A ortopedia mental: contribuições de Helena Antipoff para a educação especial
dc.creator: Laênia Martins da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2016-01-28
dc.description.abstract: The mental orthopedics was used in the 1930s by the Russian psychologist and educator Helena Antipoff, to provide guidelines for pedagogical practices applied in special classes at schools in the state of Minas Gerais. The concept was created by psychologists and educators such as Alfred Binet, in the early twentieth century to appoint a set of exercises designed to stimulate and promote childrens development and organization of intellectual abilities: attention, memory, perception and others. The research presented here investigated the mental orthopedics method developed by Antipoff, focusing on its theoretical foundations. The sources for this research are Antipoffs texts on special education, published in two volumes of the Collected Works written by Helena Antipoff, and organized in 1992. The texts in theCollection which were analyzed were those focusing on mental orthopedics and the Bulletin 14 of the Department of Education and Public Health, 1934. Helena Antipoff came to Brazil in 1929, invited by the state government so as to help program the Francisco Campos-MarioCasassanta educational reform and direct the Laboratory of Psychology of the Belo Horizonte Improvement School, an institution for the formation of teachers and education technicians. Among the targets of the proposed reform there was the process driven towards thehomogenization of the classes. During the implementation of homogeneous classes held from 1930 to 1935, the Russian psychologist criticized the limitations of this sole action andconcluded that only the homogenization would not bring sufficient results for the students learning and development. The students should also be offered the teaching matching their development. And to reach this goal she endeavored to propose and train teachers to run programs that could provide children with an education that respected their particularities.One such program was the Mental Orthopedics, a technique used by Binet which the Russian educator adapted adding educational principles and techniques from several other authors such as: Alice Descoeudres, Maria Montessori, Édouard Claparède, among others. Antipoff considered mental orthopedics as a teaching method as it was composed not only of exercises to be proposed to the students, but also contained a series of guidelines driven to the teaching performance. These guidelines included aspects such as the selection of teachers for the courses, the posture to be followed in the implementation of the exercises and the need to build up involvement between teachers and students. Thus, using mental orthopedics the author valued the commitment and creativity that the teacher should have with their class when developing activities that will awaken the childrens interest and at the same time develop their mental capacities.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Educação especial
dc.subject: Educação inclusiva
dc.subject: Psicologia educacional
dc.subject: Antipoff, Helena, 1892-1974
dc.subject.otherclasses especiais
dc.subject.other: Helena Antipoff
dc.subject.other: Alfred Binet
dc.subject.other: Ortopedia Mental
dc.title: A ortopedia mental: contribuições de Helena Antipoff para a educação especial
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Raquel Martins de Assis
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Eduardo Carrusca vIEIRA
local.contributor.referee1Maria Isabel Antunes Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Ana Lydia Bezerra Santiago
local.contributor.referee1Rosa Maria Corrêa
local.description.resumoA Ortopedia Mental foi utilizada na década de 1930 pela psicóloga e educadora russa Helena Antipoff a fim de orientar práticas pedagógicas de classes especiais existentes nas escolas de Minas Gerais. O conceito foi criado por psicólogos e educadores como Alfred Binet, no início do século XX, para nomear um conjunto de exercícios destinados a estimular e a promover o desenvolvimento e a organização de capacidades intelectuais nas crianças, como atenção, memória, percepção e outras. A pesquisa aqui apresentada investigou o método de Ortopedia Mental elaborado pela educadora, enfocando suas fundamentações teóricas. As fontes para esta pesquisa são os textos de Antipoff sobre educação especial publicados nos volumes I e IIIda Coletânea das obras escritas de Helena Antipoff, organizada em 1992. Foram analisados os textos da Coletânea que versavam sobre Ortopedia Mental e o Boletim 14 da Secretaria de Educação e Saúde Pública de 1934. Helena Antipoff veio para o Brasil em 1929, a convite dogoverno mineiro, para ajudar a implementar a reforma educacional Francisco Campos-Mário Casassanta e dirigir o Laboratório de Psicologia da Escola de Aperfeiçoamento de Belo Horizonte, instituição de formação de professores e técnicos em Educação. Processos dehomogeneização de classes faziam parte da reforma proposta. Durante a implantação das classes homogêneas, entre 1930 e 1935, a psicóloga russa fez uma crítica à limitação dessa ação isolada e concluiu que apenas a homogeneização não traria resultados suficientes para a aprendizagem e o desenvolvimento dos alunos. Era preciso oferecer-lhes o ensino correspondente a seu desenvolvimento. Para tal, Antipoff empenhou-se em propor programas que pudessem oferecer à criança um ensino que respeitasse suas particularidades e em treinar professores na sua execução. Um desses programas era a Ortopedia Mental, técnica utilizada por Binet e que a educadora adaptou, princípios educacionais e procedimentos de vários autores, como Alice Descoeudres, Maria Montessori, Édouard Claparède, entre outros.Antipoff considerava a Ortopedia Mental como método de ensino, pois era composto não só de exercícios a serem aplicados aos alunos, mas também continha uma série de orientações voltadas para a atuação docente. Essas orientações incluíam diversos aspectos, tais como aseleção das atividades para as turmas, a postura a ser seguida na aplicação dos exercícios e a necessidade do envolvimento do professor com o aluno. Desse modo, na aplicação da Ortopedia Mental a autora valorizava o empenho e a criatividade que o professor deveria tercom sua classe na elaboração de atividades capazes de despertar o interesse das crianças e desenvolver, ao mesmo tempo, suas faculdades mentais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG