Os Paprocki Boys?: e as novas terapêuticas psiquiátricas no Hospital Galba Velloso (1963-1971
| dc.creator | Darlan Luiz Silva Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-09-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | We intend in this thesis investigate the formation of the group of psychiatrists known as Boys Paprocki, who worked at the Hospital Galba Velloso, in Belo Horizonte, in the years 1963 to 1971. We will review the medical and scientific actions and strategies of this group for legitimation and dissemination of therapeutic practices undertaken in this hospital. In this effort of legitimation, they were involved in medical-scientific and institutional initiatives such as the creation of a journal (Journal of Galba Study Center Velloso), the launch of psychotropics manual (the book Pharmacotherapy), the conference organization psychiatry (the main in this period was the 1st psychiatry Mining Congress in 1970), the creation of Psychiatric Residency in 1968 and the creation of FEAP (State Foundation for Psychiatric Care) in 1968. Paprocki Boys' managed to take on the style of thought which the group shared. However, even within the group had different collective thoughts and opposition, which, we suppose, it led to disintegration of the group after 1971 with the departure of Jorge Paprocki of Galba Velloso. To analyze the formation of Paprocki Boys and therapeutic adopted by this group, mobilized as a theoretical reference the line of thought of the history and sociology of science developed by Ludwik Fleck. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Hospital Galba Velloso | |
| dc.subject | Psiquiatria | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject | Ciência História | |
| dc.subject.other | Hospital Galba Velloso | |
| dc.subject.other | História das Ciências | |
| dc.subject.other | Psiquiatria | |
| dc.title | Os Paprocki Boys?: e as novas terapêuticas psiquiátricas no Hospital Galba Velloso (1963-1971 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Carolina Vimieiro Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Betania Goncalves Figueiredo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Stella Brandao Goulart | |
| local.description.resumo | Pretendemos na presente dissertação investigar a formação do grupo de psiquiatras conhecido como Paprocki Boys, que trabalhou no Hospital Galba Velloso, em Belo Horizonte, nos anos 1963 a 1971. Analisaremos as ações médico-científicas e estratégias desse grupo para legitimação e divulgação das práticas terapêuticas empreendidas nesse hospital. Nesse esforço de legitimação, eles estiveram envolvidos em iniciativas médico-científicas e institucionais como: a criação de uma revista especializada (Revista do Centro de Estudos do Galba Velloso), o lançamento do manual de psicofármacos (o livro Psicofármacos), a organização de congressos de psiquiatria (o principal nesse período foi o 1º Congresso Mineiro de Psiquiatria em 1970), a criação da Residência Psiquiátrica em 1968 e a criação da FEAP (Fundação Estadual de Assistência Psiquiátrica) em 1968. Os Paprocki Boys conseguiram levar a diante o estilo de pensamento do qual o grupo partilhava. Todavia, mesmo dentro do grupo havia coletivos de pensamentos diferentes e em oposição, o que, supomos, levou a desagregação do grupo após 1971 com a saída de Jorge Paprocki do Galba Velloso. Para analisarmos a formação dos Paprocki Boys e as terapêuticas adotadas por esse grupo, mobilizamos como referencial teórico a linha de pensamento da história e sociologia da ciência desenvolvida por Ludwik Fleck. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |