Construções de relações teoria-prática na formação de professores de Ciências e Biologia
dc.creator: Gabriel Menezes Viana
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-23
dc.description.abstract: This study has the objective of understand the construction of theory-practice relationships in Science Teacher Education. In this way, we look through the discursive interactions constructed by prospective science teachers, a teacher-educator and guests in a academic course that aims to teach health education. Furthermore, we dedicated special atention to the relationships between classroom discourses and others discourses constructed in places outside classrom (BLOOME, 2004) The theory-practice relationships (TPR) in teacher education has receive atention by many researches in the field. By one side, there is some studies that discuss dicotomy or associative visions about theory and practice dimensions in those relationships. (i.e.: VÀZQUEZ, 1986; PIMENTA, 1995; CANDAU e LELIS, 1995, 1999) By other side, that are researches that focuses on the TPR in a specific programm of Teacher Education. (e.g.:WAGHORN, STEVENS 1996; HARSTEet al, 2004; SILVA 2009; HONGet al, 2010; DUTRA 2010; HOLLAND, EVANS e HAWKSLEY 2011; MOREIRA, 2012 &PERCY, 2012).Current trends in the field reaffirm the principle of the inseparability of theory-practice relationships in Teacher Education programs. However, are still rare in these investigations a concern to how participants construct theory-practice relationships insideacademic classrooms. Our theoretical and conceptual framework consists of concepts and observations derived from some different fields of study and research. From the field of Teacher Education, we support in the reflections produced by Brazilian and international authors who contributed to the construction of a theoretical framework knowed as the teacher educational models. (SCHÖN, 1983, 1997; 2000; KORTHAGEN, 2001; DINIZ-PEREIRA, 2002, 2007; SANTOS, 2007) The Brazilian Curriculum National Guidelines for teachers education, in special a curricula element knowed as practice as curriculum component (PCC) (BRASIL, 2002a, 2002b) were also important in our research, specifically in help us to identify the curricular spaces to be investigated and also in the pluralization of meanings of practice in teacher education. From the field of Science Education, the contributions of Shulmans works (1986, 1987) of teachers knowledge allow us to characterize the academics disciplines included in the university curriculum. Moreover, we adopted as central in this research the perspective of "t" heory (with lowercase "t"), in other words, as guidelines for the perception of practice of prospective science teachers from the works of Korthagen Kessels (1996); Korthagen and Kessels (1999) and Korthagen (2001). At the same time, the conception of practice adopted in this research was also influenced by perspectives used by others Brazilian scholars as Terreri (2008); Terreri & Ferreira (2013); and Fernandes, Munford & Ferreira (2014). Our methodological and theorical framework was also influenced by some perspectives in the field os Etnography in Education (GREEN, DIXON, ZAHARLIC, 2005; CASTANHEIRA, et al, 2001 e CASTANHEIRA, 2004). These investigations helped us to intepreted classroom as a culture. Furthermore, during the process of research we tried to get close to a few key-principles from that logic of research, like: the study of social practices; the constrative perspective; the holistic persepctive and the iterative-responsive process. The academic discipline investigated was the Laboratory of Teaching Pathology, offered during the second half of the year 2011, in a daytime, in a Science Teacher Education Program, in a large university in southeast Brazil. By making part of a practice as a curriculum component this academic discipline, brings an institutional recognition as a space for the construction of the theory-practice relationships. For data collection we conducted participant observation, interviews with the teacher-educator responsible for the course and collected materials produced for and in the discipline. The data generated in this study were accessed across audio and video records, notebook fielnotes of classroom; audio recordings of interviews with the teachereducator; an inventory of objects in the classroom and artifacts used during the activities in the course. Our analyzes relied on the construction of tables and maps events (DIXON, GREEN, 2005); identifying telling cases (MITCHELL, 1984); characterization of social situations (SPRADLEY, 1980); construction of events (BLOOME et al, 2004); transcription of verbal/oral speech in written word-by-word (CAMERON, 2001) into message units (BLOOME et al, 2004) and analysis of discursive interactions. We selected three moments to analyzes, identified as Events 1, 2 and 3, located in the classes 15, 14 and 8 were selected, respectively. Our results indicate that the theory-practice relationships, when undertaken while the ordering between pedagogical principles and references to the context of professional practice of science teachers, possibly occur at various times, particularly when debates on the activities of teachers in the school are established. In our prespective, these processes generate learning opportunities (BLOOME et al, 2004) around the construction of knowledge about science teaching and, in so, can also be interpreted as moments of building collective reflections. We also identified that, in the events analyzed, participants mobilize lived or imagined experiences, located in different social spaces (linked to school or not). At the same time, across the interactions they mobilize others discourses outside classroom. To investigate this process of discursive construction of the theory-practice relationships in a university classroom allowed us to build reflections that draw attention to the following points: i) the complexity of the processes of theory-practice relationships in the interactions in the classroom; ii) others theories involved in teachers education; iii) the plurality of conceptions of practice in teacher education, and the role of experiences in real schools perfom in the process of theory-practice relationships in Science Teacher Education; and to academics spaces for the construction of theory-practice relationships in Teacher Education and the role of the teacher-educator in that process.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Professores de Ciencias
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Professores Formação
dc.subject: Ciencia Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Prática de ensino
dc.subject: Educação sanitaria
dc.subject.other: Formação de professores
dc.subject.other: Contextos discursivos
dc.subject.otherde ciências
dc.subject.other: Relações teoria-prática
dc.title: Construções de relações teoria-prática na formação de professores de Ciências e Biologia
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Márcia Serra Ferreira
local.contributor.advisor1Danusa Munford
local.contributor.referee1Maria Lucia Castanheira
local.contributor.referee1Adriana Mohr
local.contributor.referee1Priscila Correia Fernandes
local.contributor.referee1Ana Luiza de Quadros
local.contributor.referee1Márcia Serra Ferreira
local.description.resumoNosso estudo teve o objetivo de compreender os processos de construção de relações teoria-prática na formação de professores nas Ciências Biológicas. Para isso, investigamos interações discursivas entre licenciandos, professora e convidados em uma disciplina acadêmica para futuros professores de Ciências e Biologia que se propõe a tratar de conteúdos relacionados à educação em saúde. Além disso, dedicamos atenção para as relações entre os discursos produzidos em sala de aula com outros espaços externos a esse espaço social (BLOOME, 2004). As relações teoria-prática (RTP) nos cursos de formação de professores têm recebido atenção por parte de vários pesquisadores do campo. Por um lado, há uma corrente de estudos que discutem visões dicotômicas ou associativas sobre a dimensões teóricas e práticas dessa relação (p.ex.: VÀZQUEZ, 1986; PIMENTA, 1995; CANDAU e LELIS, 1995, 1999 e entre outros). Por outro lado, há pesquisas que investigam as relações teoria-prática em um dado curso de formação inicial de professores (p.ex.:WAGHORN, STEVENS 1996; HARSTEet al, 2004; SILVA 2009; HONGet al, 2010; DUTRA 2010; HOLLAND, EVANS e HAWKSLEY 2011; MOREIRA, 2012 e PERCY, 2012). Tendências mais atuais no campo reafirmam o princípio da indissociabilidade da relação teoria-prática nos programas de formação docente. Todavia, nessas investigações, é ainda escassa a preocupação de como os participantes constroem relações teoria-prática no interior das salas de aulas acadêmicas. Nosso quadro teórico-conceitual é composto por conceitos e reflexões oriundas de alguns campos de estudos e pesquisas. Do campo da Formação de Professores, nos apoiamos nas reflexões produzidas por autores brasileiros e internacionais que contribuíram para a construção de um quadro teórico que ficou conhecido como os modelos de formação docente (SCHÖN, 1983, 1997; 2000; KORTHAGEN, 2001; DINIZ-PEREIRA, 2002, 2007; SANTOS, 2007), assim como, as considerações sobre formação do professor reflexivo (SCHÖN, 1983, 1997; 2000; ZEICHNER, 1997; 1999, PÉREZ-GOMEZ, 1997; POPKEWITZ, 1997; NÓVOA, 1997, entre outros). As normatizações oficiais que orientam os currículos dos cursos de formação de professores, em especial, a prática como componente curricular (PCC) (BRASIL, 2002a, 2002b) também foram fundamentais em nossa pesquisa, para identificação do espaço curricular a ser investigado e na pluralização de sentidos de prática na formação de professores. Do campo da Educação em Ciências, as contribuições de Shulman (1986, 1987) têm nos auxiliado a caracterizar as disciplinas acadêmicas compreendidas no currículo universitário estudado, na medida em que tomamos como referência sua classificação para olhar os conhecimentos do professor. Além disso, são adotados como centrais os trabalhos de Kessels e Korthagen (1996); Korthagen e Kessels (1999) e de Korthagen (2001) que trouxeram a perspectiva de teoria (com t minúsculo), portanto, as linhas de ação (guidelines) ou os princípios que guiam as experiências de ensino dos licenciandos. Ao mesmo tempo, a concepção de prática adotada em nossa investigação também se alimentou de diálogos com as produções de Terreri (2008) e Terreri e Ferreira (2013) e Fernandes, Munford e Ferreira (2014). Nosso quadro teórico-metodológico foi influenciado por perspectivas do campo da Etnografia em Educação (GREEN, DIXON, ZAHARLIC, 2005; CASTANHEIRA, et al, 2001 e CASTANHEIRA, 2004). Tais investigações ajudaram-nos a interpretar a sala de aula, entendendo-a como uma cultura. Além disso, tentamos nos aproximar de alguns princípios-chave dessa lógica de investigação, tais como estudo de práticas culturais; (ii) a perspectiva constrastiva; a perspectiva holísticae o processo iterativo-responsivo. A disciplina acadêmica investigada foi o Laboratório de Ensino de Patologia, ofertada durante o segundo semestre do ano 2011, em um curso de Licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas, diurno, de uma grande universidade do sudeste brasileiro. Essa disciplina traz um reconhecimento institucional como um espaço para construção das relações teoria-prática, pois faz parte da carga horária da prática como componente curricular. Para a coleta de dados realizamos observação participante, entrevista com a docente responsável pela disciplina e coleta de materiais produzidos para/na disciplina. Os dados gerados nesta pesquisa partiram de registros em áudio e vídeo, das anotações em sala de aula, de gravações em áudio de entrevistas com a professora-formadora, de anotações em caderno de campo e dos artefatos utilizados durante as atividades na disciplina. Nossas análises contaram com a construção de quadros e mapas de eventos (DIXON, GREEN, 2005); identificação de telling cases (MITCHEL, 1984); caracterização de situações sociais (SPRADLEY, 1980); construção dos eventos (BLOOME et al, 2004); transcrição do discurso verbal oral em escrito palavra-por-palavra (CAMERON, 2001) em unidades de mensagem (BLOOME et al, 2004) e análises das interações discursivas. Foram selecionados três momentos para análises, identificados como Eventos 1, 2 e 3, localizados nas aulas 15, 14 e 8, respectivamente. Nossos resultados apontam que as relações teoria-prática, quando assumidas enquanto a ordenação entre princípios pedagógicos e referências ao contexto de prática profissional do professor de Ciências, possivelmente ocorrem em vários momentos, em especial, quando são estabelecidos debates em torno de atividades do professor na escola. Identificamos ainda que, nos eventos analisados, os participantes mobilizam experiências, por eles vividas ou imaginadas, localizadas em diferentes espaços sociais (escolares ou não). Ao mesmo tempo, eles também mobilizam, nas interações, discursos externos à sala de aula. Investigar esse processo de construção discursiva das relações teoria-prática em uma sala de aula universitária permitiu-nos construir reflexões que chamam a atenção para: i) a complexidade dos processos de relações teoria-prática nas interações em sala de aula; ii) outras teorias compreendidas na formação de professores; iii) pluralidade de concepções da prática na formação de professores, e o papel das experiências em uma escola real nos processos de relação teoria-prática na formação de professores de Ciências e Biologia e para iv) os espaços de construção de relações teoria-prática na formação de professores e o papel do professor-formador.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG