Readmissão de pacientes em unidades de terapia intensiva: estratégias de prevenção
dc.creator: Ana Paula Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2013-07-10
dc.description.abstract: RIBEIRO, A. P. Readmission of patients in intensive care units adult: Prevention strategies. Monograph. P42 2012.The readmission to the Critical Care Unit (CCU) is determined up to 3 days after the patient is discharged from the CCU or within 3 months after the patient is discharged from the hospital. Readmissions bring significant onus to the Health System besides causing discomfort to the patients and their relatives. The aim of this study is to identifythe available evidence in literature that clarify strategies to prevent the readmission of adult patients to the Critical Care Units. It is an integrative review of this literature in Medline, Central and NHS-EED databases from 2003 to 2013. The majority of strategies found present a level IV evidence level and include General Procedures such as: Strict evaluation of the patient before the discharging from the CCU and the checking of fluid gain and fluid loss during the patients time in the CCU. And SpecificProcedures: The patients premature extubation in the postoperative cardiac surgery and also the administration of the Alvimopan medicine in postoperated gastrointestinal tract surgery patients.The incorporation of these procedures in the therapy process prove themselves to be effective at assisting the patients admitted to the CCU recovery. They may also diminish the number of complications, time of permanence and readmission rates.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Cuidados críticos
dc.subject.other: Prevenção
dc.subject.other: Unidades de Terapia Intensiva
dc.subject.other: Readmissão do Paciente
dc.title: Readmissão de pacientes em unidades de terapia intensiva: estratégias de prevenção
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Allana dos Reis Correa
local.description.resumoRIBEIRO, A. P. Readmissão de pacientes em unidades de terapia intensiva adulto:Estratégias de prevenção. Monografia. F 42, 2012A readmissão na Unidade de Terapia Intensiva (UTI) é determinada quando ocorre o retorno do paciente em até três dias após a alta para a Unidade de Internação ou retorno em até três meses após sua alta hospitalar e traz um enorme ônus ao sistema de saúde, além de desconforto ao paciente e a seus familiares. Este estudo tem como objetivo identificar as evidências disponíveis na literatura que abordem estratégias para prevenção da readmissão de pacientes adultos em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva. Tratase de uma revisão integrativa da literatura nas bases de dados Medline, Central e NHSEED, no período de 2003 a 2013. A maioria das estratégias identificadas apresentamnível de evidência IV e incluem ações gerais: avaliação rigorosa do paciente antes de receber a alta da UTI e o controle do ganho e da perda de líquidos durante a permanência na UTI, e específicas: extubação precoce do paciente em pós operatório imediato de cirurgia cardíaca, e uso do medicamento Alvimopan em pacientes em pós operatório de cirurgia do TGI. A incorporação destas medidas na prática terapêuticamostraram-se eficazes no auxilio da recuperação de pacientes internados nas UTIs proporcionando uma redução da ocorrência de complicações, tempo de permanência e taxas de readmissão.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG