IDIOMS2GO WORKSHOP: a superação do language plateau através de expressões idiomáticas em inglês
| dc.creator | Izabel de Almeida Machado Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-01-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study is based on the central question, "How does the use of idiomatic expressions interfere in fluency of English as a second language?". It is surrounded by temporary fossilization or language plateau, a phenomenon frequently observed among intermediate-level learners of English as an additional language. This issue has significant implications for student motivation, perceived progress, and the rate of attrition from language schools. Native speakers often boost their everyday discourse with idiomatic expressions, which can represent barriers for non-native speakers, despite their competence in grammatical structures and textbook vocabulary. While mastering idiomatic expressions is fundamental for effective communication, the process of teaching and learning these expressions is arduous. To hinge this project as an asynchronous online workshop focused on idiomatic expressions in English, extensive bibliographical research was undertaken. A multimodal approach was designed to engage learners and foster skills that align with the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goal 4. It comprehends four modules with gamification elements, allowing students to explore expressions related to body parts through various digital tools, including Nearpod, COCA, Google Sheets, YouTube, Canva, and Spotify. The workshop activates familiar vocabulary, enabling students to recognize new expressions, infer meanings, and eventually integrate these expressions into their repertoire, to, subsequently, create of digital content. Although this asynchronous online workshop model has not yet been validated, it has shown efficient outcomes in synchronous, face-to-face environment. Its implementation in an online setting not only facilitates the mastery of the additional language but also promotes digital literacy, equipping students with the skills necessary to effectively navigate and take advantage of the knowledge available on the internet, and, hence, becoming digitally literate citizens. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Expressões idiomáticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Inglês como língua adicional | |
| dc.subject.other | Multimodalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Language plateau | |
| dc.subject.other | Letramento digital | |
| dc.subject.other | PBL | |
| dc.title | IDIOMS2GO WORKSHOP: a superação do language plateau através de expressões idiomáticas em inglês | |
| dc.title.alternative | IDIOMS2GO WORKSHOP: overcoming language plateau through idiomatic expressions in english | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ronaldo Correa Gomes Junior | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6357439967840461 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana de Oliveira Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Neves Correa | |
| local.description.resumo | O trabalho parte da pergunta motriz “Como o uso de expressões idiomáticas interfere na fluência do inglês como língua estrangeira?”, tendo em vista o fenômeno de temporary fossillization ou language plateau. É um fenômeno comum entre os estudantes de inglês como língua adicional de nível intermediário, que impacta diretamente a motivação e percepção de progresso, assim como a evasão dos cursos livres. Falantes nativos de um idioma incrementam a sua linguagem diária com expressões que podem causar ruído na comunicação com um falante não-nativo, ainda que esse domine regras gramaticais e vocábulos tradicionais dos livros didáticos. Em que pese essencial para a eficácia da comunicação, aprender e ensinar expressões idiomáticas é tarefa árdua. Para este trabalho, foi feita extensa pesquisa bibliográfica que corroborasse o projeto de ensino representado por uma oficina online assíncrona sobre o uso das expressões idiomáticas em inglês. A abordagem da oficina é multimodal, de modo a estimular o estudante e desenvolver habilidades de aprendizagem, de forma a atender ao objetivo 4 de desenvolvimento sustentável da ONU. Divide-se em quatro módulos com elementos de gamificação para exploração de expressões com partes do corpo, utilizando ferramentas digitais como Nearpod, COCA, Google Planilhas, YouTube, Canva, Spotify, entre outros. Parte-se de um universo familiar para que os alunos sejam capazes de identificar expressões novas, inferir significados e, então, incorporá-las ao seu capital cultural e utilizá-las em criação de conteúdo digital. O modelo de oficina online e assíncrono ainda não foi testado, porém, já apresentou resultados positivos no ambiente presencial síncrono. Sua realização em ambiente online permite desenvolver, além do idioma adicional, articular a educação a respeito dos meios digitais para que os alunos consigam efetivamente adquirir conhecimentos disponíveis na internet, tornando-se cidadãos letrados digitalmente. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Linguagem, Tecnologia e Educação (EAD) |