Construção do Modelo Lógico e indicadores do Programa Academia da Saúde de Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: Luciana Mara Nogueira Costa
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-13
dc.description.abstract: Promotion of health has been increasingly legitimized in recent years, especially with the implementation of programs that seek to boost individuals' quality of life. In this sense, understanding and evaluating a health promotion program becomes relevant for its planning, which provides greater visibility from a political point of view and better use of public resources. Constructing the Logical Model refers to the graphical representation of what a program is, while indicators are instruments for measuring a reality, enabling a portrayal and monitoring of situations and facilitating the evaluation and planning of health actions. Therefore, the present study aims to develop instruments and tools for evaluating the Health Academy Program (HAP) (PAS) in the city of Belo Horizonte, MG, in order to provide visibility to the results of its actions. For this purpose, the adopted methodology was a qualitative, descriptive approach based on document analysis, in order to construct and validate the logical model and indicators of the Health Academy Program (HAP) (PAS) in Belo Horizonte. The data collection and analysis were divided into three stages. The first stage involved gathering data from documents and the information system related to the Health Academy Program (HAP) (PAS) of the Municipal Health Department (MHD) (SMSA) of Belo Horizonte. The second stage involved constructing the logical model and validating it with the coordination of Municipal Health Department (MHD) (SMSA) for the Health Academy Program (HAP) (PAS) in Belo Horizonte. In the final stage, the indicators of the program were developed stratified into three phases: structure, process, and outcome. The document analysis allowed for an understanding of the Health Academy Program (HAP) (PAS) in Belo Horizonte, the redefinition of its objective, and the problem that it aims to solve through its operation. One ordinance and twenty-one internal documents were identified, along with seven documents from the Health Department, considered important for this analysis. As a result of constructing the Logical Model, it was possible to understand the Health Academy Program (HAP) (PAS) at the municipal level, outline its objectives, target audience, and identify the problem that the program aims to overcome, envisioning its results and impacts. Another important outcome was the development of twenty indicators for the Health Academy Program (HAP) (PAS) in Belo Horizonte, intended to indicate to what extent the objectives were achieved within a specific timeframe. For this purpose, the indicators were stratified into eight structural indicators, seven process indicators, and five outcome indicators. Regarding the outcome indicators, as they are the ones that in some way provide visibility to the results of the Health Academy Program (HAP) (PAS) actions, they refer to the subjective perception of users' health, the prevalence of chronic bodily pain, the comparison of continuous medication use for noncommunicable chronic diseases in the evaluation and reevaluation, the interest in comparing the Body Mass Index (BMI) of overweight and obese users, and comparing the score of the Clinical-Functional Vulnerability Index-20 (CFVI-20) (IVCF-20) of Health Academy Program (HAP) (PAS) users. It is also worth noting that this research enabled the delivery of a technical product, consisting of a detailed report containing the logical model and a record for each indicator produced for the Health Academy Program (HAP) (PAS), promoting improvement in the quality of service offered to the population.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Promoção da Saúde
dc.subject: Indicadores Básicos de Saúde
dc.subject: Avaliação de Programas e Projetos de Saúde
dc.subject: Políticas, Planejamento e Administração em Saúde
dc.subject: Avaliação em Saúde
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Promoção da Saúde
dc.subject.other: Indicador de Saúde
dc.subject.other: Avaliação de Programas e Projetos de Saúde.
dc.subject.other: Programa Academia da Saúde.
dc.subject.other: 4. Políticas, Planejamento e Administração em Saúde.
dc.title: Construção do Modelo Lógico e indicadores do Programa Academia da Saúde de Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Keli Bahia Felicíssimo Zocratto
local.contributor.advisor-co1http://lattes.cnpq.br/0490968582926172
local.contributor.advisor1Vanessa de Almeida
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7148215603678213
local.description.resumoA Promoção da Saúde vem se legitimando cada vez mais nos últimos anos, principalmente com a implantação de programas que buscam impulsionar a qualidade de vida dos indivíduos. Nesse sentido, compreender e avaliar um programa de promoção à saúde torna-se relevante para o seu planejamento, o que proporciona maior visibilidade do ponto de vista político e melhor utilização de recursos públicos. Construir o Modelo Lógico remete a representação gráfica do que é um programa, enquanto que os indicadores são instrumentos para mensurar uma realidade, possibilitam um retrato e acompanhamento das situações e que proporcionam a avaliação e o planejamento das ações na saúde. Assim, o presente estudo tem como objetivo desenvolver instrumentos e ferramentas para a avaliação do Programa Academia da Saúde (PAS) do Município de Belo Horizonte, MG, de forma a dar visibilidade aos resultados de suas ações. Para tanto, a metodologia adotada foi a abordagem qualitativa, descritiva a partir de uma análise documental, a fim construir e validar o modelo lógico e os indicadores do PAS de Belo Horizonte. A coleta e a análise dos dados foram divididas em três etapas, a primeira refere-se ao levantamento de dados oriundos de documentos e do sistema de informação relativo ao PAS da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde (SMSA) de Belo Horizonte. Na segunda, foi realizada a construção do modelo lógico e sua validação junto à coordenação SMSA do PAS de Belo Horizonte. Na última, foram construídos os indicadores do programa estratificados em: estrutura, processo e resultado. A análise documental possibilitou a compreensão do PAS de Belo Horizonte, a redefinição do seu objetivo e do problema que se propõe solucionar com o seu funcionamento. Foram identificados 1 (uma) Portaria e 21 (vinte e um) documentos internos e outros 7 (sete) documentos do Ministério da Saúde considerados importantes para esta análise. Como resultado da construção do Modelo Lógico foi possível conhecer o PAS no âmbito municipal, traçar seus objetivos, público-alvo e identificar o problema que o programa visa superar, vislumbrar seus resultados e impactos. Outro importante feito sobreveio da elaboração de 20 (vinte) indicadores para o PAS de Belo Horizonte, que tem como intenção apontar em que medida os objetivos foram alcançados em um determinado tempo. Para tanto, foram estratificados em 8 (oito) indicadores de estrutura, 7 (sete) de processo e 5 (cinco) de resultado. Em relação aos indicadores de resultado, por serem aqueles que de alguma forma dão visibilidade aos resultados das ações do PAS, esses remetem a percepção subjetiva de saúde dos usuários, a prevalência de dores corporais crônicas, a comparação do uso de medicamentos contínuos para doenças crônicas não transmissíveis na avaliação com a reavaliação, o interesse na comparação do Índice de massa corporal (IMC) de usuários sobrepesos e obesos e a comparação da pontuação do Índice de Vulnerabilidade Clínico-Funcional-20 (IVCF-20) dos usuários do PAS. Ressalta-se, ainda, que esta pesquisa possibilitou a entrega de um produto técnico, que consiste em um relatório detalhado contendo o modelo lógico e a ficha de cada indicador produzido para o PAS de Belo Horizonte, MG. Por fim, espera-se que o estudo oportunize produções científicas, avaliações e monitoramento do PAS, promovendo a melhora da qualidade do serviço ofertado à população.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-1880-0041
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Serviços de Saúde