Eficácia, efetividade e segurança dos fatores VIII de meia-vida estendida no tratamento profilático de pessoas com hemofilia A: revisão sistemática e metanálise.
dc.creator: Maiara Silva Araújo
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-14
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The treatment of people with hemophilia A (PwHA) consists of the infusion of coagulation factor VIII (FVIII), either as prophylaxis (to prevent bleeding) or on demand (after a bleeding episode). Due to pharmacokinetics, infusion of standard half-life FVIII (plasma-derived or recombinant [SHL]) in prophylaxis occurs at a certain frequency, to ensure residual FVIII activity between 1% and 3%. This results in the reduction of spontaneous bleeding, mainly hemarthroses. Finally, it prevents the development or worsening of hemophilic arthropathy and improves health-related quality of life (HRQoL). To reduce the stress caused by frequent infusions or allow for higher FVIII residual activity (up to 5% to 10%), extended half-life rFVIII (EHL) have been developed. Objective: To carry out a systematic review of the efficacy, effectiveness and safety of EHL compared to SHL for the prophylactic treatment of PwHA. Methodology: A systematic review with meta-analysis was conducted in accordance with the recommendations of the Cochrane Collaboration. Search strategies (June 11, 2023) were structured in accordance with electronic databases (Cochrane Library, EMBASE, LILACS, PUBMED, and CRD). Clinical trials and observational studies that assessed prophylaxis with EHL in comparison to SHL were included. Two independent reviewers selected publications and extracted data using a standardized form. Meta-analyses were performed for outcomes such as bleeding rate, PwHA with zero bleeding, weekly consumed dose of FVIII, and treatment adherence. The Risk of Bias in Non-randomized Studies - of Interventions (ROBINS-I) tool was employed to assess the methodological quality of non-randomized studies. The certainty of evidence was evaluated through the Grading of Recommendations, Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE). [PROSPERO CRD42023394281] Results: Twenty-six publications evaluated rurioctocog alfa pegol, damoctocog alfa pegol and efmoroctocog alfa. However, conducting the meta-analysis was possible for the publications that evaluated the rurioctocog alfa pegol and efmoroctocog alfa. Overall bleeding outcomes were lower for PwHA on EHL prophylaxis compared to SHL: total bleeding rate rate (12 publications, 639 EHL vs. 1240 SHL; standardized mean difference [SMD] -0.68 confidence interval {CI 95% -1.30 to -0.05}, p = 0.03; I2 = 94%, p < 0,01) and joint bleeding rate (7 publications, 239 EHL vs. 239 SHL; SMD -0.41 CI 95% -0.59 to -0.23, p < 0.01; I2 = 0%, p = 0.48), except for spontaneous bleeding rate (3 publications, 199 EHL vs. 497 SHL; SMD -0.15 95% CI -0.32 to 0.01, p = 0.07; I2 = 0%; p = 0.78). The frequency of PwHA with zero bleeding total (10 publications, 612 EHL vs. 1185 SHL; relative risk [RR] 1.47 95% CI 1.13 to 1.90, p < 0.01; I2 = 63%, p < 0.01) and with zero joint bleeding (5 publications, 195 EHL vs. 273 SHL; RR 1.48 95% CI 1.05 to 2.10, p = 0.03; I2 = 57%, p = 0.06) was lower in the PwHA group on prophylaxis with EHL. PwHA on prophylaxis with EHL compared to SHL were more adherent (4 publications, 243 EHL vs. 297 SHL; RR 1.14 95% CI 1.03 to 1.26, p = 0.01; I2 = 0%, p = 0.87). However, consumed dose of FVIII weekly were similar for EHL and SHL prophylaxis (12 publications, 673 EHL vs. 1274 SHL; SMD -0.05 95% CI -0.76 to 0.67, p = 0.90; I2 = 95%, p < 0.01). HRQoL was assessed using different tools (specific or not for hemophilia). Therefore, some tools reported improvement in HRQoL with the use of the intervention, while other tools did not. Among the publications that reported adverse events (44%), the most common adverse events were respiratory tract infection and headache. Almost all publications did not report the development of inhibitors after prophylaxis with EHL, but all evaluated previously treated PwHA. Of the total 760 PwHA, 63 (8%) discontinued EHL treatment. The methodological quality in most of the included publications was moderate for total bleeding rate and consumed dose of FVIII weekly. However, for frequency of PwHA with zero bleeding, adherence to treatment and HRQoL, the methodological quality was severe for most of the included publications. The certainty of evidence was high for the rate of joint bleeding, low for total bleeding rate, frequency of PwHA with zero bleeding and adherence to treatment and very low for consumed dose of FVIII weekly and HRQoL. Conclusion: The evidence presented in this review suggests that prophylaxis with EHL, when compared to SHL, results in a slight reduction in the rate of total bleeding. However, for spontaneous bleeding rate no difference was identified between prophylaxis with EHL and SHL. On the other hand, prophylaxis with EHLwhen compared to SHL, may result in an increase in adherence and in the proportion of PcHA with zero bleeding, both joint and total. Our analysis reinforces that the effect of EHL on SHL results in a reduction in the rate of joint bleeding. Otherwise, the evidence is very uncertain for EHL, which showed little or no effect in reducing the dose of FVIII consumed weekly compared to SHL. Overall, EHL were well tolerated.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Hemofilia A
dc.subject.other: Revisão sistemática
dc.subject.other: Eficácia
dc.subject.other: Efetividade
dc.subject.other: Segurança do paciente
dc.subject.other: Proteínas recombinantes
dc.title: Eficácia, efetividade e segurança dos fatores VIII de meia-vida estendida no tratamento profilático de pessoas com hemofilia A: revisão sistemática e metanálise.
dc.title.alternative: Efficacy, effectiveness and safety of extended half-life factors VIII in the prophylactic treatment of people with hemophilia A: systematic review and meta-analysis.
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ricardo Mesquita Camelo
local.contributor.advisor1Juliana Alvares Teodoro
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8338204270737352
local.contributor.referee1Rosa Camila Lucchetta
local.contributor.referee1Maria do Rosário Ferraz Roberti
local.description.embargo2025-12-14
local.description.resumoIntrodução: O tratamento de pessoas com hemofilia A (PcHA) consiste na infusão do fator VIII da coagulação (FVIII), seja como profilaxia (para prevenir sangramentos) ou sob demanda (após um episódio hemorrágico). Devido à farmacocinética, a infusão de FVIII de meia-vida padrão (derivado de plasma ou recombinante [rFVIII-MVP]) na profilaxia ocorre em uma determinada frequência, para garantir uma atividade residual de FVIII entre 1% e 3%. Isso resulta na redução de sangramentos espontâneos, principalmente hemartroses. Por fim, evita o desenvolvimento ou a piora da artropatia hemofílica e melhora a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde (QVRS). Para reduzir o estresse provocado por infusões frequentes ou permitir uma atividade residual de FVIII mais alta (5% - 10%), rFVIII de meia vida estendida (rFVIII-MVE) foram desenvolvidos. Objetivo: Realizar uma revisão sistemática de eficácia, efetividade e segurança dos rFVIII- MVE em comparação com os rFVIII-MVP para o tratamento profilático de PcHA. Metodologia: Foi feita uma revisão sistemática com metanálise de acordo com as recomendações da Colaboração Cochrane. As estratégias de busca (11/06/2023) foram estruturadas de acordo com as bases de dados eletrônicas (Cochrane Library, EMBASE, LILACS, PUBMED e CRD). Ensaios clínicos e estudos observacionais que avaliaram a profilaxia com rFVIII-MVE em comparação com rFVIII-MVP foram incluídos. Dois revisores independentes selecionaram as publicações e extraíram os dados usando um formulário padronizado. Foram conduzidas metanálises para os desfechos taxa de sangramento, PcHA com zero sangramento, dose consumida de FVIII semanalmente e adesão ao tratamento. A ferramenta Risk of Bias in Non-randomised Studies – of Interventions (ROBINS-I) foi adotada na avaliação da qualidade metodológica de estudos não aleatorizados. A certeza da evidência foi avaliada por meio do Grading of Recommendations, Assessment, Development and Evaluation (GRADE). [PROSPERO CRD42023394281] Resultados: Vinte e seis publicações avaliaram alfarurioctocogue pegol, alfadamoctocogue pegol e alfaefmoroctocogue. Contudo, a condução da metanálise foi possível para as publicações que avaliaram o alfarurioctocogue pegol e o alfaefmoroctocogue. Os desfechos de sangramento foram menores para PcHA em profilaxia com rFVIII-MVE em comparação com rFVIII-MVP: taxa de sangramento total (12 publicações, 639 rFVIII-MVE vs. 1240 rFVIII-MVP; diferença de média padronizada [DMP] -0,68 intervalo de confiança {IC 95% -1,30 a -0,05}, p = 0,03; I2 = 94%, p < 0,01) e taxa de sangramento articular (7 publicações, 239 rFVIII-MVE vs. 239 rFVIII-MVP; DMP -0,41 [IC 95% -0,59 a -0,23], p = ; I2 = 0%, p < 0,01), exceto para taxa de sangramento espontâneo (3 publicações, 199 rFVIII-MVE vs. 497 rFVIII-MVP; DMP -0,15 IC 95% -0,32 a 0,01, p = 0,07; I2 = 0%, p = 0,78). A frequência de PcHA com zero sangramento total (10 publicações, 612 rFVIII-MVE vs. 1185 rFVIII-MVP; risco relativo [RR] 1,47 IC 95% 1,13 a 1,90, p < 0,01; I2 = 63%, p < 0,01) e com zero sangramento articular (5 publicações, 195 rFVIII-MVE vs. 273 rFVIII-MVP; RR 1,48 IC 95% 1,05 a 2,10, p = 0,03; I2 = 57%; p = 0,06) foi menor no grupo de PcHA em profilaxia com rFVIII-MVE. PcHA em profilaxia com rFVIII-MVE em comparação com rFVIII-MVP foram mais aderentes (4 publicações, 243 rFVIII-MVE vs. 297 rFVIII-MVP; RR 1,14 IC 95% 1,03 a 1,26, p = 0,01; I2 = 0%, p = 0,87). No entanto, as doses consumidas de FVIII semanalmente foram semelhantes para as profilaxias com rFVIII-MVE e rFVIII-MVP (12 publicações, 673 rFVIII-MVE vs. 1274 rFVIII-MVP; DMP -0,05 IC 95% -0,76 a 0,67, p = 0,90; I2 = 95%, p < 0,01). A QVRS foi avaliada por diferentes ferramentas (específicas ou não para hemofilia). Sendo assim, algumas ferramentas reportaram melhora na QVRS com o uso da intervenção, enquanto outras ferramentas não. Dentre as publicações que reportaram eventos adversos (44%), os eventos adversos mais comuns foram infecção no trato respiratório e cefaleia. Quase a totalidade das publicações não reportou o desenvolvimento de inibidores após profilaxia com rFVIII-MVE, mas todas avaliaram PcHA previamente tratadas. Do total de 760 PcHA, 63 (8%) descontinuaram o tratamento com rFVIII-MVE. A qualidade metodológica na maioria das publicações incluídas foi moderada para taxa de sangramento total e dose consumida de FVIII semanalmente. Contudo, para a frequência de PcHA com zero sangramento, adesão ao tratamento e QVRS, a qualidade metodológica foi grave para a maioria das publicações. A certeza da evidência foi alta para taxa de sangramento articular, baixa para taxa de sangramento total, frequência de PcHA com zero sangramento e adesão ao tratamento e muito baixa para dose consumida de FVIII semanalmente e QVRS. Conclusão: As evidências apresentadas nessa revisão sugerem que a profilaxia com rFVIII-MVE quando comparados aos rFVIII-MVP, resultam em uma ligeira redução na taxa de sangramento total. Entretanto, para taxa de sangramento espontâneo nenhuma nenhuma diferença foi identificada entre a profilaxia com rFVIII-MVE e rFVIII-MVP. Por outro lado, a profilaxia com rFVIII-MVE quando em relação aos rFVIII-MVP, podem resultar em um aumento na adesão e na proporção de PcHA com zero sangramentos, tanto articular quanto total. Nossa análise reforça que o efeito dos rFVIII-MVE sobre rFVIII-MVP resulta na redução da taxa de sangramento articular. Do contrário, a evidência é muito incerta para os rFVIII-MVE, que apresentaram pouco ou nenhum efeito na redução da dose consumida de FVIII semanalmente em relação aos rFVIII-MVP. No geral, os rFVIII-MVE foram bem tolerados.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-2055-3281
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica