Banda de música da força policial militar do Ceará: uma história social de práticas e identidades musicais (c.1850-1930)
| dc.creator | Inez Beatriz de Castro Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-12-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to investigate the music band that was constituted in the former Police Corps of Ceará, the current Military Police of Ceará, trying to understand how the musicians that constituted the band related with each other, with the institution and with the local society. In addition, it was important to perceive the musical practices incorporated and transformed over time, seeking to characterize the musical identities of this police band. The period under study begins in the decade of creation of the police band, in the year 1854, having as final mark the decade of 1930, period in which the process of militarization of the police band was consolidated and, on the other hand, the cultural life of Fortaleza has changed significantly. This thesis worked a varied set of handwritten, printed, musical, and visual sources such as musicians personal files books, local press, the band score sheet archive and photographs of the group throughout the period in question. The reason for the presence of music band within a police institution, the presence of children in the band and the existence of a symphonic orchestra representative of a Public Security institution was initially questioned from the photographic sources. The answers to these questions are directly related to the importance and influence that the police band acquired in the social and cultural life of the city of Fortaleza during the Empire and the First Republic. The frequent activity of the police group in private and public events of the city reflected a broad musical phenomenon of the military bands during the long nineteenth century. The musical practices of the military bands of the nineteenth century spread throughout several countries of Europe and in the United States, arriving also in Brazil. In addition to characteristic martial marks (parades, uniforms, colours and hierarchies), these bands had a wider cultural impact. The musical identity of the band of the Military Police Force of Ceará between 1850 and 1930 was thus observed through the study of the social profile of the musicians who formed the band, in the choice of repertoires, in the constitution of different instrumental formations and in the way of orchestrating the group's compositions. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Banda (Música) | |
| dc.subject | Ceará Polícia militar | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject | Ceará História | |
| dc.subject | Música Ceará | |
| dc.subject.other | Primeira República | |
| dc.subject.other | Império | |
| dc.subject.other | Força Policial Militar do Ceará (Brasil) | |
| dc.subject.other | práticas e identidades musicais | |
| dc.subject.other | banda de música | |
| dc.title | Banda de música da força policial militar do Ceará: uma história social de práticas e identidades musicais (c.1850-1930) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luísa Mariana de Oliveira Rodrigues Cymbron | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eduardo Franca Paiva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francis Albert Cotta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edite Maria Oliveira da Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Augusto Castagna | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Suzel Ana Reily | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivo investigar a banda de música que se constituiu no antigo Corpo Policial do Ceará, a atual Polícia Militar do Ceará, compreendendo como os músicos que dela fizeram parte se relacionaram entre si, com a instituição e com a sociedade local. Somado a isto, importou perceber as práticas musicais incorporadas e transformadas ao longo do tempo, buscando caracterizar as identidades musicais desta banda policial. O recorte temporal inicia-se na década de criação da banda da polícia, no ano de 1854, tendo como marco final a década de 1930, período em que o processo de militarização da banda policial se consolidou e, por outro lado, a vida cultural de Fortaleza se transformou de forma significativa. Esta tese trabalhou um variado conjunto de fontes manuscritas, impressas, musicais e visuais, tais como livros de assentamento de músicos, imprensa local, o arquivo de partituras da banda e fotografias do grupo ao longo do período em questão. Questionou-se inicialmente, a partir das fontes fotográficas, o motivo de haver uma banda de música na polícia, da presença de crianças em uma instituição policial e de uma orquestra sinfônica representativa de uma instituição de Segurança Pública. As respostas a estas questões estão diretamente relacionadas com a importância e influência que a banda da polícia adquiriu na vida social e cultural da cidade de Fortaleza durante o Império e a Primeira República. A frequente atuação do grupo policial em eventos privados e públicos da cidade foi reflexo de um fenômeno musical alargado das bandas militares durante o longo século XIX. As práticas musicais das bandas militares do Oitocentos se difundiram em vários países da Europa e Estados Unidos, chegando até o Brasil. Para além de marcas características tidas como marciais (desfiles, uniformes, cores, hierarquias), estas bandas tiveram um impacto cultural mais amplo. A identidade musical da banda da Força Policial Militar do Ceará entre 1850 a 1930 foi observada no perfil dos músicos que formaram a banda militar, na escolha dos repertórios, na constituição de diferentes formações instrumentais e no modo de orquestrar as composições do grupo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |