Expressão de células T regulatórias, citocinas e alteração hormonal do colostro de mães com giardíase
| dc.creator | Adriele Ataides de Queiroz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The protozoan parasite Giardia lamblia infects humans and other mammals by ingesting water and/or food contaminated with cysts. Giardiasis affects people all over the world, especially children, and is one of the main causes of diarrhea in the world. Through colostrum and breast milk, newborns receive several bioactive components that can boost their immune system and prevent diarrheal diseases. Among these components are immunoregulatory elements, such as regulatory T cells (Tregs), cytokines IL-10 and TGF-β, and hormones, including cortisol and melatonin, with immunomodulatory capacity, which participate in various aspects related to the immune system and constitute an important defense mechanism for protection and treatment of parasitic diseases. There is a scarcity in the literature of studies on the regulatory mechanisms involved during giardiasis, especially associated with breastfeeding, as well as the effect of the hormones cortisol and melatonin on Tregs cells during interactions with Giardia lamblia. Thus, the aim of this study was to evaluate the immunoregulatory mechanisms involved in Giardia lamblia infection, as well as the concentration of the hormones melatonin and cortisol in colostrum from giardiasis-seropositive mothers. Colostrum samples were collected from nursing mothers between the ages of 18 and 35 years. The pregnant women were divided into two groups according to seropositivity for IgM and IgG anti-Giardia lamblia, determined by ELISA test, being the control group (IgG and IgM non reagent N=6) and (IgG reagent N=6 and IgM reagent N=5). By means of ELISA the concentrations of the hormones melatonin and cortisol present in the colostrum supernatant were evaluated. The concentrations of the cytokines IL-10 and TGF-β in the supernatant were determined by flow cytometry, as well as the immunophenotyping of regulatory T cells (CD4+CD25+FOXP3+) present in colostrum. In the group seropositive for IgM anti-G. lamblia the concentration of the hormone melatonin was lower when compared to the seronegative group, while in the colostrum of mothers seropositive for IgG anti-G. lamblia the concentration of melatonin was higher. The percentage of regulatory T cells was higher in colostrum from anti-G. lamblia IgM reagent mothers, as was the concentration of TGF-β in this same group. In colostrum from anti-G. lamblia IgG-seropositive mothers, the concentration of the hormone cortisol, percentage of regulatory T cells, and concentration of the cytokines IL-10 and TGF-β were similar to those found in colostrum from seronegative mothers. There was a positive correlation between melatonin concentration and percentage of Tregs cells in the seronegative group. These results suggest a possible action of melatonin in counterbalancing the immunoregulatory response in G. lamblia infection. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Parasitologia | |
| dc.subject | Colostro | |
| dc.subject | Hidrocortisona | |
| dc.subject | Giardia lamblia | |
| dc.subject | Melatonina | |
| dc.subject | Linfócitos T Reguladores | |
| dc.subject.other | Colostro | |
| dc.subject.other | Cortisol | |
| dc.subject.other | Giardia lamblia | |
| dc.subject.other | Melatonina | |
| dc.subject.other | Treg | |
| dc.title | Expressão de células T regulatórias, citocinas e alteração hormonal do colostro de mães com giardíase | |
| dc.title.alternative | Expression of regulatory T cells, cytokines and hormonal change in colostrum from mothers with giardiasis | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Adenilda Cristina Honorio França | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Aparecida Gomes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4547509396525639 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Danny Laura Gomes Fagundes Triches | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tassiane Cristina Morais | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Oliveira Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helena Keiko Toma | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-02-27 | |
| local.description.resumo | O protozoário parasito Giardia lamblia infecta humanos e outros mamíferos, por meio da ingestão de água e/ou alimentos contaminados com cistos. A giardíase acomete pessoas em todo o mundo, sobretudo crianças, constituindo uma das principais causas de diarreia no mundo. Por meio do colostro e leite materno, os recém- nascidos recebem diversos componentes bioativos capazes de impulsionar seu sistema imunológico e prevenir doenças diarreicas. Dentre esses componentes estão elementos imunoreguladores, como células T regulatórias (Tregs), citocinas IL- 10 e TGF-β, e hormônios, entre eles cortisol e melatonina, com capacidade imunomoduladora, , que participam de vários aspectos relacionados ao sistema imunológico e constituem um importante mecanismo de defesa para proteção e tratamento de doenças parasitárias. Há uma escassez na literatura de estudos sobre os mecanismos regulatórios envolvidos durante a giardíase, sobretudo associada à amamentação, assim como o efeito dos hormônios cortisol e melatonina sobre células Tregs durante interações com Giardia lamblia. Assim, o objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar os mecanismos imunoregulatórios envolvidos na infecção por Giardia lamblia, bem como a concentração dos hormônios melatonina e cortisol em colostro de mães soropositivas para giardíase. Amostras de colostro foram coletadas de nutrizes com idade entre 18 e 35 anos. As gestantes foram divididas em dois grupos de acordo com a soropositividade para IgM e IgG anti-Giardia lamblia, determinada por teste de ELISA, ficando como o grupo controle (IgG e IgM não reagentes N=6) e (IgG reagente N=6 e IgM reagente N=5). Por meio do teste de ELISA foram avaliadas as concentrações dos hormônios melatonina e cortisol presentes no sobrenadante de colostro. As concentrações das citocinas IL-10 e TGF-β no sobrenadante foram determinadas por meio de citometria de fluxo, assim como a imunofenotipagem de células T regulatórias (CD4+CD25+FOXP3+) presentes no colostro. No grupo soropositivo para IgM anti-G. lamblia a concentração do hormônio melatonina foi menor quando comparado ao grupo soronegativo, enquanto que no colostro de mães soropositivas para IgG anti-G. lamblia a concentração de melatonina foi maior. O percentual de células T regulatórias foi maior no colostro de mães reagentes para IgM anti-G. lamblia, assim como a concentração de TGF-β nesse mesmo grupo. No colostro de mães soropositivas para IgG anti-G. lamblia a concentração do hormônio cortisol, percentual de células T regulatórias e concentração das citocinas IL-10 e TGF-β foram similares as concentrações encontradas no colostro de mães soronegativas. Houve correlação positiva entre a concentração de melatonina e percentual de células Tregs no grupo soronegativo. Esses resultados sugerem uma possível ação da melatonina no contrabalanço da resposta imunoregulatória em infecção por G. lamblia. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE PARASITOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Parasitologia |