano Pereira Paglia
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8247182921769589
local.contributor.referee1Ligiane Martins Moras
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Alberto Dolabela Falcão
local.contributor.referee1Tulaci Bhakti Faria Duarte
local.description.embargo2026-08-30
local.description.resumoA extensão da influência das ações humanas e o impacto no meio ambiente atingiram níveis sem precedentes em escala global, promovendo uma drástica redução da biodiversidade, tanto em ecossistemas terrestres quanto marinhos. Essas atividades antrópicas têm levado à perda e fragmentação de habitats, que são duas das principais consequências das mudanças no uso da terra em paisagens antropogênicas. Os morcegos emergem como um bom modelo para estudos dos impactos da perda de habitat devido à alta diversidade, com 186 espécies conhecidas no Brasil e uma diversidade igualmente alta na região neotropical. As cavernas são o principal abrigo utilizado por diversas espécies de morcegos, em contrapartida, os morcegos são essenciais para o funcionamento do ecossistema cavernícola, especialmente através do guano e carcaças, que sustentam outros organismos subterrâneos. As atividades antrópicas e a exploração mineral das regiões cársticas ameaçam as cavernas que ocorrem nesses locais e todo o ecossistema subterrâneo, bem como as espécies de morcegos que o compõem. Portanto, os objetivos deste estudo foram avaliar se e como o tipo e intensidades de atividades humanas e o tamanho das cavernas influenciam a riqueza e composição de espécies de morcegos em abrigos cavernícolas, além de avaliar, caso haja variação na composição de espécies, qual processo é o responsável pela diversidade beta. O estudo foi realizado no município de Conceição do Mato Dentro, na região central do estado de Minas Gerais, Brasil. Foram amostradas 91 cavernas em três áreas: Serra da Ferrugem (SFE), Serra do Cangueiro (SCA) e Serra de Santo Antônio (SSA). As áreas foram categorizadas quanto às diferentes atividades antrópicas e usos do solo em um buffer circular de 5 km de raio. Foram realizadas duas campanhas de amostragens de morcegos por ano, em cada caverna, entre os anos 2018 e 2022, e uma campanha em 2023, através de incursões diurnas para capturas dos espécimes por meio de puçás. A riqueza de espécies foi avaliada para investigar possível variação desse parâmetro entre as áreas amostradas, em cada cavidade das respectivas áreas e em relação à projeção horizontal da cavidade. A partição da diversidade beta espacial foi utilizada para verificar qual processo direciona a mudança composicional de morcegos entre as localidades amostradas. Foram identificadas quatro classes de uso do solo: natural, pastagem, eucalipto e urbano. Foram registrados morcegos em 61 das 91 cavernas amostradas, totalizando 439 registros de 14 espécies, todos da família Phyllostomidae. Não há diferença na riqueza de espécies de morcegos em cavernas, entre as três localidades, mas a análise PERMANOVA revelou uma diferença na estrutura da comunidade em SFE em relação à SCA e SSA. As espécies que mais contribuíram para a dissimilaridade são Glossophaga soricina, Mimon bennetti, Chrotopterus auritus e Micronycteris microtis. A composição da comunidade de morcegos em cavidades é distinta entre áreas com diferentes usos antrópicos do solo, além disso, encontramos correlação positiva entre a riqueza e a ocorrência de espécies de morcegos em relação à projeção horizontal das cavernas. A substituição de espécies é o principal componente da partição da diversidade beta espacial que gera diferenças na composição das assembleias de morcegos. Com a realização deste estudo, foi possível notar que as assembleias de morcegos respondem tanto pelo tamanho das cavernas quanto pelas paisagens dos locais de ocorrência dos abrigos. O presente estudo destaca a importância de se avaliar não somente as características estruturais e abióticas, como área, tamanho, microclima, mas também considerar o contexto de inserção das cavidades na paisagem, através da caraterização quantitativa dos atributos do habitat e composição desses locais.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia, Conservacao e Manejo da Vida Silvestre