Pós-história como se ontologia : Vilém Flusser
| dc.creator | Thiago Borges de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis advances a reading hypothesis concerning Vilém Flusser’s post-history—post-history as if ontology. It begins with the observation that, in the wake of the ontological and speculative turns—intellectual movements of great impact in the late first decade of the 21st century—new hermeneutic tools of analysis have been directed toward 20th-century philosophies as a whole. Mobilizing these resources, the thesis makes two incisions into Flusser’s work: the first, a vertical cut, focuses on the fissures and separation between the thesis “language is reality” and post-history; the second, a horizontal cut, establishes on the surface the point of contact and rupture between phenomenology and ontology, in an attempt to answer the question: Is there ontology in Flusser? Following these decisions, and within the context of post-history, it investigates what Flusser means by paraphenomenology—associating this idea with ontology—and emphasizes the author’s declared intention to overcome history and geography. To this end, zero-dimensionality and information are highlighted as an indeterminate point of arrival, simultaneously supporting both the critique of metaphysics and the affirmation of ontology. Against this backdrop, the research explores the relationship between post-history and ancient atomism, Flusser’s place within critical posthumanism, the fictional device operating in the reform of logic, and the subterranean emphasis on space at the expense of time. Finally, it argues that Flusser proposes a speculative immaterialism, which transcends the demarcation between knowing and thinking. Thus, it concludes that just as new ontologies can be characterized as post-historical, so too can post-history be understood as if ontology. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Ontologia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Realismo - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Flusser, Vilém, 1920-1991 | |
| dc.subject.other | Pós-história | |
| dc.subject.other | Ontologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Realismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Ficcionalismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Vilém Flusser | |
| dc.title | Pós-história como se ontologia : Vilém Flusser | |
| dc.title.alternative | Post-history as if ontology : Vilém Flusser | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Daniel Oliveira Pucciarelli | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Walter Romero Menon Junior | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4648237968516300 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Guimarães Nunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gabriel Salvi Philipson | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Antonio de Paiva Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valéria Ramos de Amorim Brandão | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese sustenta uma hipótese de leitura da pós-história de Vilém Flusser – a pós-história como se ontologia. Ela parte da consideração de que na esteira das viradas ontológica e especulativa, movimentos intelectuais de grande repercussão no final da primeira década do século XXI, novas ferramentas hermenêuticas de análise se voltam para o conjunto das filosofias do século XX. Mobilizando esses recursos, a tese opera dois cortes na obra de Flusser: o primeiro, vertical, mira nas fissuras e na separação entre a tese “língua é realidade” e a pós-história; o segundo, horizontal, estabelece na superfície o ponto de contato e de cisão entre fenomenologia e ontologia, na tentativa de responder à pergunta: há ontologia em Flusser? Na sequência dessas decisões, e no contexto da pós-história, investiga o que Flusser entende por parafenomenologia – associando essa ideia à ontologia – e insiste na intenção declarada do autor de superar a história e a geografia. Para isso, zerodimensionalidade e informação são destacadas como ponto indeterminado de chegada, que servem de suporte, ao mesmo tempo, à crítica da metafísica e à afirmação da ontologia. Delineado esse cenário, a pesquisa investiga a relação da pós-história com o atomismo antigo, a inserção de Flusser no âmbito do pós-humanismo crítico, o dispositivo ficcional operando na reforma da lógica e o acento subterrâneo dado ao espaço, em detrimento ao tempo. Por fim, defende que Flusser propõe um imaterialismo especulativo, que ultrapassa a demarcação entre conhecer e pensar. Assim, conclui que tanto as novas ontologias podem ser caracterizadas como pós-históricas, quanto a pós-história como se ontologia. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0647-7961 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE FILOSOFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia |