Umbrella effects e a repressão a cartéis no Brasil: análise sob a ótica do private enforcement
| dc.creator | Paulo Marcio Reis Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The institute umbrella effects, or price umbrella, can be considered one of thepossible consequences of the formation of cartels. Based on comparative lawstudies, with a special focus in the United States and the European Union, this thesisaims to investigate whether Brazilian law legitimizes civil liability against cartelmembers, when competing companies that are not part of the conspiracy takeadvantage of the existence of collusion and increase their prices to values abovethose that would be practiced under normal competitive conditions. In Brazil, there isan incipient trend towards the filing of lawsuits seeking civil reparation for thedamages resulting from the formation of cartels (private enforcement), especiallyafter the occurrence of convictions by CADE (public enforcement). Concerning claimsfor redress against cartel participants in cases of umbrella effects, the investigationwill demonstrate that there are divergent positions in the District Courts and the USCourts of Appeal, a country where antitrust redress lawsuits are more common thanother jurisdictions. There is also record of decisions in Canada, and a specific case iscurrently being considered by the Supreme Court of the country. The research willexamine the decision of the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) in June2014 in the Kone case, which acknowledged the possibility that members of a cartel,based on the principle of effective competition rules and the right to full compensationTreaty on the Functioning of the European Union (TFEU), respond for damage InBrazil, there is still no record of lawsuits involving the issue. In the doctrinal aspect,the existence of studies at the post-graduate level stricto sensu about the subject isnot observed either. In the methodological aspect, the thesis has an interdisciplinarynature, using contents and institutes of Economic Law (with a focus on CompetitionLaw), Comparative Law, Constitutional Law, Civil Law (civil liability). As a theoreticalframework, the legal bases put forward by the Court of Justice of the European Unionin the judgment of the Kone case and, in relation to the causal link, the theory ofadequate causality, the application of which is recognized by the jurisprudence of theSuperior Court of Justice. It will be argued that, once the right to compensationagainst the participants of the cartel has been proven to be acceptable for damagesarising from umbrella effects, the Brazilian collectivity will face another significantdeterrent against the formation of cartels and that will honor the right to fullcompensation. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito econômico | |
| dc.subject | Concorrencia desleal | |
| dc.subject | Direito antitruste | |
| dc.subject | Trustes industriais | |
| dc.subject.other | Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | caso Kone | |
| dc.subject.other | private enforcement | |
| dc.subject.other | cartel | |
| dc.subject.other | Umbrella efects | |
| dc.title | Umbrella effects e a repressão a cartéis no Brasil: análise sob a ótica do private enforcement | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Márcio de Oliveira Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Bosco Leopoldino da Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo de Oliveira Milagres | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Firmato de Almeida Glória | |
| local.description.resumo | OO instituto umbrella effects, ou preços de proteção, pode ser considerado umas daspossíveis consequências da formação de cartéis. Partindo dos estudos de DireitoComparado, com enfoque especial nos Estados Unidos e na União Europeia, apresente tese tem por finalidade investigar se o Direito brasileiro legitima aresponsabilidade civil contra os integrantes de cartel, quando empresasconcorrentes que não fazem parte da conspiração aproveitam a existência doconluio e aumentam seus preços para valores acima dos que seriam praticados emcondições normais de concorrência. No Brasil, observa-se uma incipiente tendênciade propositura de ações judiciais visando à reparação civil pelos prejuízosdecorrentes da formação de cartéis (private enforcement), especialmente após aocorrência de condenações pelo CADE (public enforcement). Quanto às pretensõesde reparação contra os participantes de cartéis em casos de umbrella effects, apesquisa demonstrará que há posicionamentos divergentes nas Cortes Distritais enos Tribunais de Apelação dos Estados Unidos, país em que as ações judiciais dereparação antitruste são mais comuns em comparação a outras jurisdições. Há,também, registro de decisões no Canadá, encontrando-se, atualmente, em análisepela Suprema Corte do país um caso específico sobre a matéria. A pesquisaanalisará a decisão proferida em junho de 2014 pelo Tribunal de Justiça da UniãoEuropeia (TJUE) no caso Kone, que reconheceu a possibilidade de os integrantesde um cartel, com base no princípio da efetividade das regras concorrenciais e nodireito à reparação integral previstas no Tratado sobre o Funcionamento da UniãoEuropeia (TFUE), responderem pelos danos provenientes de umbrella effects. NoBrasil, ainda não há o registro de demandas judiciais envolvendo a temática. Noaspecto doutrinário, tampouco se observa a existência de estudos em nível de pósgraduação stricto sensu acerca da matéria. No aspecto metodológico, a tese possuinatureza interdisciplinar, valendo-se de conteúdos e institutos de Direito Econômico(com enfoque no Direito da Concorrência), Direito Comparado, DireitoConstitucional, Direito Civil (responsabilidade civil). Como marco teórico serãoadotados os fundamentos jurídicos apresentados pelo Tribunal de Justiça da UniãoEuropeia no julgamento do caso Kone, e, quanto ao nexo causal, a teoria dacausalidade adequada, cuja aplicação é reconhecida pela jurisprudência do SuperiorTribunal de Justiça. Será defendido que, comprovada a admisibilidade do direito deindenização contra os participantes do cartel pelos danos provenientes de umbrellaeffects, a coletividade brasileira estará diante de mais um relevante instrumentodissuasório contra a formação de cartéis e que prestigiará o direito à reparaçãointegral. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |