Estratégias não supervisionadas para identificação automática de drifts incrementais
| dc.creator | Daniel da Silva Diogo Lara | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Industrial systems are subject to different types of changes in their operating points, arising both from deliberate actions, such as setpoint adjustments, and from faults, equipment degradation, or abnormal plant conditions. Such changes may represent new valid operating states, opportunities for optimization, or deviations that compromise process performance and safety. In this context, the adoption of automatic change detection mechanisms becomes imperative, since continuous human supervision is unfeasible in systems with a large number of variables. This limitation is even more pronounced in industrial processes, where time series are typically high-dimensional, exhibit non-stationary behavior, and are frequently affected by measurement noise and the presence of outliers. Within this framework, this work proposes two unsupervised and noise-robust methodologies for the automatic detection of incremental changes in industrial processes. The first method, termed NR-EIDDM (Noise-Resistant Equal-Intensities Drift Detection Method ), is based on an n-dimensional partitioning of the input space and on the statistical analysis of equal-density histograms, obtained through the DBSCAN algorithm, responsible for filtering noise and outliers, and a constrained K-Means algorithm, which defines partitions with equal density. Under stationary conditions, the distributions are expected to exhibit similar intensities, with significant deviations being identified through the application of the chi-square test between successive histograms. The second methodology, referred to as UDrAE (Unsupervised Drift detection via Denoising AutoEncoder reconstruction loss), employs a Denoising AutoEncoder capable of modeling the normal behavior of the system while attenuating measurement noise. Changes in the input distribution are inferred by monitoring the reconstruction loss function, whose significant increases indicate potential concept drifts. The proposed methods were evaluated using both synthetic and real datasets, including Gaussian distributions with varying noise levels and simulations of the Interactive Tank System (ITS) from the System Validation Laboratory (LVAS/PPGEE-UFMG). For validation in an industrial context, real unlabeled datasets from Petrobras systems were employed, allowing the assessment of the applicability of the proposed approaches in complex real-world scenarios. The analysis of the results, based on precision, F1-score, and average detection delay metrics, demonstrated that both approaches effectively identify the majority of changes across different datasets, while maintaining competitive and robust performance when compared to reference methods from the literature, such as QuantTree, QT-EWMA, SPLL, OCDD, D3, and IKS. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Mudanças | |
| dc.subject | Radar - Detecção automática | |
| dc.subject | Brasil - Inovações tecnológicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Drift | |
| dc.subject.other | Detecção de mudanças de conceito | |
| dc.subject.other | Processos industriais | |
| dc.subject.other | Autoen-coder | |
| dc.subject.other | Histogramas | |
| dc.subject.other | DBSCAN | |
| dc.subject.other | Constrained-kmeans | |
| dc.subject.other | Denoising AutoEncoder | |
| dc.title | Estratégias não supervisionadas para identificação automática de drifts incrementais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cristiano Leite de Castro | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7892966809901738 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Walmir Matos Caminhas | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3987548764592597 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Frederico Gadelha Guimarães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Amador Coelho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Flávio Silveira Vasconcelos DAngelo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Henrique Silva Coutinho | |
| local.description.resumo | Sistemas industriais estão sujeitos a diferentes tipos de alterações em seus pontos de operação, decorrentes tanto de ações deliberadas, como a modificação de um setpoint, quanto de falhas, degradação de equipamentos ou condições anormais da planta. Tais mudanças podem representar novos estados válidos, oportunidades de otimização ou indicar desvios que comprometem o desempenho e a segurança do processo. Diante desse cenário, torna-se imprescindível o emprego de mecanismos automáticos para a detecção de mudanças, uma vez que a supervisão humana contínua se mostra inviável em sistemas com grande número de variáveis. Essa limitação é ainda mais evidente em processos industriais, nos quais as séries temporais são tipicamente de alta dimensionalidade, apresentam comportamento não estacionário e são frequentemente afetadas por ruído e pela presença de outliers. Neste contexto, este trabalho propõe duas metodologias não supervisionadas e robustas a ruído para detecção automática de mudanças incrementais em processos industriais. A primeira, denominada NR-EIDDM (Noise-Resistant Equal-Intensities Drift Detection Method), baseia-se no particionamento n-dimensional do espaço de entrada e na análise estatística de histogramas com densidades iguais, obtidos por meio dos algoritmos DBSCAN, responsável pela filtragem de ruídos e outliers, e K-Means com restrições, que define partições de igual densidade. Em condições estacionárias, espera-se que as distribuições apresentem intensidades semelhantes, sendo desvios significativos identificados pela aplicação do teste qui-quadrado entre histogramas sucessivos. A segunda metodologia, denominada UDrAE (Unsupervised Drift detection via Denoising AutoEncoder reconstruction loss), emprega um Denoising AutoEncoder capaz de modelar o comportamento normal do sistema enquanto atenua ruídos de medição. Alterações na distribuição de entrada são inferidas por meio do monitoramento da função de perda de reconstrução, cujos aumentos significativos indicam possíveis drifts de conceito. Os métodos foram avaliados com bases sintéticas e reais, incluindo conjuntos gaussianos com níveis variados de ruído e simulações do Sistema de Tanques Interativos (STI) do Laboratório de Validação de Sistemas (LVAS/PPGEE-UFMG). Para validação em contexto industrial, utilizaram-se bases de dados reais não rotuladas provenientes de sistemas da Petrobras, permitindo avaliar a aplicabilidade das propostas em cenários complexos. A análise dos resultados, com base em métricas de precisão, F1-score e atraso médio de detecção, demonstrou que ambas as abordagens identificam de forma eficaz a maioria das mudanças nos diferentes conjuntos de dados, mantendo desempenho competitivo e robusto em comparação com métodos de referência da literatura, como QuantTree, QT-EWMA, SPLL, OCDD, D3 e IKS. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| local.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA::ELETRONICA INDUSTRIAL, SISTEMAS E CONTROLES ELETRONICOS::AUTOMACAO ELETRONICA DE PROCESSOS ELETRICOS E INDUSTRIAIS |