Hannah Arendt e o problema da normatividade
dc.creator: Hugo Araújo Prado
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-12
dc.description.abstract: The aim of the dissertation was to analyze the problem of normativity in the context of Hannah Arendts thought. The problem in discussion extracts its sense of the questions: what is the meaning of politics? and what may offer a guide for the political action for governorsand the governed?. I sought first to offer the boundaries of the problem. Therefore I accomplished a debate between her thought and Leo Strausss on the problem of the human nature in politics and the problem of the methodology of political philosophy/theory, pointingout the differences of their positions. I extracted of this debate the conclusion that the normativity can only be conceived to Arendt in a weak sense. After this I tried to explore three interpretive strands on the problem. The first points out for the insufficiency of Arendtstheory to think the normativity (Habermas, 1977; Benhabib, 2000). Two others positions point to the possibility to understand normativity through concepts developed by Arendt. One position would be referred to the concept of natality (Birmingham, 2006), while other positionwould be referred to the concept of plurality (Canovan, 1992). Finally, in the light of the interpretative strands, I sought to evaluate the plausibility of the hypothesis that thenormativity means the preservation of freedom.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arendt, Hannah, 1906-1975
dc.subject: Ciência politica Filosofia
dc.subject: Filosofia
dc.subject: Liberdade
dc.subject.other: Normatividade
dc.subject.other: Liberdade
dc.subject.other: Pluralidade
dc.subject.other: Natalidade
dc.title: Hannah Arendt e o problema da normatividade
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Helton Machado Adverse
local.contributor.referee1Newton Bignotto de Souza
local.description.resumoO objetivo da dissertação foi analisar o problema da normatividade no contexto do pensamento de Hannah Arendt. O problema em questão extrai seu sentido das perguntas: qual o sentido da política? e o que poderia oferecer o guia para a ação política para governantes e governados?. Busquei primeiramente oferecer uma delimitação do problema. Para tanto, realizei um debate entre seu pensamento e o de Leo Strauss em relação ao problema da natureza humana na política e do problema da metodologia da filosofia/teoria política, apontando as diferenças das suas posições. Desse debate extraí a conclusão de que a normatividade só poderia ser concebida para Arendt em sentido fraco. Após, busquei explorar três vertentes interpretativas sobre o problema. A primeira aponta para insuficiência da teoria de Arendt para se pensar a normatividade (Habermas, 1977; Benhabib, 2000). Outras duasposições são no sentido de que poderia se compreender a normatividade por meio dosconceitos elaborados por Arendt. Uma posição estaria remetida ao conceito de natalidade (Birmingham, 2006), enquanto outra posição seria remetida ao conceito de pluralidade(Canovan, 1992). Finalmente, à luz das vertentes interpretativas, busquei avaliar a plausibilidade da hipótese de que a normatividade consiste na preservação da liberdade.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG