Avaliação sanitária de cracídeos e tinamídeos mantidos em cativeiro no estado de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Marcus Vinicius Romero Marques | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-02-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Cracids are birds of Order Galliformes and inhabit the tropical and subtripcal regions of the Americas. Tinamids are birds of Order Tinamiformes and endemic in the neotropic. Two hundred and twenty five (225) birds, being 130 cracids and 95 tinamids, maintained in captivity in the State of Minas Gerais, Brazil, were studied, aiming to the evaluation for etiologies of diseases controlled in the poultry industry. Mycoplasma gallisepticum, Salmonella pullorum, Salmonella gallinarum, avian Paramyxovirus type 1 (APMV-1, Newcastle disease virus) and infectious bursal disease virus (IBDV) were investigated. In addition, the cloacal profiles for Enterobacteriaceae, the occurrence of ecto and endoparasites and other affections were determined. At plate serum agglutination test (SAT) for antibodies to M. gallisepticum (Mg) or Salmonella gallinarum/S. pullorum (Sg/Sp), were detected 20.4% or 27.5%, respectively, as reactive, although none were confirmed by the haemagglutination-inhibition (HI) for Mg or culture (Sg/Sp). By ELISA for antibodies to IBDV, 4.8% of birds were reactive. HI for antibodies to APMV-1, resulted in 8.8% of birds showing significant titers. Escherichia coli was the most frequently isolated enterobacterium, obtained from 45,3% of birds. Ectoparasitism was observed in 46,6% and endoparasitism in 37,3% and several types of injuries were noted affecting the birds. The knowledge of etiologies and the continuously updated information regarding the health status may enable planning for more effective preventive measures for maintaining captive cracids e tinamids. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Veterinária | |
| dc.subject | Ciência Animal | |
| dc.subject | Ave Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Enterobactérias Identificação | |
| dc.subject | Ave Parasito | |
| dc.subject.other | Cracídeos | |
| dc.subject.other | Cativeiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Tinamídeos | |
| dc.subject.other | Sanidade | |
| dc.title | Avaliação sanitária de cracídeos e tinamídeos mantidos em cativeiro no estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Nelson Rodrigo da Silva Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tania de Freitas Raso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Sergio de Resende | |
| local.description.resumo | Os cracídeos pertencem à ordem Galliformes e habitam as zonas tropicais e subtropicais das Américas. Os tinamídeos pertencem à ordem Tinamiformes e são endêmicos do neotrópico. Foram avaliadas 225 aves, sendo 130 cracídeos e 95 tinamídeos, mantidas em cativeiro no estado de Minas Gerais, Brasil, com a finalidade de verificar o estado sanitário dos grupos e o possível contato destes com agentes etiológicos de doenças controladas na avicultura, como Mycoplasma gallisepticum, Salmonella pullorum, Salmonella gallinarum, Paramyxovirus aviário tipo 1 (APMV-1, vírus da doença de Newcastle) e vírus da doença de Gumboro (IBDV), além do perfil de enterobactérias, a ocorrência de ecto e endoparasitoses, e de outras afecções. Na prova de soroaglutinação rápida em placa (SAR), embora 20,4% das aves avaliadas tenham sido reagentes para M. gallisepticum, nenhuma foi confirmada por inibição da hemaglutinação (IH). Na prova de SAR para S. pullorum e S. gallinarum, 27,5% das aves foram reagentes, porém não houve confirmação por cultivo bacteriano. No ELISA para a doença de Gumboro, foram detectados anticorpos específicos ao IBDV em 4,8% das aves. No teste de IH, 8,8% das aves apresentaram títulos significativos de anticorpos inibidores da hemaglutinação anti-APMV-1. A Escherichia coli foi a enterobactéria mais isolada (45,3%) em cultivo bacteriano por swab cloacal. Das aves avaliadas, 46,6% apresentaram ectoparasitismo e 37,3% endoparasitismo. Diversos tipos de traumas foram encontrados em cracídeos e tinamídeos cativos. O conhecimento do perfil sanitário das aves selvagens criadas em cativeiro é importante para estabelecer medidas preventivas, tratamentos mais eficazes e para a elaboração de protocolos sanitários. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |