O papel das arena de pactuação da política ambiental brasileira
dc.creator: Ana Luiza Martins de Medeiros
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-12
dc.description.abstract: Environmental policy has been gradually evolving over the past forty years through successive administrations. Moreover, sectoral policies have transformed the decisions made during the Eco 92, which were subsequently incorporated into the CF88, presenting management challenges due to the necessity of federative entities' adherence and the internalization of guidelines. Specialized literature points to the relevance of complex arrangements, such as institutionalized mechanisms of coordination and induction, within public policies during the democratic era. Thus, there arises a question regarding the role of Federal Executive intergovernmental commissions in shaping Brazilian environmental policy. Therefore, the role of Federal Executive intergovernmental commissions in shaping Brazilian environmental policy is questioned. The hypothesis posits that each thematic area establishes a distinct pattern of interaction, contingent upon a complex interplay of dimensions related to the characteristics of involved actors, which vary according to their interests and associated conflicts, themselves subject to varying degrees, and institutional dimensions within which they operate. In essence, each commission necessitates a specific form of federative coordination to address collective action dilemmas resulting from interactions between agency and structure in each context. The research employs a descriptive qualitative methodological design, using official documents and secondary data from the Tripartite National Commission (CTN), the National Biodiversity Commission (Conabio), the Executive Group on Climate Change (GEx), the Commission on Sustainable Development Policies and Agenda 21 (CPDS), and the National Commission to Combat Desertification (CNCD). The findings reveal that the CTN facilitated vertical federative coordination, whereby the Union induced collaborative participation from subnational entities, combining efforts to bolster municipal capacities and resolve federative conflicts, with the regulation of Article 23, emulation of the CTN in territories, and resolution of specific conflicts presented in meetings. Conabio, on the other hand, was used for vertical coordination of the Union to decrease collaboration costs of subnational entities and to ensure that agents provided the information demanded by the federal entity. Similarly, through vertical coordination, the Union combined induction actions through financial mechanisms with the development of informational instruments, both debated and used in CPDS meetings. Meanwhile, GEx played the role of bringing horizontal coordination, in which the federal entity brought control and social participation to induce the compromise of other public policy sectors. Lastly, CNCD operated towards vertically coordinating affected subnational entities to mitigate the Union's free-rider effect, aiming to introduce the agenda in public opinion and Legislative political dynamics. It is concluded that the use of institutionalized mechanisms of coordination is central to inducing the adherence of federative entities and, therefore, to the trajectory of environmental policy in Brazil. Despite the distinct legal objectives of each arena, they have collectively served as institutionalized mechanisms of coordination and induction within a public policy framework that relies on limited financial and normative coordination mechanisms.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciência política - Teses
dc.subject: Política ambiental - Teses
dc.subject.other: Política ambiental
dc.subject.other: Mecanismos institucionais de coordenação e indução
dc.subject.other: Relações intergovernamentais
dc.subject.other: Framework Institutional Analysis and Development
dc.subject.other: Convenções Ambientais do Rio 92
dc.title: O papel das arena de pactuação da política ambiental brasileira
dc.title.alternative: The role of intergovernmental commissions in the Brazilian environmental policy
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Natália Guimarães Duarte Sátyro
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4329421622864014
local.contributor.referee1Suely Mara Vaz Guimarães de Araújo
local.contributor.referee1Maria Dolores Lima da Silva
local.description.resumoA política ambiental vem sendo construída incrementalmente ao longo de sucessivos governos nos últimos quarenta anos. Além disso, a política setorial vem sofrendo mudanças a partir das decisões tomadas nas Convenções Ambientais da Eco 92, que foram, posteriormente, incorporadas à CF88, trazendo desafios de gestão pela necessidade de adesão dos entes federativos e internalização das diretrizes. A literatura especializada aponta a relevância de arranjos complexos como os mecanismos institucionais de coordenação e indução nas políticas públicas no período democrático. Logo, questiona-se o papel das arenas de pactuação do Executivo Federal na construção da política ambiental brasileira. A hipótese é que cada temática estabelece um padrão de interação distinto, a partir do encadeamento de dimensões relacionadas tanto às características dos atores envolvidos, que variam de acordo com os interesses e conflitos relacionados, que por sua vez variam em diferentes graus, e das dimensões institucionais sob as quais eles interagem. Isto é, cada arena requer um tipo de coordenação federativa específica para lidar com os dilemas de ação coletiva resultantes das interações entre agência e estrutura em cada cenário. A pesquisa faz uso de desenho metodológico qualitativo de natureza descritiva, a partir de documentos oficiais e dados secundários da Comissão Nacional Tripartite (CTN), da Comissão Nacional de Biodiversidade (Conabio), do Grupo Executivo sobre Mudança do Clima (GEx), da Comissão de Políticas de Desenvolvimento Sustentável e da Agenda 21 (CPDS) e da Comissão Nacional de Combate à Desertificação (CNCD). Como resultado, a CTN promoveu uma coordenação federativa vertical, no qual a União induziu a adesão colaborativa dos entes subnacionais, combinando ações que aprimorassem as capacidades estatais dos municípios e a resolução de conflitos federativos, com a regulamentação do Artigo 23, emulação da CTN nos territórios e resolução de conflitos pontuais apresentados nos encontros. Já a Conabio foi usada para uma coordenação vertical da União para a diminuição dos custos da colaboração dos entes subnacionais e para que os agentes fornecessem as informações que o ente federal demandava. Também para uma coordenação vertical, a União combinou ações de indução por mecanismos financeiros, como editais específicos, com a elaboração de instrumentos informacionais, ambos debatidos e utilizados em reuniões da CPDS. Ao passo que o GEx teve o papel de trazer uma coordenação horizontal, no qual o ente federal trouxe o controle e a participação social para induzir o comprometimento de outros setores de políticas públicas. Por fim, a CNCD atuou em prol de uma coordenação vertical dos entes subnacionais afetados pelos fenômenos para afastar o efeito carona da União, almejando introduzir a pauta na agenda da opinião pública e no jogo político do Legislativo. Conclui-se que a utilização de mecanismos institucionais de pactuação são centrais para a indução da adesão dos entes federativos e, portanto, para a trajetória da política de meio ambiente no Brasil. Isto, pois, apesar de possuírem objetivos legais distintos, cada arena foi capaz de atuar como mecanismo de coordenação e indução, numa política pública que possui atuação restrita de mecanismos de coordenação financeira e normativa.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-8353-6561
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE CIÊNCIA POLÍTICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política