Epistemologia do lugar: um olhar sociogeográfico sobre a comunidade Pataxó em Carmésia
| dc.creator | José Dias Neto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-06-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The interaction between humans and Places, characterized by the assignment of meanings, perceptions, and bonds, both emotional and neutral, emerges as a pivotal field of study in contemporary Geography. This inherently symbolic dynamic, interwoven with culture, directly influences identities, ways of life, traditions, values, and sociocultural structures. The present research aims to explore, through a sociogeographical lens, the relationship between individuals and their lived spaces, intending to unveil the formation and constitutive elements of Places, promoting an interdisciplinary dialogue among Geography, Sociology, and Anthropology. Drawing inspiration from Darcy Ribeiro's analysis of the complex relations between indigenous communities and the hegemonic Brazilian society, this study delves into the transformations prompted by multiculturalism. Specifically, it investigates the increased visibility and protagonism of indigenous peoples, questioning whether such changes have resulted in improvements in the daily relations between indigenous communities and the society sharing the same space. Focusing on the Pataxó community and the society of Carmésia/MG, an ethnogeographical approach is adopted, allowing for the analysis of the culturally mediated interaction between these groups. The study aims to deepen the understanding of the "Epistemology of Place," a concept that explores the subjectivity in constructing knowledge about lived spaces, contrasting perceptions between culturally distinct communities. The findings reveal the complexity of the Pataxós' situation in Carmésia, marked by an ambiguity that reflects both the instrumentality in relations and the (re)affirmation of an ethnic identity in the constitution of Place. The analysis highlights the importance of villages for indigenous identity, serving as anchoring points for cultural and spatial reaffirmation. This study contributes to the debate in Humanistic and Cultural Geographies, enhancing understanding of perception, relationship, and coexistence between Brazilian indigenous communities and contemporary society. Moreover, it provides theoretical and methodological support for future research focused on the constitution of Places, emphasizing the relevance of the sociogeographical perspective in analyzing spatial and cultural dynamics. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Geografia humana – Carmésia (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Territorialidade humana | |
| dc.subject | Epistemologia | |
| dc.subject | Índios Pataxó – Carmésia (MG) | |
| dc.subject.other | lugar | |
| dc.subject.other | território | |
| dc.subject.other | Pataxó | |
| dc.subject.other | Carmésia | |
| dc.subject.other | percepção | |
| dc.title | Epistemologia do lugar: um olhar sociogeográfico sobre a comunidade Pataxó em Carmésia | |
| dc.title.alternative | Epistemology of Place: a sociogeographical approach to the Pataxó community in Carmésia | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | José Antônio Souza de Deus | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Weber Soares | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1107370453826724 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Salete Kozel Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Magno Alves Diniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Luiza Grossi Araújo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Alexandrino Garcia | |
| local.description.resumo | A interação entre seres humanos e Lugares, marcada pela atribuição de significados, percepções e vínculos, tanto afetivos quanto neutros, emerge como um campo de estudo central na Geografia contemporânea. Esta dinâmica, intrinsecamente simbólica e entrelaçada com a cultura, exerce influência direta sobre identidades, modos de vida, tradições, valores e estruturas socioculturais. Nessa linha, a presente pesquisa visa explorar, sob uma perspectiva sociogeográfica, a relação entre indivíduos e seus espaços vividos, com o intuito de desvendar a formação e os elementos constituintes dos Lugares, promovendo um diálogo interdisciplinar entre Geografia, Sociologia e Antropologia. Inspirando-se na análise de Darcy Ribeiro sobre as complexas relações entre comunidades indígenas e a sociedade hegemônica brasileira, este estudo se debruça sobre as transformações promovidas pelo multiculturalismo. Especificamente, investiga-se o aumento da visibilidade e do protagonismo indígena, questionando se tais mudanças refletem em melhorias nas relações cotidianas entre comunidades indígenas e a sociedade envolvente. Centrando-se na comunidade Pataxó e na sociedade de Carmésia/MG, adota-se uma abordagem etnogeográfica, que permite analisar a interação, culturalmente mediada, entre estes grupos. O estudo se propõe a aprofundar a compreensão da "Epistemologia do Lugar", conceito que explora a subjetividade na construção do conhecimento sobre espaços vividos, contrastando percepções entre comunidades culturalmente distintas. Os resultados desta pesquisa revelam a complexidade da situação dos Pataxó em Carmésia, marcada por uma ambiguidade que reflete tanto a instrumentalidade nas relações quanto a (re)afirmação de sua identidade étnica na constituição do Lugar. A análise destaca a importância das aldeias para a identidade indígena, servindo como pontos de ancoragem para a reafirmação cultural e espacial. Este estudo contribui para o debate nas Geografias Humanística e Cultural, ampliando a compreensão sobre percepção, relacionamento e convívio entre comunidades indígenas brasileiras e a sociedade contemporânea. Além disso, oferece suporte teórico e metodológico para futuras pesquisas focadas na constituição dos Lugares, enfatizando a relevância da perspectiva sociogeográfica na análise das dinâmicas espaciais e culturais. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-4639-3335 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia |