Plano de ação para enfrentamento da cárie dentária em escolares de 8 a 12 anos do Município de Teófilo Otoni/MG
| dc.creator | Felipe Guimarães Cerqueira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-06-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Dental caries is a multifactorial disease, considered a public health problem, which cause countless losses to the health of an individual. The city of Teófilo Otoni shows high rates of the disease in children and adolescents (8-12 years), due to the lack of policies to promote health and the lack of professional care. The aim of this study was to develop a proposal for intervention to deal with this problem. Initially a survey was made of the situational diagnosis, based on the use of data from the Sistema de Informação da Atenção Básica (SIAB) for survey of demographic and socioeconomic aspects. Furthermore, an analysis of health resources, the survey was conducted in the community of the main health problems of the population and relevant to health service problems, interviews with key informants, meetings with staff health and active observation of the same against health problems. For theoretical grounding, a search was conducted in the Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde (BVS), LILACS (Literatura Latino-Americana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde), MEDLINE (Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online), SciELO (Scientific Electronic Library online), books, monographs, theses and manuals of the Ministry of Health. Concluded that there is a need for greater investment in public policies to promote health, improve the structure of health services, purchase of materials to better meet population and hiring new professional. The mouthwash with fluoride solution was chosen as the method to be used. It is expected that the action plan drawn up to meet the expectations of the population of Teófilo Otoni and can contribute to the organization of the municipal health system, to reduce rates of caries and improve quality of life. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da família | |
| dc.subject.other | Flúor | |
| dc.subject.other | Cárie Dentária | |
| dc.subject.other | Prevenção | |
| dc.title | Plano de ação para enfrentamento da cárie dentária em escolares de 8 a 12 anos do Município de Teófilo Otoni/MG | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Heriberto Fiuza Sanchez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrea Maria Duarte Vargas | |
| local.description.resumo | A cárie dentária é uma doença multifatorial, considerada um problema de saúde pública, que traz inúmeros prejuízos à saúde de um indivíduo. O município de Teófilo Otoni apresenta altos índices da doença em crianças e adolescentes (8 a 12 anos), devido à falta de políticas de promoção de saúde e a escassez de atendimento profissional. O objetivo desse trabalho foi elaborar uma proposta de intervenção para o enfrentamento desse problema. Inicialmente foi feito um levantamento do diagnóstico situacional, baseado na utilização de dados do Sistema de Informação da Atenção Básica (SIAB) para levantamento dos aspectos demográficos e socioeconômicos. Além disso, foi realizada uma análise dos recursos da saúde, levantamento junto à comunidade dos principais problemas de saúde da população e problemas pertinentes ao serviço de saúde, entrevista com informantes-chave, reuniões com a equipe de saúde e observação ativa da mesma frente aos problemas de saúde. Para a fundamentação teórica, foi realizada uma busca junto a Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde (BVS), LILACS (Literatura Latino-Americana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde), MEDLINE (Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online) e SciELO (Scientific Eletronic Library Online), além de livros, monografias, teses e manuais do Ministério da Saúde. Concluiu-se que há uma necessidade de maior investimento em políticas públicas de promoção de saúde, melhoria na estrutura dos serviços de saúde, compra de materiais para melhor atender a população e contratação de novos profissionais. O bochecho com solução fluoretada foi escolhido como método a ser utilizado. Espera-se que o plano de intervenção elaborado possa atender as expectativas da população de Teófilo Otoni e possa contribuir para a organização do sistema municipal de saúde, para reduzir os índices da doença cárie e melhorar a qualidade de vida. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |