Qualificação da experiência por níveis de similaridade: o caso da mina de níquel
| dc.creator | Daniele Aparecida da Silva Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Studies on tacit knowledge and the development of expertise have been conducted since the middle of the last century. Because both are developed by an individual through their immersion in groups that possess them (COLLINS and EVANS, 2010), it is affirmed that such social groups constitute a form of life (WITTGENSTEIN, 1976, p.226). It assures, therefore, that the organizations need to deal with the tacit knowledge and the development of an expertise. The concept of levels of similarity (RIBEIRO, 2013a, p.14) was created for the purpose of selecting professionals with a focus on tacit knowledge from an action research carried out in a unit under construction of extraction and nickel processing. The objective of this concept is to compare how similar the place and previous work experience are of the function that the person must play: the greater the similarity, the closer one gets from the necessary experience and vice versa (RIBEIRO, 2013a, p.14). Three levels are proposed to qualify previous experience, which vary according to the most important specificities of the function to be evaluated and the minimum experience time to consider that the individual has acquired the experience necessary to perform it. But how does having prior experience of high similarity influence an organization? Based on this questioning and the contrast identified in Ribeiros action research among professionals with previous experience of low and high similarity with the function for which they were hired for the new industrial plant, a new field research was carried out in the same industrial plant in construction which resulted in the present dissertation. It was identified that the fact that a manager with previous experience of high similarity with his function in the new industrial plant in a management where the company did not have know-how influenced the elaboration of the processes of this management, as well as the hiring of his professionals and the development of their expertise. All measures implemented by the manager of high similarity corroborate with: (I) the classification of previous experience through the concept of levels of similarity (RIBEIRO, 2013a, p.14); (II) the identified contrast between professionals with previous experience of low and high similarity; and (III) with the premise that there is a causal relationship between having experience, developing tacit knowledge and gaining expertise in any field (RIBEIRO, 2013b, p.367) | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Especialista | |
| dc.subject | Experiência | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de produção | |
| dc.subject.other | Forma de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Conhecimento tácito | |
| dc.subject.other | Experiência | |
| dc.subject.other | Níveis de similaridade | |
| dc.subject.other | Expertise | |
| dc.title | Qualificação da experiência por níveis de similaridade: o caso da mina de níquel | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigo Ribeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | Os estudos acerca do conhecimento tácito e do desenvolvimento de uma expertise são realizados desde meados do século passado. Por ambos serem desenvolvidos por um indivíduo através da sua imersão em grupos que os possuem (COLLINS e EVANS, 2010), afirma-se que tais grupos sociais constituem uma forma de vida (WITTGENSTEIN, 1976, p.226). Assegura-se, portanto, que as organizações necessitam lidar com o conhecimento tácito e o desenvolvimento de uma expertise. A partir de uma pesquisa-ação realizada em uma unidade em construção de extração e beneficiamento de níquel, foi criado o conceito de níveis de similaridade (RIBEIRO, 2013a, p.14) para fins de seleção de profissionais com foco no conhecimento tácito. O objetivo desse conceito é comparar o quão similar o local e a experiência prévia de trabalho são da função que a pessoa deve desempenhar: quanto maior a similaridade, mais próxima se está da experiência necessária e vice-versa (RIBEIRO, 2013a, p. 14). São três os níveis propostos para qualificar a experiência prévia, os quais variam de acordo com as especificidades mais importantes da função que se deseja avaliar e o tempo de experiência mínimo para considerar que o indivíduo adquiriu a experiência necessária para desempenhá-la. Mas de que forma ter uma experiência prévia de alta similaridade influencia em uma organização? A partir desse questionamento e do contraste identificado na pesquisaação de Ribeiro entre profissionais com experiência prévia de baixa e alta similaridade com a função para a qual foram contratados para a nova planta industrial, foi realizada uma nova pesquisa de campo na mesma planta industrial em construção o que resultou na presente dissertação. Identificou-se que, o fato de haver um gerente com experiência prévia de alta similaridade com a sua função na nova planta industrial em uma gerência onde a empresa não possuía know-how influenciou a elaboração dos processos desta gerência, assim como a contratação de seus profissionais e o desenvolvimento de suas expertises. Todas as medidas implementadas pelo gerente de alta similaridade corroboram com: (I) a classificação da experiência prévia através do conceito de níveis de similaridade (RIBEIRO, 2013a, p.14); (II) o contraste identificado entre profissionais com experiência prévia de baixa e de alta similaridade; e (III) com a premissa de que existe uma relação causal entre ter experiência, desenvolver conhecimento tácito e adquirir expertise em qualquer campo (RIBEIRO, 2013b, p.367) | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |