Cartogenina associada à microperfuração do osso subcondral na reparação da cartilagem articular em equinos
dc.creator: Sergio da Silva Rocha Junior
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-09
dc.description.abstract: The reconstruction of the articular cartilage damaged by development diseases, trauma and osteoarthritis has been a great challenge both in Medicine and in Veterinary. The objective of this study was to evaluate the therapeutic potential of kartogenin associated with subchondral micro-perforations in the repair of induced chondral defects. Six horses with a mean (± SD) weight of 342 ± 1.58, aging 7.2 ± 1.30 years and with a mean 7.1 ± 0.75 body score condition were used. By arthroscopy, a one cm2-chondral defect was induced in the lateral femoral trochlea followed by treatment with subchondral micro-perforation in both stifles. Four intra-articular weekly injections with kartogenin (20 mM) were performed in one knee (treated group), and the same procedure with Ringer lactate solution was performed in the contralateral joint (control group). Clinical, synovial fluid, ultrasonography and radiographic exams were performed for a period of 60 days and, at the end, a new arthroscopy was done to evaluate the repair process and to collect biopsy samples. Histological analysis showed a repair tissue mostly formed by fibrocartilage but with a mean percentage of 17.5% of hyaline cartilage. However, no statistical difference where detected among treated and control groups. The kartogenin therapy, according to the used protocol, did not promote any clinical benefit and was not effective in improving the quality or quantity of repair tissue in a model of equine femoral trochlea chondral defect treated with osteochondral micro-perforations.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciência Animal
dc.subject.other: Osteoartrite
dc.subject.other: Videoartroscopia
dc.subject.other: Cartialgem hialina
dc.subject.other: Cavalo
dc.title: Cartogenina associada à microperfuração do osso subcondral na reparação da cartilagem articular em equinos
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Rafael Resende Faleiros
local.contributor.referee1Jorge José Rio Tinto de Matos
local.contributor.referee1Fabiola de Oliveira Paes Leme
local.description.resumoA reconstituição da cartilagem articular danificada por doenças de desenvolvimento, trauma e osteoartrite tem sido um grande desafio tanto na Medicina quanto na Veterinária. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o potencial terapêutico da cartogenina associada à técnica de microfratura na reparação de defeitos condrais induzidos. Foram utilizados seis equinos pesando em média (±DP) 342±1,58 kg, com a idade aproximada de 7,2±1,30 anos e escore corporal de 7,1±0,75, que foram submetidos a videoartroscopia para indução da lesão condral de 1 cm2 na tróclea lateral do fêmur e realização da técnica de microperfuração do osso subcondral de ambos os joelhos. Foram realizadas quatro aplicações semanais com 20 M de cartogenina intra-articulares em um dos joelhos (grupo tratado) e solução de ringer com lactato na articulação contralateral (grupo controle). Os animais foram submetidos a análises física, do líquido sinovial, radiográfica e ultrassonográfica por um período de 60 dias, sendo, ao final, submetidos novamente a videoartroscopia para avaliação do processo de reparação e realização da biópsia. As análises histológicas revelaram tecido de reparação com predomínio de fibrocartilagem, mas contendo, em média, 17% de cartilagem hialina. Entretanto, não houve qualquer diferença clínica ou histológica entre as articulações tratadas e controles. A terapia com cartogenina, segundo protocolo utilizado, não produziu melhora clínica ou foi eficaz em melhorar a qualidade ou a quantidade de tecido de reparação em lesões osteocondrais induzidas e tratadas com microperfurações na tróclea lateral do fêmur em equinos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG