O mercado de minério de ferro
dc.creator: Suzana de Avila Cortes Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-29
dc.description.abstract: The iron ore operates fundamentally in function of the metallurgy market, oscillating according to its performance. The metallurgy industry is responsible for around 99% of the iron ore produced worldwide. Historically, the iron ore industry has always shown a continuous growth tendency, although in continuous phases. Currently, the iron ore presents a high consolidation level, compared to the metallurgy industry.The iron ore market has a huge importance to the Brazilian mineral economics. Brazil is one of the greatest iron ore producers around the world, not only in quantity but in quality as well. In 2010, Brazil was the second greatest iron ore exporter in the world, mainly stimulated by Chinas economics growth, whose demand for this ore should continue to grow. The Brazilian reserves represent in the current year 18.1% of the world reserves and the prices reached higher values than in the years before. Although, the best quality iron ore bodies have gradually been exhausted, requiring more complex beneficiation plants with higher capital cost. Factors such as the mineral reserves scale and quality, as well as the production and logistics assets, will continue to be crucial to the global competitiviness.Thus, it is extremely important to analyze the iron ore market long term perspective of evolution considering the ore reserves, the production and the evolution of the Asian countries exportation demand. This work represents the variables involved in this market in a clear way, permitting a better comprehension of its functioning.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Tecnologia mineral
dc.subject: Engenharia de minas
dc.subject: Minérios de ferro
dc.subject.other: Minério de ferro
dc.subject.other: Mercado
dc.subject.other: Produção
dc.title: O mercado de minério de ferro
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Paulo Roberto de Magalhaes Viana
local.description.resumoO mercado de minério de ferro opera fundamentalmente em função do setor siderúrgico e oscila em função de seu desempenho. A indústria siderúrgica é responsável por cerca de 99% da demanda do minério de ferro produzido no mundo. Historicamente, a indústria de minério de ferro sempre apresentou uma tendência contínua de crescimento, porém com fases distintas. Atualmente, o mercado de minério de ferro demonstra um alto grau de consolidação, comparado ao da indústria siderúrgica.A indústria da mineração de ferro tem grande importância na economia mineral brasileira. O Brasil é um dos maiores produtores de minério de ferro do mundo, não só em quantidade como também em qualidade. Em 2010, o Brasil foi o segundo maior exportador de minério de ferro no mundo, impulsionado, principalmente, pelo crescimento econômico da China, cuja demanda por este minério deve continuar crescendo. As reservas brasileiras neste ano representaram 18,1% das reservas mundiais e os preços atingiram valores mais altos que em anos anteriores. No entanto, verifica-se uma exaustão gradual dos materiais de maior qualidade nas jazidas, o que acarreta maiores investimentos e necessidade de plantas mais complexas de beneficiamento. Fatores como a escala e a qualidade das reservas minerais, assim como dos ativos de produção e logistica, continuarão sendo determinantes para a competitividade em nível global.Deste modo, é de extrema importância analisar as perspectivas de evolução a longo prazo do mercado de minério de ferro considerando reservas minerais, produção, evolução da demanda nos países asiáticos e novos investimentos. Este trabalho apresenta de forma clara as variáveis envolvidas neste mercado, permitindo uma melhor compreensão do seu funcionamento.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG