O cinema de Abbas Kiarostami: Entre a transparência e a auto-inquirição
| dc.creator | Douglas Mosar Morais Resende | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-12-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study is an approach to the work of the Iranian filmmaker AbbasKiarostami. This approach is made through the analysis of some of hisproductions, especially in the period between Wheres my friends house? and The wind will carry us. Other films will eventually be requested in order to complement analysis. The study is separated in two parts. The first half deals with the filmmakers efforts to shorter up the distance between sign and reality, through narrative objectivity. The second half deals with the selfconsciousness and self-reference that his films attempt with themselves, which makes itself manifest in different ways: throughout Kiarostamis presence in the films mise-en-scène, or through characters that depicts his alter ego, and also through narrative procedures that make evident and explicit the cinematic language. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cinema iraniano História e crítica | |
| dc.subject | Kiarostami, Abbas Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Teoria cinematográfica | |
| dc.subject | Diretores e produtores de cinema Irã | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem documentaria | |
| dc.subject.other | Abbas Kiarostami | |
| dc.subject.other | teoria cinematográfica | |
| dc.subject.other | cinema iraniano | |
| dc.title | O cinema de Abbas Kiarostami: Entre a transparência e a auto-inquirição | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Lucia Menezes de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Evandro Jose Lemos da Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cesar Geraldo Guimaraes | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo propõe reflexões acerca da obra do cineasta iranianoAbbas Kiarostami, a partir da análise fílmica de algumas de suas obras,especialmente do período entre Onde fica a casa do meu amigo? e O vento nos levará, sendo que outros filmes serão solicitados de modo acomplementar as análises. O presente estudo se divide em duas partes a primeira tratando do esforço do cineasta em diminuir a distância entre signo e realidade, por meio da objetividade da narrativa, e a segunda da autoconsciência que sua obra carrega, o que se manifesta de diferentes maneiras, desde a sua presença na diegese dos filmes ou através de personagens alter ego, até procedimentos narrativos que explicitam a linguagem cinematográfica. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |