Das perdas a possibilidade de reparação: um estudo de caso
| dc.creator | Cleyde Maria Lara Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) focused on trauma has shown high efficacy in reducing symptoms of posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and in restructuring of dysfunctional beliefs about the abuse experience. Considering the negative consequences of sexual abuse for the psychological development of the victims, as well as the positive outcome of cognitive behavioral therapy for symptom reduction and restructuring of dysfunctional beliefs regarding the abuse experience, this article aims to answer the following question: would CBT apply to outpatient treatment of PTSD of a sheltered child victim of sexual abuse? Violence against children and adolescents are being considered a serious public health problem due to the high prevalence and the serious consequences for the child development. Among the various forms of violence, we can identify sexual abuse, physical abuse, psychological abuse, abandonment and neglect. According to Seraphim, Saffi, Achaia, et al (2011), scholars of child sexual abuse (CSA) recognize that sexual violence increases the risk of victims to develop some mental disorder, cognitive deficits and self-destructive behaviors; moreover, depression diagnosis and PTSD are the most common disorders among the victims. The use of CBT as a method of psychological intervention in cases of child sexual violence, individually and in groups, is potentially beneficial to include treatment strategies that have as main objective to identify specific symptoms (HABIGZANG, L. F; HATZENBERGER, R.; CUT , F., et al.2008). The main focus of the interventions are the symptoms of PTSD. This study reports the case of a nine years old girl treated in the Clinic of Trauma (AMTRA) of Psychiatric Services of the Hospital das Clinicas, Medical School Hospital of UFMG. This child was a victim of intrafamilial sexual abuse perpetrated by her stepfather. At the end of June 2011, S.M. was received in a shelter located in the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte after anonymous denounces of sexual violence. Sexual abuse was confirmed by a forensic medical examination. CBT has demonstrated some limitations. Therefore we cannot state strongly that this methodology of work is in fact applicable to the outpatient treatment of PTSD in a sheltered child victim of sexual abuse. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Terapia cognitivo-comportamental | |
| dc.subject.other | Abuso sexual na criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Teoria cognitiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Transtorno de estresse pós-traumático | |
| dc.title | Das perdas a possibilidade de reparação: um estudo de caso | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rute Maria Velasquez Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Nicolato | |
| local.description.resumo | A TCC focada no trauma tem apresentado alta eficácia na redução de sintomas do transtorno do estresse pós-traumático (TEPT) e na reestruturação de crenças disfuncionais com relação à experiência abusiva. Considerando as consequências negativas do abuso sexual para o desenvolvimento psicológico das vítimas, bem como os resultados positivos da terapia cognitivo-comportamental para redução de sintomas e reestruturação de crenças disfuncionais com relação à experiência abusiva, o presente trabalho objetiva responder a seguinte questão: a TCC seria aplicável ao tratamento ambulatorial do TEPT de uma criança vitima de abuso sexual abrigada? A violência contra a criança e o adolescente vem sendo considerada como um grave problema de saúde pública devido à alta prevalência e às consequências graves para o desenvolvimento infantil. Conforme Serafim, Saffi, Achá, et al (2011), os estudiosos do abuso sexual infantil (ASI) reconhecem que a violência sexual aumenta o risco de as vítimas desenvolverem algum transtorno mental, déficits cognitivos e apresentarem comportamentos autodestrutivos e ainda, que o diagnóstico de depressão e TEPT é o que mais aparece entre as vítimas. O uso da TCC como método de intervenção psicológica para casos de violência sexual infantil, tanto individual quanto em grupo é potencialmente benéfico por incluir no tratamento estratégias que tem como objetivo principal identificar sintomas específicos (HABIGZANG, L. F; HATZENBERGER, R.; CORTE, F.; et al.2008). O foco principal das intervenções são os sintomas de TEPT. O presente estudo se trata de um relato de caso de uma menina de 9 anos atendida no Ambulatório de Trauma (AMTRA) dos Serviços de Psiquiatria do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina do Hospital da UFMG. Esta criança foi vítima de violência sexual intrafamiliar, perpetrado pelo padrasto. No final de junho de 2011 S.M foi acolhida em um abrigo localizado na região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte após denúncia anônima de violência sexual. O abuso sexual foi comprovado através do exame de corpo delito. A TCC demonstrou ter algumas limitações. Portanto não se pode afirmar com veemência que esta metodologia de trabalho é a que melhor se aplica ao tratamento ambulatorial do TEPT em uma criança vitima de abuso sexual abrigada. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |