Narrativa audiovisual e performatividades de gênero : um estudo sobre a série Anne com E, da Netflix
| dc.creator | Yasmine Feital Calçado Barbosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research analyzed the way in which the audiovisual narrative of the series Anne with E articulates gender performativities. To this end, we build on Judith Butler's theory of gender as performative (2021), reinforcing the linguistic and binary aspects that make up the discussion, and proposing a communicational look at gender. Such elements proved to be fundamental in the construction of the series. We also build on the studies of gender, media and audiovisual culture (TRYON, 2015; SARMENTO, 2018; FAGUNDES; ANEAS, 2021) with the purpose of understanding their historical articulations and their contemporary reconfigurations. Our methodology is anchored in the feminist film analysis (DE LAURETIS, 1987; GOMES BARBOSA, 2017; GOMES BARBOSA; MENDONÇA, 2021) and in the analysis of audiovisual materiality (COUTINHO, 2018; LEMOS, 2021). Together, these methodological procedures allowed us to observe the formal aspects of the narrative and how they are linked to the performative perspective of gender construction. In this research, we highlight the interest of this universe in incorporating, from the matrix of gender intelligibility, emancipatory and collective references, at the same time that it is interested in narrating an individual feminism that sanctifies the reproductive capacity of cisgender women. We show that, from Anne with E, there is an audiovisual commitment to capturing gender performativities in their ambivalences, building them from linguistic limitations and normative fields of power, such as traditional binary thinking. We identified six main articulations of gender performativities in the series, which are directed to discussions about beauty, affective relationships, intersectional aspects, bildungsroman, feminism and emancipation and political protagonism. We also present, in this dissertation, how the centrality of consumption that governs Netflix's policies can impact the articulation of these gender performativities. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Anne with an E (Série) - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Netflix (Empresa) - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação audiovisual - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Anne com E | |
| dc.subject.other | Netflix | |
| dc.subject.other | Performatividade de gênero | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura audiovisual | |
| dc.title | Narrativa audiovisual e performatividades de gênero : um estudo sobre a série Anne com E, da Netflix | |
| dc.title.alternative | Audiovisual narrative and gender performativities : a study on the Netflix series Anne with E | |
| dc.title.alternative | Narrativa audiovisual y performatividades de género : un estudio sobre la serie de Netflix Anne con E | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Regiane Lucas de Oliveira Garcêz | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8705451360867514 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karina Gomes Barbosa da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Carolina Soares Costa Vimieiro | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa analisou a maneira com que a narrativa audiovisual da série Anne com E articula performatividades de gênero. Para tal, nos baseamos na teoria do gênero como performativo de Judith Butler (2021), reforçando os aspectos linguísticos e do binarismo que compõem a discussão, e propondo um olhar comunicacional sobre o gênero. Tais elementos se mostraram fundantes na construção da série. Também nos dedicamos aos estudos do gênero, da mídia e da cultura audiovisual (TRYON, 2015; SARMENTO, 2018; FAGUNDES; ANEAS, 2021) com o propósito de compreender suas articulações históricas e suas reconfigurações contemporâneas. Nossa metodologia está ancorada na análise fílmica feminista (DE LAURETIS, 1987; GOMES BARBOSA, 2017; GOMES BARBOSA; MENDONÇA, 2021) e na análise da materialidade audiovisual (COUTINHO, 2018; LEMOS, 2021). Juntos, estes procedimentos metodológicos nos permitiram observar os aspectos formais da narrativa e como os mesmos se encadeiam à perspectiva performativa de construção do gênero. Nesta pesquisa, destacamos o interesse deste universo em incorporar, a partir da matriz de inteligibilidade de gênero, referências emancipatórias e da coletividade, ao mesmo tempo em que se interessa narrar um feminismo individual que sacraliza a capacidade reprodutiva de mulheres cisgêneras. Evidenciamos que, a partir de Anne com E, há uma aposta audiovisual em captar as performatividades de gênero em suas ambivalências, construindo-as a partir das limitações linguísticas e dos campos normativos de poder, como o pensamento tradicional binário. Identificamos seis principais articulações de performatividades de gênero na série, sendo elas direcionadas às discussões sobre beleza, relações afetivas, aspectos interseccionais, narrativas de formação, feminismo e emancipação e protagonismo político. Também evidenciamos, nesta dissertação, como a centralidade do consumo que rege as políticas da Netflix podem impactar na articulação destas performatividades de gênero. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-3105-8171 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social |