Neurociências e educação: uma revisão integrativa da literatura
dc.creator: Raphael Júnio de Carvalho Ferraz
dc.date.issued: 2015-07-02
dc.description.abstract: Objective: Over the past 30 years intensified the number of publications about the dialogue between neuroscience and education in order to elucidate characteristic phenomena of academic children's development. The study aimed to highlight the characteristics of scientific literature in neuroscience interface area and education seeking to characterize the state of knowledge on the subject and identify the prospects identified in the literature with respect to the contributions of neuroscience for education and evidence of impact and/or changes in the educational context, promoted by neuroscientific approach to learning and/or education. Method: integrative literature review was performed through access to original and review articles published between 1990 and 2014, indexed in the ERIC database and PubMed with the keywords "neuroscience" and "education" and discoursed on neuroscience and education . The selected literature, the main topics discussed by the publications were analyzed, the number of published articles and the countries that published the studies. Results: Of the 42 selected articles, 13 (28.58%), were published in 2013, 21 (61.85%) are from the United States, 28 (66.63%) referred to the disclosure of neuroscience institutions basic and higher education and 25 (59.5%) are original items. Conclusion: The scientific literature on neuroscience and education has increased. The descriptors "neuroscience" and "education" identified some significant number of publications geared specifically to the contributions of neuroscience for education. Descriptors like "brain", "school", "learning", "science education" and "teacher" may reflect more accurately the relationship between neuroscience and education because they relate to learning. The importance of scientific disclosure about neuroscience to the general public and for educators in particular has been the main focus of the published literature on the descriptors used.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Professores
dc.subject: Aprendizagem
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject: Divulgaçao cientifica
dc.subject.other: Divulgação científica
dc.subject.other: Educação
dc.subject.other: Professores
dc.subject.other: Neurociências
dc.subject.other: Aprendizagem
dc.title: Neurociências e educação: uma revisão integrativa da literatura
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Leonor Bezerra Guerra
local.description.resumoObjetivo: Nos últimos 30 anos intensificaram-se o número de publicações acerca do diálogo entre neurociências e educação, de forma a elucidar fenômenos característicos do desenvolvimento acadêmico infanto-juvenil. O trabalho teve como objetivo evidenciar as características da produção científica na área de interface de neurociências e educação buscando caracterizar o estado do conhecimento sobre o tema e identificar as perspectivas apontadas pela literatura, em relação às contribuições das neurociências para a educação e as evidências de impacto e/ou mudanças no contexto educacional, promovidas pela abordagem neurocientífica da aprendizagem e/ou da educação. Método: Foi realizada revisão integrativa da literatura, por meio do acesso a artigos originais e de revisão publicados entre 1990 e 2014, indexados nas bases de dados ERIC e PubMed com os descritores neuroscience e education e que discorriam sobre neurociências e educação. Na literatura selecionada, foram analisados os principais temas abordados pelas publicações, o número de artigos publicados e os países que publicaram os estudos. Resultados: Dos 42 artigos selecionados, 13 (28,58%), foram publicados no ano de 2013, 21 (61,85%) são originários dos Estados Unidos, 28 (66,63%) se referiam à divulgação das neurociências nas instituições de ensino básico e superior e 25 (59,5%) são artigos originais. Conclusão: A produção científica sobre neurociências e educação tem aumentado. Os descritores neuroscience e education identificaram número pouco expressivo de publicações voltadas especificamente para as contribuições das neurociências para a educação. Descritores como brain, school, learning, science education e teacher talvez reflitam de maneira mais acurada a relação entre neurociências e educação pois referem-se à aprendizagem. A importância da divulgação científica sobre neurociências para o público em geral e para os educadores em particular tem sido o principal foco da literatura publicada sob os descritores utilizados.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG