Estudo termofluidodinâmico de reatores nucleares avançados de alta temperatura utilizando o RELAP5-3D
| dc.creator | Maria Elizabeth Scari | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-05-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Fourth Generation nuclear reactors (GEN-IV) are being designed with special features such as intrinsic safety, reduction of isotopic inventory and use of fuel in proliferation-resistant cycles. Therefore, the investigation and evaluation of operational and safety aspects of the GEN-IV reactors have been the subject of numerous studies by the international community and also in Brazil. In 2008, in Brazil, was created the National Institute of Science and Technology of Innovative Nuclear Reactors, focusing on studies of projects and systems of new generation reactors, which included GEN-IV reactors as well as advanced PWR (Pressurized Water Reactor) concepts. The Department of Nuclear Engineering of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (DEN-UFMG) is a partner of this Institute, having started studies on the GEN-IV reactors in the year 2007. Therefore, in order to add knowledge to these studies, in this work, three projects of advanced reactors were considered to verify the simulation capability of the thermo-hydraulic RELAP5-3D code for these systems, either in stationary operation or in transient situations. The addition of new working fluids such as ammonia, carbon dioxide, helium, hydrogen, various types of liquid salts, among them Flibe, lead, lithium-bismuth, lithium-lead, was a major breakthrough in this version of the code, allowing also the simulation of GEN-IV reactors. The modeling of the respective core of an HTTR (High Temperature Engineering Test Reactor), HTR-10 (High Temperature Test Module Reactor) and LS-VHTR (Liquid-Salt-Cooled Very-High-Temperature Reactor) were developed and verified in steady state comparing the values found through the calculations with reference data from other simulations, when it is possible. The first two reactors use helium gas as coolant and the LS-VHTR uses a mixture of 66% LiF and 34% of BeF2, the LiF-BeF2, also know as Flibe. All the studied reactors use enriched uranium as fuel, in form of TRISO (Tristructural-isotropic) particles. They also use graphit as moderator. The results of the thermal analysis obtained in this work demonstrated the ability of the RELAP5-3D code to reproduce the behavior of the simulated core reactors. Thus, this study adds knowledge to the several researches that have been carried out on the thermal hydraulic analysis of these new systems, searching for models capable of reproducing their thermal behavior, especially in cases of transient situations or accident. This tesis present new studies, especially detailed investigation on the heat transfer across the fuel. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia nuclear | |
| dc.subject | Reatores nucleares | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciências e Técnicas Nucleares | |
| dc.title | Estudo termofluidodinâmico de reatores nucleares avançados de alta temperatura utilizando o RELAP5-3D | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Claubia Pereira Bezerra Lima | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonella Lombardi Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patricia Amelia de Lima Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Amir Zacarias Mesquita | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jean Anderson Dias Salomé | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabiano Cardoso da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Os reatores nucleares de tecnologia de quarta geração (GEN-IV) estão sendo projetados com características especiais, tais como segurança intrínseca, redução do inventário isotópico e utilização de combustível em ciclos resistentes à proliferação. A investigação e avaliação dos aspectos operacionais e de segurança dos reatores GEN-IV têm sido objeto de numerosos estudos pela comunidade internacional e também no Brasil. Em 2008, foi criado, no Brasil, o Instituto Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia de Reatores Nucleares Inovadores com foco nos estudos de projetos e sistemas de reatores de nova geração, que incluiu reatores GEN-IV e também conceitos avançados de PWR (Pressurized Water Reactor). O Departamento de Engenharia Nuclear da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (DEN-UFMG) é parceiro deste Instituto tendo iniciado estudos sobre os reatores GEN-IV no ano de 2007. Com a finalidade de agregar conhecimento a tais estudos, neste trabalho, três projetos de reatores avançados foram considerados para verificar a capacidade de simulação do código de análise termohidráulica RELAP5-3D para esses sistemas, seja em operação estacionária, seja em situações transitórias. A adição de novos fluidos de trabalho como a amônia, dióxido de carbono, hélio, hidrogênio, diversos tipos de sais líquidos, entre eles o Flibe, chumbo, lítio-bismuto, lítiochumbo, entre outros foi um avanço importante nessa versão do código, possibilitando a simulação de reatores GEN-IV. As modelagens dos respectivos núcleos de um HTTR (High Temperature Engineering Test Reactor), HTR-10 (High Temperature Test Module Reactor) e LS-VHTR (Liquid-Salt-Cooled Very-High-Temperature Reactor) foram desenvolvidas e verificadas em estado estacionário comparando os valores encontrados através dos cálculos com dados de referência de outras simulações, quando disponíveis. Os dois primeiros reatores citados utilizam gás hélio como refrigerante e o LS-VHTR utiliza uma mistura constituída de 66% de LiF e 34% de BeF2, o LiF-BeF2, também conhecido como Flibe. Todos os reatores estudados utilizam, como combustível, urânio enriquecido na forma de partícula TRISO (Tristructural-isotropic). Os três também utilizam grafite como moderador. Os resultados das análises térmicas obtidas, nesse trabalho, demonstraram a capacidade do código RELAP5-3D em reproduzir o comportamento dos reatores simulados. Dessa forma, esta tese agrega conhecimento às diversas pesquisas que vêm sendo realizadas sobre análise termofluidodinâmica desses novos sistemas, buscando modelagens capazes de reproduzir o comportamento térmico dos núcleos dos mesmos, principalmente, em casos de situação transitória ou de acidente, apresentando novos estudos, principalmente detalhando a transferência de calor através do combustível. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |