Identificação de genes envolvidos na patogênese de Brucella ovis em modelo murino
| dc.creator | Teane Milagres Augusto da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-07-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Brucella ovis is one of the main causes of reproductive failure in sheep. Due to the scarcity of studies of B. ovis infection in the mouse, a murine model of infection was developed in this study. BALB/c or C57BL/6 male mice were inoculated intraperitoneally with 106CFU of B. ovis and fragments of the spleen, liver and genital tract were collected for bacteriology, histopathology and immunohistochemistry. Both mice strains had similar kinetics of B. ovis infection and developed microgranulomas in the liver and spleen, with low numbers of intralesional immune-stained B. ovis. There was minimal colonization of genital tract in both mice strains, resulting in mild periorchitis or periepididimytis, indicating that B. ovis does not have a clear tropism for the genital tract in the mouse. However, the mouse is a suitable infection model for B. ovis. Additionally, B. ovis mutant strains were generated by deletion of virB2 gene (nonfunctional T4SS), deletion of putative hemagglutinin or deletion of ORFs encoding an ABC transporter. ABC and virB2 mutant strains were attenuated for colonization in spleen and liver when compared to the wild type (WT) strain (p<0.001) at all time points. However, hemagglutinin had wild type levels of colonization in the spleen and liver, suggesting that putative hemagglutinin gene is not required for B. ovis pathogenesis. Additionally, ABC and virB2 survive less than WT (p<0.01) in peritoneal macrophages and extracellularly in the peritoneal cavity. Moreover, ABC transporter and WT virulence were compared in IRF-1-/- male mice. WT infection was 100% lethal to IRF-1-/- mice until 14 dpi, whereas ABC transporter was not lethal. These results confirm the requirement of specific ABC transporter and T4SS for full virulence and survival in vivo of B. ovis. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Veterinária | |
| dc.subject | Ciência Animal | |
| dc.subject | Exigências do sistema: Adobe Acrobat Reader | |
| dc.subject | Virulência (Microbiologia) | |
| dc.subject | Camundongo como animal de laboratorio | |
| dc.subject | Ovino Doenças | |
| dc.subject.other | fatores de virulência | |
| dc.subject.other | ABC transportador | |
| dc.subject.other | virB | |
| dc.subject.other | modelo murino | |
| dc.subject.other | Brucella ovis | |
| dc.title | Identificação de genes envolvidos na patogênese de Brucella ovis em modelo murino | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Erica Azevedo Costa | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Tatiane Alves da Paixao | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato de Lima Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renee M. Tsolis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sergio Costa de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrey Pereira Lage | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andreas J. Baumler | |
| local.description.resumo | Brucella ovis é uma das principais causas de problemas reprodutivos em ovinos. Considerando a escassez de estudos da cinética de infecção por B. ovis em camundongos, foi desenvolvido neste estudo um modelo murino de infecção. Camundongos machos BALB/c e C57BL/6 foram inoculados com 106UFC de B. ovis, via intraperitoneal, sendo coletados fragmentos de baço, fígado e trato genital para bacteriologia, histopatologia e imunoistoquímica. Ambas as linhagens apresentaram cinética de infecção similar para B. ovis, sendo observados microgranulomas no baço e fígado com discreta imunomarcação de B. ovis. A colonização do trato genital foi mínima, com discreta periorquite e periepididimite, não caracterizando tropismo de B. ovis pelo trato genital masculino em camundongos. Cntudo, o camundongo demonstrou ser bom modelo de infecção para B. ovis. Adicionalmente, cepas mutantes foram construídas a partir da deleção de virB2 (SST4 afuncional), de hemaglutinina ou de ORFs que codificam proteína ABC transportadora. As cepas ABC e virB2 foram atenuadas no baço e fígado de camundongos em todos os tempos. Contudo, hemaglutinina apresentou colonização similar à amostra virulenta, sugerindo que o gene putativo de hemaglutinina não é essencial para patogênese de B. ovis. Adicionalmente, ABC e virB2 sobreviveram menos do que a cepa parental (p<0,01) em macrófagos peritoneais e no meio extracelular. A virulência de ABC e da cepa parental também foram comparadas em camundongos IRF-1-/- machos. A infecção pela cepa parental resultou em 100% de letalidade em IRF-1-/- até 14 dpi, enquanto a infecção pelo mutante não foi letal. Estes resultados confirmam que SST4 e ABC transportador são essenciais para virulência e sobrevivência in vivo de B. ovis. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |