SEGURANÇA CONTRA INCÊNDIO DE FACHADAS E COBERTURAS VEGETADAS DE EDIFÍCIOS EM MINAS GERAIS
dc.creator: LARISSA CAROLINA DINIZ ALVES
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-30
dc.description.abstract: This work examines fire safety in buildings equipped with green façades and roofs— architectural strategies increasingly adopted for their environmental benefits and potential to enhance urban sustainability. In light of accelerating climate change and rapid urbanization, such systems have been implemented to improve thermal comfort, air quality, and energy efficiency within the built environment. Despite their widely recognized thermal and ecological advantages, the fire performance of these systems remains insufficiently explored, particularly in Brazil, where specific regulations addressing this issue are still largely absent. This research is grounded in the assumption that components such as vegetation, substrate, and structural support materials significantly influence the flammability potential of green systems, especially in cases of inadequate maintenance or inappropriate plant species selection. The primary objective of this study is to propose guidelines that support the safe application and regulation of vegetated façades and roofs in the Brazilian context, with particular emphasis on the state of Minas Gerais. The methodological approach includes a comprehensive review of national and international literature, comparative analysis of international fire safety standards—such as NFPA (United States), the GRO Code (United Kingdom), and ANSI/SPRI VF-1—and case studies of fire incidents involving sustainable buildings. Based on this investigation, three Technical Instructions are proposed for the Minas Gerais Military Fire Department (CBMMG), aimed at informing regulatory frameworks and guiding professional practice. The proposed recommendations encompass the selection of plant species with low flammability, the use of predominantly inorganic substrates, the implementation of automated irrigation systems, periodic maintenance protocols, and effective vegetation control in critical areas. These measures are intended to reduce ignition risks and inhibit fire propagation, thereby fostering a design approach that reconciles sustainability with fire safety requirements. Ultimately, this research contributes to advancing the technical and regulatory landscape in Brazil, offering a foundation for the development of safer, more resilient, and environmentally responsible architectural practices.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Prevenção de incêndios
dc.subject: Fachadas (Arquitetura)
dc.subject.other: Incêndio
dc.subject.other: Segurança
dc.subject.other: Fachadas
dc.subject.other: Coberturas
dc.subject.other: Vegetação
dc.subject.other: Arquitetura
dc.title: SEGURANÇA CONTRA INCÊNDIO DE FACHADAS E COBERTURAS VEGETADAS DE EDIFÍCIOS EM MINAS GERAIS
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1João Paulo Correia Rodrigues
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4321301P6&tokenCaptchar=0cAFcWeA6PSUlYaWdPnWVL-FgkykW4HOMiUmZ3wiNNjejsjr2iavwvnUl5oUcPUqjpnk7SPRJFJs4dKOhRaHBK6q2Lcpq-qrwKASXSpiOJVItyCjrixAQVq9oh4v59yBFuLjNl9sprvufGyJ-1Rk9ifKMfkMREh2rZXZuReZHdpR2MISCLDuiM9klygYM11ffh-zuaclNc5EzOGhfw0A5xV6trxmMgdizDvh1V2gmDFaO22U4t_yNEJgcx32c27CSjqLf1bXGnIKxIQVINl9-XLe94dROcZRtLakJmmFs2FBwtWjy1NQI83PMKmuRGMwbqetzWoRrvKKeNqUcG2cA5GDrWwcFYPtrDf5mD8XhxIOjHwtK5RBL_7ZAlpPNvZLJUVp9G2mhm4oLqX9BQXVasCsNqodmgOGIOE9l08HIRClJbEla4Y6rCr7Sq8fNdV2C5yKUMjB9s43XzqVQhi3WICJrEFPC-B5FTbCpomRNuAHRruIsn1dIi9j7m1p9C1sOMbHVAKTG5V-mEtSPedMvkYuz3kMW1byc3P4H-Fitx0NBK7fQwZRKKP0X9I9hYLS_-t-ZrwCXTeCPMGfhkEkbmOMz0t4cCGY6JN8m3cdsavKlwhndvIe6wPaeL2ZYaz71WQEOuV5RoEmE_ytCBOTEr5brp_E6wZ4gtimjDNP4h1RbNdxaPHKoe5pEO4n8um-DTFOO6FCWETY8-gPLkQ0IZ4N9dk9UVrT8A0yEPhOhlR5J0CpJA3uIIqKpS3vTKDasvXegzWshrdeaoiOd8TTEsCvnu61oZVNOZPlBOv9LhaYL6gz2dlLWaT6lAJyC8sUNX1yAYS5tg9IdB
local.contributor.referee1Renata Maria Abrantes Baracho Porto
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Landesmann
local.creator.Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K9959727A6&tokenCaptchar=0cAFcWeA6G1EJ0i485GWS2PpLYQAFPW_d5uESjSp5mFIEzw5ed2XQs_CxgyYjYPmvZks8QeetZGJQxguT_SyBHEzjeDEFiJHCY5-rp0nrlD1BGw9os22O8IJheykL14kX825Y6E7tZdwLPUKiIS7af39S2GTA7vh6h2WLw3EP1r6TJqfr2JVWWMi_MTkkyZWOy4O-c9wBfNB6XI-9iSHASInk0ZkCwsKsohQuevpZR6qAVcnDiE-tv126NEdFM3IIgz0hy5GX7F5JoX0eWQj4SdEJRr_M1TnOnSee03Gnf-jM0tKbwc8RH3wMfmWuH2edNPEo8p0iPhN_XUHqT2_FLkBpT7k_-_bBVG-aUaZ8tYJB0juO0oL7doGP0nUA5FlYNEEFsLceL-pdovJEFVBVv5ttQXxQP-xjhQtxVf-BMOxO74qQpmKpbaia2CIupCqA0hFD0spdsfIQZRe2K3erhIVwZTomiDIBvLEeoAdWkjDkUsgIh8PPtk0DH6UKdEsigEWrnBcz6Nx1HIeLaBDLS5PkZNXQbNsGV0J0aYPllyj5YVyq3e_CKgF5tk9Huv-AO1SCmHCIJ1t7xi6dmh6wUPHCyahww-LC8Usk-vsYlep5ij2ax-H3jGBrjFHK9jCvIa56Szj183trHUgmcNIwJ6SkxNXM_2CA2STlNUpGE7Wk_zZ_kzTBYO2P-pt1z51w5FWC91j1awEvOq57Hb7mlMZ8yItIQHQGhzgArXsCxD6yLPwG0kOf6NTPGjtMXOkk3UBgrlRlgItpaWH4byXIFaQY2k7Bon3yy_94n8lfSrYc3D78QJbpoVZHCV_9FPuEQtdAuJnjIw1Ma
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação investiga a segurança contra incêndio em edificações que utilizam fachadas e coberturas vegetadas, soluções arquitetônicas amplamente valorizadas na atualidade por seus benefícios ambientais e sua contribuição para a sustentabilidade. Diante do avanço das mudanças climáticas e do crescimento das cidades, tais sistemas vêm sendo aplicados para promover conforto térmico, melhorar a qualidade do ar e promover a eficiência energética nas construções. No entanto, apesar do reconhecimento de seus benefícios térmicos e ambientais, ainda são limitados os estudos voltados à análise de seu comportamento frente ao fogo, especialmente no Brasil, onde há escassez de regulamentações sobre o tema. Partindo da hipótese de que elementos como vegetação, substrato e materiais de suporte interferem diretamente no potencial de inflamabilidade desses sistemas, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo propor diretrizes que orientem a regulamentação e o uso seguro de fachadas e coberturas vegetadas no contexto brasileiro, com foco no estado de Minas Gerais. A metodologia adotada abrange revisão bibliográfica nacional e internacional, análise comparativa de normas estrangeiras, como o NFPA (Estados Unidos), o GRO Code (Reino Unido) e a ANSI/SPRI VF-1, além do estudo de casos de incêndios ocorridos em edificações sustentáveis. Com base nessas análises, foram elaboradas recomendações reunidas em três propostas de Instruções Técnicas destinadas ao Corpo de Bombeiros Militar de Minas Gerais (CBMMG), contemplando critérios como a escolha de espécies vegetais com baixa inflamabilidade, implantação de sistemas de irrigação automatizados, rotinas de manutenção periódica e controle do crescimento da vegetação. Tais medidas visam prevenir a ignição e dificultar a propagação do fogo, promovendo a integração entre estratégias sustentáveis e requisitos técnicos de segurança contra incêndios. A pesquisa contribui, assim, para o avanço técnico-científico e normativo no Brasil, oferecendo subsídios para o desenvolvimento de edificações mais seguras e resilientes.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ambiente Construído e Patrimônio Sustentável
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS