Avaliação da função dos genes Gata-1 e Sry na fisiologia testicular de camundongos adultos
dc.creator: Matheus Felipe Fonseca Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-30
dc.description.abstract: The present work proposed to analyze the function of two genes, Gata-1 and Sry, expressed in the testis. Gata-1 is a transcription factor of the GATA family that was initially identified as a crucial regulator of hematopoietic cell differentiation, but it is now known that the expression of this gene is not limited to this system. Although the testis is also a site of significant Gata-1 expression, its role in spermatogenesis remained largely unexplored. Although Sry is well known to play a role in determining the male sex during the mammalian embryonic stage, its role in the function of the adult animal's testicles has not been well studied. In this context, we evaluated the testicular morphophysiology of adult ∆dblGATA mice with a mutation in the GATA-1 protein, and we treated wild adult male mice with siRNA, promoting the silencing of Sry messenger RNA. The findings showed that the Gata-1 gene was more closely associated with the intertubular compartment. The Gata- 1 mutant animals displayed morphofunctional changes in the Leydig cells, including a decrease in volume, a change in the expression of steroidogenic enzymes, and a decrease in testosterone levels. Concerning Sry, treated animals showed significant changes in testicular vascularization and the tubular compartment, with massive release and apoptosis of germ cells from the seminiferous epithelium. As a result, our research identified genes that play a significant role in the endocrine and exocrine functions of the testis. We showed that the GATA-1 protein is a critical factor for steroidogenic activity in the testis, while the Sry expression is essential for gamete production in adult animals.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Biologia celular
dc.subject: Espermatogênese
dc.subject: Células intersticiais do testículo
dc.subject: Testosterona
dc.subject: Proteína da Região Y Determinante do Sexo
dc.subject: Interferência de RNA
dc.subject.other: Célula de Leydig
dc.subject.other: Leydig cell
dc.subject.other: Testículo
dc.subject.other: Testis
dc.subject.otherΔdblGATA
dc.subject.otherΔdblGATA
dc.subject.other: Testosterona
dc.subject.other: Testosterone
dc.subject.other: Espermatogônia
dc.subject.otherspermatogonia
dc.subject.other: Sry
dc.subject.other: Sry
dc.subject.othersi: RNA
dc.subject.othersi: RNA
dc.subject.other: Espermatogênese
dc.subject.other: Spermatogenesis
dc.subject.other: Camundongo
dc.subject.other: Mice
dc.title: Avaliação da função dos genes Gata-1 e Sry na fisiologia testicular de camundongos adultos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Samyra Maria dos Santos Nassif Lacerda
local.contributor.advisor1Guilherme Mattos Jardim Costa
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5177980302323822
local.contributor.referee1Antônio Carlos Santana Castro
local.contributor.referee1André Lucas Caldeira-Brant
local.contributor.referee1Marcos de Lucca Moreira Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Lucas Miranda Kangussu
local.contributor.referee1Lídia Maria de Andrade
local.description.embargo2023-11-30
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho propõe-se analisar a função de dois genes que atuam na fisiologia testicular. Ambos os genes Gata-1 e Sry são bem descritos na literatura desempenhando importante papel na hematopoiese e na diferenciação testicular respectivamente. Através de análises morfométricas, técnicas biomoleculares, uso de nanocomplexos e outras metodologias, nossos resultados mostram que estes genes também tem participação relevante na espermatogênese. Nós concluímos que o Gata-1 é fundamental para as primeiras fases da espermatogênese e também para a atividade esteroidogênica do testículo. Por outro lado, o gene Sry é essencial para homeostase espermatogênica em camundongos adultos.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE MORFOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Celular