Associação entre o consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados e indicadores de obesidade no ELSA-Brasil (2008-2010)
| dc.creator | Fernanda Marcelina Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Obesity is an epidemic disease resulted from a complex and multifactorial process defined by abnormal or excessive fat accumulation in adipose tissue in result of a positive energy balance and with serious consequences to health. A rise in global obesity rates over the last decades has been substantial and affects most countries. Production and consumption of ultra-processed food have risen in parallel with the increase in obesity. Ultra-processed foods are formulations made by the food industry mostly from substances extracted from foods or obtained from processing of constituents of foods or through chemical synthesis. These formulations are higher in energy density, contain greater levels of added sugar, sodium, total, saturated, and trans fats and are lower in dietary fiber and micronutrients. Also, they are very durable, palatable and convenient. The aim of this study was to verify if the intake of ultraprocessed foods is associated with higher body mass index and waist circumference among participants from the baseline of the Longitudinal Study of Adult Health (ELSA-Brasil) (2008-2010). The ELSA-Brasil cohort consists of 15105 public servants (35-74 years old) of higher education and research institutions in six Brazilian states. This study is a cross-sectional analysis of 8977 participants aged 35 to 64 years old. The percentage energy contributionof ultra-processed foods in total energy intake was the explanatory variable, grouped in quartiles for the analysis. Body Mass Index (BMI) and Waist circumference (WC) and their respective cut-off points served as response variables (continuous and categorical). Linear and multinomial regressions were used to evaluate the relationship between the comsumption of ultra-processed foods and BMI and WC controlling for sociodemographic characteristics, socioeconomic indicators, health-related behaviors, and comorbidities. Ultra-processed foods contributed with 22.7% of the total caloric intake. After adjustments, individuals in the last quartile of ultra-processed food intake presented a higher BMI (=0.80 kg/m²; 95% CI=0.53; 1.07) and WC (=1.71; 95% CI=1.02; 2.40), and higher chances of being overweight (OR=1.31; 95% CI=1.13; 1.51), obese (OR=1.41; 95% CI=1.18; 1.69) and presenting a significantly increased WC (OR=1.41; 95% CI=1.20; 1.66) in comparison to those in the first quartile. These associations showed a clear upward dose-response gradient. The results of the present study suggest that the intake of utraprocessed food, independent of the amount of total caloric intake, is associated with greater BMI and WC after adjustments for covariates. Our findings support the hypothesis that link the increase in consumption of ultra-processed food worldwide to the obesity epidemics. They also reinforce the need of public policies aimed to reduce the intake of ultra-processed foods. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Dieta | |
| dc.subject | Índice de Massa Corporal | |
| dc.subject | Circunferência da Cintura | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject | Obesidade | |
| dc.subject | Alimentos industrializados | |
| dc.subject.other | Dieta | |
| dc.subject.other | ELSA-Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Circunferência da Cintura | |
| dc.subject.other | Obesidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Alimentos Ultraprocessados | |
| dc.title | Associação entre o consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados e indicadores de obesidade no ELSA-Brasil (2008-2010) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luana Giatti Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Roberta Carvalho de Figueiredo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sandhi Maria Barreto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria de Fatima Haueisen S Diniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renata Bertazzi Levy | |
| local.description.resumo | A obesidade é uma epidemia causada por um processo complexo e multicausal. Nas últimas décadas a prevalência de obesidade tem aumentado consideravelmente em diversos países do mundo. Em paralelo ao aumento da prevalência de obesidade tem-se observado o crescimento da produção e consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados. Esses alimentos são formulações industriais elaboradas a partir do processamento de alimentos ou de constituintes alimentares e/ou sintéticos e de aditivos alimentares. Os alimentos ultraprocessados apresentam alta densidade energética, altos teores de sódio, açúcar livre, gorduras totais, saturadas e trans e baixos teores de fibras e micronutrientes. Além disso, são alimentos hiperpalataveis, acessíveis e duráveis. Esta dissertação objetivou investigar se o consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados está associado com o aumento do índice de massa corporal e da circunferência da cintura entre os participantes do Estudo Longitudinal de Saúde do Adulto (ELSA-Brasil). A amostra deste estudo é proveniente da linha de base (2008-2010) do ELSA-Brasil, uma coorte multicêntrica, composta por 15105 servidores públicos ativos ou aposentados com idade entre 35 e 74 anos de seis instituições de ensino superior e pesquisa localizadas em seis estados brasileiros. O presente trabalho trata de uma análise seccional em 8977 participantes (35-64 anos) da linha de base da coorte ELSA-Brasil. A informação sobre dieta foi obtida pelo questionário de frequência alimentar (QFA) e utilizada para estimar o percentual de participação calórica dos alimentos ultraprocessados na dieta total, agrupados para a análise em quartis. O Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC) e a Circunferência da Cintura (CC) e respectivos pontos de corte foram as variáveis resposta (contínua e categóricas). As associações foram estimadas usando regressão linear e multinomial, respectivamente, ajustadas por características sociodemográficas, indicadores de posição socioeconômica, comportamentos relacionados à saúde e comorbidades. Globalmente, os alimentos ultraprocessados responderam por 22,7% do total calórico ingerido. Após ajustes, observou-se que os indivíduos que se encontravam no último quartil de consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados apresentaram um maior IMC (â = 0,80 kg/m2; IC95% = 0,53; 1,07) e CC (â = 1,71; IC95% = 1,02; 2,40), e maiores chances de sobrepeso (OR = 1,31; IC95%: 1,13; 1,51), obesidade (OR = 1,41; IC95%: 1,18; 1,69) e CC muito aumentada (OR = 1,41; IC95%: 1.20; 1,66) quando comparados aos indivíduos do primeiro quartil. Nossos achados indicam que um maior consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados está associado ao aumento do IMC e da CC. Esses resultados corroboram a hipótese que associa o aumento do consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados a epidemia de obesidade no Brasil e no mundo, e reforçam a necessidade de políticas públicas para reduzir o consumo destes alimentos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |