Solutions to the monotone likelihood in the standard mixture Cure fraction model
| dc.creator | Frederico Machado Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-07-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Survival models for situations where some individuals are long-term survivors, immune or non-susceptible to the event of interest are extensively studied in biomedical research. Fitting a regression can be problematic in situations involving small sample sizes with many censored times, since the maximum likelihood estimates of some coefficients may be infinity. This phenomenon is commonly known as Monotone Likelihood (ML), occurring in the presence of many categorical and unbalanced covariates. A well-known solution is an adaptation of the Firth's method, originally created to reduce the maximum likelihood estimation bias. The method ensures finite estimates by penalizing the likelihood function, where the penalty term might be interpreted as the Jeffreys invariant prior, largely used in the Bayesian framework. The ML issue in the context involving mixture cure models is a topic rarely discussed in the literature, and it configures a central contribution of this work. In order to handle this point in such context, we propose to derive the adjusted score function based on the Firth method. The second major contribution is to investigate other flexible penalty functions (prior distributions), in which all inference procedures will be based on the posterior samples. An extensive Monte Carlo simulation study indicates good inference performance for the penalized estimates, especially in the Bayesian framework. The analysis is illustrated through a real application involving patients with melanoma assisted at the Hospital das Clínicas/UFMG. This is a relatively novel data set affected by the monotone likelihood issue and containing cured individuals. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estatística – Teses | |
| dc.subject | Verossimilhança (Estatistica) - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Estatística matemática – Teses | |
| dc.subject | Inferência (Estatística) – Teses | |
| dc.subject | Melanona - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Cure rate models | |
| dc.subject.other | EM algorithm | |
| dc.subject.other | Firth method | |
| dc.subject.other | Bayesian inference | |
| dc.subject.other | Logistic link function | |
| dc.subject.other | Melanoma | |
| dc.title | Solutions to the monotone likelihood in the standard mixture Cure fraction model | |
| dc.title.alternative | Soluções para o problema da verossimilhança monótona no modelo de fração de Cura | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Vinícius Diniz Mayrink | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Enrico Antônio Colosimo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8074052644801438 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vera Lúcia DamascenoTomazella | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mário de Castro Filho Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fábio Nogueira Damarqui | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wagner Barreto Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | Modelos de sobrevivência para dados com fração de curados, são frequentes em pesquisas biomédicas. Em situações envolvendo eventos raros, onde é comum obter amostras pequenas com muitos tempos de censura, o processo de estimação dos coeficientes de regressão pode ser problemático, uma vez que algumas estimativas podem não assumir valores finitos. Este fenômeno é conhecido na literatura como o problema da Verosimilhança Monótona (VM), ocorrendo na presença de covariáveis categóricas fortemente desbalanceadas. A solução mais conhecida, é uma adaptação do método de Firth originalmente proposto para reduzir o viés dos estimadores de máxima verossimilhança. O método garante a obtenção de estimativas finitas a partir da penalização da função de verossimilhança, na qual o termo de penalidade pode ser interpretado como sendo a distribuição a priori invariante de Jeffreys, frequentemente usada em inferência Bayesiana. Estudos investigando a VM nos modelos de sobrevivência com fração de curados são escassos. Para solucionar o problema, nossa primeira proposta consiste em derivar a função escore modificada baseando-se no método de Firth. Nossa segunda contribuição consiste em investigar outras funções de penalidade (ou distribuições a priori) baseadas no enfoque Bayesiano. Um estudo de simulação Monte Carlo foi conduzido e indicou um bom desempenho em termos de inferência, especialmente para o caso Bayesiano. Uma análise foi conduzida para um conjunto de dados reais envolvendo pacientes com melanoma, atendidos no Hospital das Clínicas/UFMG. Esse conjunto de dados é relativamente novo e apresenta simultaneamente o problema da VM e fração de indivíduos curados. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-8761-8705 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE ESTATÍSTICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estatística |