Fronteira e mobilidade: A Amazônia e suas pluralidades
| dc.creator | Juliana Mota de Siqueira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-06-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The international Brazilian frontier area, including a total of 588 municipalities over 150 km long, has several peculiarities in relation to other regions of the country. For this reason, studies on the conformation socio-demographic, geopolitical, environmental, cultural and economic, are challenges that are intensified by national and transnational dimensions involved. These special conditions influence directly the conformation of the mobility of the population in the frontier areas of Brazil, other than traditional international migration with change of residence involving temporary dislocations with different regularities. A special case, which caught our attention for its population dynamics is the international border in the Brazilian Amazon, composed by 126 municipalities, inserted into a quite unique reality and still poorly studied. In this context, this paper aims to investigate the central phenomenon of recent demographic and social mobility in the area of international frontier in the Brazilian Amazon. It covers: i) a theoretical discussion of the concept of "frontier" and some of its forms measured in the Amazon Frontier Zone, ii) a general description of the geographic profile, demographic and economic development of the Amazon Frontier Area, compared with the rest of the Frontier Areas in Brazil, to demonstrate the heterogeneous nature of the region, iii) the theoretical and methodological discussion of the concept of mobility and one of its most used, that being migration; iv ) a brief historical overview about the occupation of the Amazon frontier and its connection with the ways that the spatial mobility of its population has happened contemporaneously in the region v) the mapping and characterization of internal and international mobility in the Area of the Amazon Frontier. All these points were developed from data provided by the Brazilian Demographic Censuses from 2000 and 2010. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Demografia | |
| dc.subject.other | mobilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Amazônia | |
| dc.subject.other | Fronteira | |
| dc.subject.other | pluralidades | |
| dc.title | Fronteira e mobilidade: A Amazônia e suas pluralidades | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Roberto Luís de Melo Monte-mór | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Dimitri Fazito de Almeida Rezende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alisson Flavio Barbieri | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luis Eduardo Aragon Vaca | |
| local.description.resumo | A Faixa de Fronteira internacional do Brasil, que compreende um total de 588 municípios ao longo de 150 km de extensão, apresenta diversas singularidades em relação a outras regiões do país. Por este motivo, estudos sobre sua conformação sócio-demográfica, geopolítica, ambiental, cultural e econômica, constituem desafios que são intensificados pelas dimensões nacionais e transnacionais envolvidas. Estas condições especiais influenciam diretamente na conformação das mobilidades populacionais nas áreas de fronteira do Brasil, que além da tradicional migração internacional com mudança de residência, envolvem deslocamentos temporários, com diferentes regularidades. Um caso especial, que chama atenção por sua dinâmica demográfica é o da fronteira internacional da Amazônia Legal brasileira, composta por 126 municípios, inseridos em uma realidade bastante singular e ainda pouco estudada. Nesse contexto, este trabalho tem por objetivo central investigar o fenômeno demográfico e social recente das mobilidades na área de fronteira internacional da Amazônia Legal brasileira. Para isso, desenvolve: i) a discussão teórica do conceito de fronteira e algumas de suas formas reveladas na Faixa de Fronteira da Amazônia; ii) a caracterização geral do perfil geográfico, demográfico e econômico da Faixa de Fronteira da Amazônia, em comparação como o restante da Faixa de Fronteira do Brasil, a fim de demonstrar o caráter não homogêneo da região; iii) a discussão teórica e metodológica do conceito de mobilidade e uma de suas formas mais utilizadas, qual seja a migração; iv) um breve panorama histórico sobre a ocupação populacional da fronteira amazônica e sua conexão com as formas que a mobilidade espacial da população tem assumido contemporaneamente na região; v) o mapeamento e caracterização das mobilidades internas e internacionais na Faixa de Fronteira da Amazônica. Todos estes pontos foram desenvolvidos a partir dos dados fornecidos pelos Censos Demográficos brasileiros de 2000 e 2010. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |