São João da Cruz à luz da psicanálise lacaniana : a experiência mística para além do êxtase
dc.creator: Rodrigo Santos da Matta Machado
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-26
dc.description.abstract: Mysticism has appeared many times within Lacanian psychoanalysis as a helpful resource in the transmission of the psychoanalytic knowledge. Saint John of the Cross emerges in such context as an example of a mystic esteemed by Lacan, who considered him to be a gifted person. However, mysticism, which has its own roots within the religious sphere, as well as this particular mystic, were used by Lacan in the absence of a clear definition by the author. Thus, the objective of this dissertation is to trace the usage of the notion of mysticism and of the example of Saint John of the Cross in Lacan’s work, highlighting their contributions to the transmission of psychoanalysis. In order to do so, the work of Saint John of the Cross, as well as a number of biographies written on him were examined, in an attempt to comprehend some of the most relevant facets of his life, and in the hopes of attaining a better application of such example to the teachings of Lacan. In addition, the extensive use of the notion of mysticism and of the example of Saint John of the Cross within Lacan’s teachings was unveiled, highlighting their main applications. Furthermore, references, as well as probable influences to the Lacanian uses of the notions of mysticism, of saint, and of Saint John of the Cross were also articulated in order to better define the concept of mystical experience for Lacan. Finally, it was possible to conclude that the poetic and the mystical facets of Saint John of the Cross were useful in important teachings of the psychoanalyst. While poetry makes it possible to validate the authenticity of the experience, introducing readers to a new dimension of the mystical experience, mysticism, by its turn, contributes to the establishment of notions such as desire, not-all jouissance, love, and the female side of the diagram of sexual difference, in their respective aspects concerning the Lacanian real. The elements collected over the course of the work – intellectual vision, ineffability and self-abnegation – have been fundamental for a more accurate apprehension of a mystical experience valued in its entirety. In this regard, through the definition of sanctity, it is possible to perceive a radicalness of mysticism, and collaterally, a specific position for the analyst. Hence, the poetry of Saint John of the Cross could be considered the utmost way to explore his mystical experience, and to consider aspects that go beyond the phallus.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Psicanálise lacaniana
dc.subject.other: São João da Cruz
dc.subject.other: Experiência mística
dc.subject.other: Real
dc.subject.other: Poesia
dc.title: São João da Cruz à luz da psicanálise lacaniana : a experiência mística para além do êxtase
dc.title.alternative: Saint John of the Cross in the light of Lacanian psychoanalysis : the mystical experience, beyond the ecstasy
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Jésus Santiago
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0425876257968500
local.contributor.referee1Jeferson Machado Pinto
local.contributor.referee1Cristina Moreira Marcos
local.description.resumoA mística apareceu muitas vezes em meio à psicanálise lacaniana como um instrumento de auxílio na transmissão do saber psicanalítico. São João da Cruz surge nesse contexto como um exemplo de místico prestigiado por Lacan, que o tinha como uma pessoa dotada. Contudo, esse místico e a mística, que possui suas principais origens no meio religioso, foram utilizados sem uma clara definição por Lacan. Portanto, a presente dissertação tem como objetivo a localização do uso da noção de mística e do exemplo de São João da Cruz em meio ao ensino lacaniano, evidenciando suas contribuições para a transmissão da psicanálise. Para tal, investigou-se algumas biografias e a obra de São João da Cruz, buscando conhecer algumas importantes facetas da sua vida para melhor aplicação desse exemplo ao ensino de Lacan; explicitou-se o amplo uso da mística e do exemplo de São João da Cruz em meio às publicações do ensino lacaniano, evidenciando quais foram suas principais aplicações; e articularam-se referências e possíveis influências aos usos lacanianos de mística, de santo e de São João da Cruz para melhor definição da concepção de experiência mística para Lacan. Por fim, concluiu-se que as facetas poética e mística de São João da Cruz foram úteis em importantes transmissões do psicanalista. A poesia ao validar a autenticidade da experiência e introduzir os leitores em uma nova dimensão da experiência mística. E a mística ao contribuir para a constituição de noções – desejo, gozo não-todo, amor e lado da mulher – em seus aspectos concernentes ao real lacaniano. Os elementos recolhidos durante o trabalho – visão intelectual, inefabilidade e abnegação – foram fundamentais para uma apreensão mais precisa de uma experiência mística valorizada em todo seu processo. Nesse sentido, a partir da definição de santidade, percebe-se uma radicalidade da mística e, de modo colateral, uma posição para o analista. Sendo assim, a poesia de São João da Cruz seria o melhor meio de explorar sua experiência mística e vislumbrar pontos que vão além do falo.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-3683-9759
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia