The Construction and Representation of Monsters as Others in Angela Carters Nights at The Circus and Jeanette Wintersons Sexing the Cherry
dc.creator: Luiz Guilherme Pereira Junqueira
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-02
dc.description.abstract: Anyone who is different from what a social norm establishes can be transformed into a monster. Cultural, religious, political, and sexual differences are often found in artistic representations of monsters. The novels Sexing the Cherry, by Jeanette Winterson, and Nights at the Circus, by Angela Carter, are aware of the transformations those who are different may suffer. They explore the ways groups that are distant from the standards are turned into monsters and the marginalization they suffer for not adapting to the norms. In this work, I analyze how the monsters in these novels are constructed and characterized as Others, in order to understand how they are used to question norms and other impositions by society. I also analyze the grotesque women that are the main characters of each novel, to understand how their monstrosity influences their representation as symbols of female power and freedom.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Alteridade
dc.subject: Ficção inglesa História e crítica
dc.subject: Winterson, Jeanette , 1959- Sexing the Cherry Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Carter, Angela , 1940-1992 Nights at the Circurs Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject.otherfreaks
dc.subject.other: English Literature
dc.subject.othermonsters
dc.subject.other: Alterity
dc.title: The Construction and Representation of Monsters as Others in Angela Carters Nights at The Circus and Jeanette Wintersons Sexing the Cherry
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Julio Jeha
local.contributor.referee1Jose de Paiva dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Maria Rita Drumond Viana
local.description.resumoQualquer pessoa que difere do que uma norma social estabelece pode ser transformada em monstro. Diferenças culturais, religiosas, políticas e sexuais são frequentemente encontradas em representações artísticas de monstros. Os romances Sexing the Cherry, de Jeanette Winterson, e Nights at the Circus, de Angela Carter, são cientes das transformações que aqueles que são diferentes podem sofrer. Eles exploram as maneiras em que grupos que destoam dos padrões são transformados em monstros e a marginalização que eles sofrem por não se adaptarem às normas. Neste trabalho, analiso como os monstros nesses romances são construídos e caracterizados como Outros, com o intuito de entender como eles são usados para questionar normas e outras imposições feitas pela sociedade. Também analiso as mulheres grotescas que são as protagonistas de cada romance para entender como a monstruosidade delas influencia sua representação como símbolos de poder e liberdade femininos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG