Simulação de sistemas de produção de leite orgânico nos Estados Unidos
dc.creator: Ronan Aparecido Valadares Santana
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-22
dc.description.abstract: Organic milk production is one of the fastest growing segments of US agriculture. There is an increasing number of US organic farmers who are transitioning to no grain supplementation due to additional premiums paid by some milk processors. However, there is limited information about the economic and environmental performance to support farmers decision to make the transition from grain to no grain feeding. Our objective was to compare the economic and environmental performance of traditional (ORG-T) vs. grass-fed (ORG-GF) organic dairy farms using the Integrated Farm System Model over 25 years of daily weather conditions. An average farm with 90 ha of land base, 52 Holstein cows, and 186 d of grazing was constructed using data from 84 organic dairies across 6 states (WI, PA, NY, NH, VT, and ME). The ORG-T diet was characterized by pasture, conserved feed including grass-legume and corn silages, and grain during the grazing season, and conserved feed and grain during the winter season. The ORG-GF was characterized by an all pasture diet during the grazing season, and all conserved feed diet except corn silage during the winter season. Milk price and annual milk production used in the simulations averaged 71.5 vs. 81.7$/100 L and 6,590 vs. 4,879 kg/cow for ORG-T vs. ORG-GF, respectively. The net return/cow was 35% greater in the ORG-GF ($2,766) than ORG-T ($2,051). Additional premiums paid by milk processors to the ORG-GF farm system appear to compensate for its lesser milk when production compared with the ORG-T farm system. Average greenhouse gas (GHG) emission, including biogenic CO2, was 87% greater in ORG-GF (0.56 kg of CO2 eq/kg of ECM) than ORG-T (0.30 kg of CO2 eq/kg of ECM), which is not surprising due to increased fiber intake and lesser milk production in ORG-GF cows. Overall, the ORG-GF farm system seems to be more profitable that its ORG-T counterpart, but at expense of more GHG emissions per unit of ECM. Farmers adopting the ORG-GF management should develop strategies to improve forage quality and milk production to reduce their farm carbon footprint.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bovino de leite Criação
dc.subject: Bovino de leite Aspectos economicos
dc.subject: Bovino de leite Comercialização
dc.subject: Leite Produção
dc.subject.other: Indicadores Zootécnicos
dc.subject.other: Sistemas de Produção
dc.subject.other: IFSM
dc.subject.other: Gado de Leite
dc.subject.other: Simulação
dc.subject.other: Gases de Efeito Estufa
dc.title: Simulação de sistemas de produção de leite orgânico nos Estados Unidos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1André Fonseca de Brito
local.contributor.advisor1Fabiano Alvim Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Decio Souza Graca
local.contributor.referee1Israel Jose da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Venicio Jose Andrade
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Henrique Silva Guimaraes
local.description.resumoA busca por produtos orgânicos vem crescendo a cada ano nos Estados Unidos e em muitos outros países, como o Brasil. Essa parcela de consumidores demanda produtos que não utilizam na sua produção defensivos agrícolas, plantas transgênicas, fertilizantes sintéticos, antibióticos, dentre outros. O estudo foi desenvolvido nas dependências da Keener Dairy Research Building, localizado na Universidade de New Hampshire, na cidade de Durham, no estado de New Hampshire, nos Estados Unidos. O estudo levou em conta informações oriundas de 84 fazendas de leite orgânico, abrangendo 6 estados americanos de 3 regiões geográficas distintas: East North Central ENC, Middle Atlantic MA e New England NE. Foram feitas 8 simulações com diferentes sistemas de produção de leite orgânico. Os tratamentos foram simulados em cada região, resultando em 18 tratamentos. Os sistemas de produção de leite orgânico simulados foram compostos por dois tipos de leite produzidos, sendo: orgânico com grãos na dieta orgânico tradicional (ORG-T) ou com a utilização exclusiva de gramíneas perenes sem a utilização de grãos (GRASSFED). Com relação a alimentação, foram simuladas três fontes de forragem: silagem de milho e pastagem (SM+GRASS) ou exclusiva com forrageiras perenes, utilizado na forma de pastagem e pré secada (GRASS). A rentabilidade e a emissão de gases de efeito estufa (GEE) foi influenciada pelo sistema de produção, fonte de volumosos e pela raça utilizada. Todos os sistemas de produção de leite orgânico foram economicamente rentáveis. O prêmio pago ao leite no sistema GRASSFED foi suficiente para compensar a menor produtividade dos animais e ainda trouxe ganhos econômicos em relação ao sistema de produção de leite ORG-T.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG