A dinâmica das capacidades em empresas brasileiras: um estudo no período de 2015 a 2017
| dc.creator | Renata Barcelos Moreira dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-05-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to clarify the relevance of capabilities in explaining the performance of firms in a context of economic crisis following the proposal of a capabilities based theory that has been discussed in the field of business strategy. The joint analysis of dynamic and ordinary capacities is used in different periods of the 2015-2017 triennium and their evolution is also adopted as a way of evaluating the correlations between the four fundamental constructs of the study: (1) dynamic capabilities, (2) ordinary capabilities, (3) performance and (4) dynamics of the external environment. A qualitative study with 85 companies that have formal and informal boards of directors was carried out through the application of a structured questionnaire to professional directors who confirmed themselves as respondents with a high level of training and knowledge. The data analyzes were based on descriptive statistics and the conclusions were complementary to some current studies of relevance. Even in the dynamic environment marked by the Brazilian economic crisis, the levels of ordinary capabilities are well above the levels of dynamic capabilities. In addition, there is evidence of the relevance of dynamic capabilities even in cases with less dynamic external environments and a deficit in the development of dynamic capacities even in companies with higher management level in Brazil. The idea of ambidexterity is strengthened as a mechanism of adaptation and influence on the forces of the environmental selection mechanism, since dynamic and ordinary capacities together could explain the performance of the companies of the sample more effectively than a theory based only on dynamic capabilities. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Planejamento empresarial | |
| dc.subject | Comportamento organizacional | |
| dc.subject | Administração eses | |
| dc.subject.other | Administração | |
| dc.title | A dinâmica das capacidades em empresas brasileiras: um estudo no período de 2015 a 2017 | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carlos Alberto Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Allan Claudius Queiroz Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jonathan Simoes Freitas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcia Siqueira Rapini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcus Vinicius Goncalves da Crus | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Paulino Teixeira Lopes | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho visa compreender a relevância das capacidades na explicação do desempenho das firmas em um contexto de crise econômica diante das propostas de uma teoria baseada em capacidades que tem se moldado no campo da estratégia empresarial. A análise conjunta de capacidades dinâmicas e ordinárias é utilizada em períodos distintos do triênio 20152017 e a evolução das mesmas é também adotada como forma de se avaliar as correlações entre os 4 construtos fundamentais do estudo: (1) capacidades dinâmicas, (2) capacidades ordinárias, (3) desempenho e (4) dinâmica do ambiente externo. Um estudo qualitativo com 85 empresas que possuem conselhos de administração formais e informais foi realizado por meio da aplicação de questionário estruturado a conselheiros de administração profissionais os quais se confirmaram como respondentes com alto nível de formação e conhecimento. As análises das respostas se basearam em estatísticas descritivas e as conclusões foram complementares a alguns estudos atuais de relevância. Pode-se mostrar que, mesmo no ambiente dinâmico marcado pela crise econômica brasileira, os níveis de capacidades ordinárias são bastante superiores aos níveis de capacidades dinâmicas. Além disso, há indícios da relevância das capacidades dinâmicas mesmo em casos com ambientes externos menos dinâmicos e de um déficit no desenvolvimento das capacidades dinâmicas mesmo em empresas com maior nível gerencial no Brasil. A ideia de ambidestria é fortalecida como mecanismo de adaptação e influência sobre as forças do mecanismo de seleção ambiental, uma vez que capacidades dinâmicas e ordinárias juntas puderam explicar o desempenho das empresas da amostra de forma mais efetiva do que uma teoria pautada apenas nas capacidades dinâmicas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |