Adaptação transcultural e propriedades de medida do Life-H 3.1-Brasil para avaliação da participação social em hemiparéticos
dc.creator: Fernanda Sabine Nunes de Assumpção
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-12
dc.description.abstract: According to the World Health Organization, social participation refers to "The individualss engagement in life situations in relation to their health conditions, body functions and structures, activities and contextual factors." Stroke is the major cause of disability and may affect participation in meaningful occupations and life satisfaction. The LIFE-H 3.1 assesses social participation through questions reagrding performance or current activities, the type of required assistance, and the individuals satisfaction. The purpose of this study was to cross-culturally adapt this instrument to the Brazilian-Portuguese language and investigate its measurement properties. The LIFE-H 3.1 was translated and adapted to Portuguese-Brazil, following standardized procedures and was subjected to test-retest reliability analyses. The measurement properties of the adapted version were evaluated using Rasch analyses with 90 community-dwelling chronic stroke subjects. The LIFE-H 3.1- Brazil showed adequate test-retest reliability (ICC=0.74-0.98) and stability of both, item calibration (ICC=0.93) and subjectss measures (ICC=0.97). It allowed the discrimination of subjects into six levels of social participation and the items into eightl levels of difficulty. Of the 77 items, four (5.2%) did not fit into the statistical model. As expected, the analyses supported the multidimensional nature of instruments aimed to measure social participation and showed evidence of construct validity. However, the scoring criteria of the LIFE-H 3.1 were not always fully utilized, suggesting that they could be simplified. The findings provided evidence of the clinical applicability of the LIFE-H 3.1-Brazil with chronic stroke subjects, since it may be applied in individuals with various levels of social participation.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Hemiplegia
dc.subject: Acidentes vasculares cerebrais
dc.subject: Reprodutibilidade dos testes
dc.subject: Participação social
dc.subject.other: Adaptação transcultural
dc.subject.other: Análise Rasch
dc.subject.other: Acidente vascular encefálico
dc.subject.other: Participação social
dc.title: Adaptação transcultural e propriedades de medida do Life-H 3.1-Brasil para avaliação da participação social em hemiparéticos
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Livia de Castro Magalhaes
local.contributor.advisor1Luci Fuscaldi Teixeira Salmela
local.contributor.referee1Renata Cristina Magalhães Lima
local.contributor.referee1Aline Alvim Scianni
local.description.resumoSegundo a Organização Mundial de Saúde, participação social é o envolvimento de uma pessoa em situações de sua vida em relação à sua condição de saúde, funções e estruturas corporais, atividade e fatores contextuais. O acidente vascular encefálico (AVE) é uma das principais causas de incapacidade e pode afetar a participação em ocupações significativas e a satisfação com a vida. O LIFE-H 3.1 avalia a participação social através de questões sobre o desempenho ou atividades realizadas, o tipo de assistência requerida e a satisfação do indivíduo. O objetivo deste estudo foi adaptar transculturalmente este instrumento para o português-Brasil e analisar suas propriedades de medida. O LIFE-H 3.1 foi traduzido e adaptado para o português-Brasil, conforme instruções padronizadas e foi submetido à análise de confiabilidade teste-reteste. As propriedades de medida foram avaliadas pela análise Rasch em 90 hemiparéticos crônicos da comunidade. O LIFE-H 3.1-Brasil apresentou confiabilidade teste-reteste adequada (CCI=0,74-0,98), estabilidade na calibração dos itens (CCI=0,93) e das medidas (CCI=0,97). Permitiu a discriminação dos indivíduos em seis níveis de participação social e distribuiu os itens em oito níveis de dificuldades. Dos 77 itens, quatro (5,2%) não se enquadraram no modelo, demonstrando o caráter multidimensional, como esperado em um instrumento que mede a participação social, havendo evidência de validade de constructo. Todavia, os critérios de pontuação nem sempre foram totalmente utilizados, sugerindo que poderiam ser simplificados. Os achados apresentaram evidências de aplicabilidade clínica do LIFE-H 3.1-Brasil em hemiparéticos crônicos, podendo ser utilizado em indivíduos com variados níveis de participação social.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG