Caracterização histopatológica de reações adversas a materiais de preenchimento estético em região oral e maxilofacial: estudo transversal multicêntrico
| dc.creator | Ana Cristina Tetzner | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The use of aesthetic injectable materials in the orofacial region has been increasing exponentially, which has also led to an increase in complications associated with these procedures. Adverse reactions to aesthetic materials can be confused with neoplastic processes, both from a clinical and microscopic perspective. The main objective of this study is to describe in detail the clinical, demographic, histopathological, histochemical, and immunohistochemical characteristics of adverse reactions to different aesthetic fillers in the oral and maxillofacial region. A multicenter cross-sectional study was conducted, in which samples were collected from five oral pathology laboratories in Brazil and Mexico. Hematoxylin-eosin, Alcian blue, Sirius red, and toluidine blue staining, as well as immunohistochemistry for CD68, CD3, and CD20, were performed. H&E was also evaluated under polarized light. Descriptive statistics were conducted. Twenty-three cases were included. Polymethylmethacrylate was the most common material (n=10), followed by silicone (n=4), hyaluronic acid (n=3), calcium hydroxyapatite (n=3), polyacrylamide hydrogel (n=2), and poly-L-lactic acid (n=1). The patients were predominantly women (91.3%), with an average age of 50.65 years. Most reactions affected the lips and were asymptomatic, with variable evolution times (7 days to 10 years), presenting as nodules with an average size of 58.07 mm. Polymethylmethacrylate and silicone showed negative images with a rounded shape, while hyaluronic acid and polyacrylamide hydrogel presented as amorphous "pools." Calcium hydroxyapatite showed polyhedral structures, and poly-L-lactic acid exhibited fissure-like shapes. Both were birefringent under polarized light. Giant cells were commonly found, except in silicone and hyaluronic acid. Foreign body granuloma was frequent in polymethylmethacrylate. Hyaluronic acid and polyacrylamide hydrogel showed metachromasia with toluidine blue. Alcian blue was positive in all hyaluronic acid cases. Mast cells were detected in all materials except hyaluronic acid and polyacrylamide hydrogel. Eosinophils were rarer than mast cells. Numerous CD68- positive cells were seen in all cases. All cases presented CD3-positive cells, in varying amounts. CD20 was scarce or negative in most cases. In addition to the scientific article, a histopathology e-book was produced, emphasizing the histological differential diagnosis of these lesions. We conclude that despite similarities, there are specific characteristics of each material and host response that aid in the correct histopathological diagnosis. The shape, size, and staining of the material in H&E are key features in the differential diagnosis. An intense macrophage reaction is observed in all aesthetic fillers, often associated with the formation of giant cells. Immunohistochemistry for CD68 and toluidine blue staining are the most comprehensive for assisting in the correct diagnosis, although other markers may be useful in specific cases. Neoplastic lesions should also be considered in the histopathological differential diagnosis. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Preenchedores dérmicos | |
| dc.subject | Reação no local da injeção | |
| dc.subject | Reação a corpo estranho | |
| dc.subject | Microscopia | |
| dc.subject | Imuno-histoquímica | |
| dc.subject.other | Preenchedores dérmicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Reação no local da injeção | |
| dc.subject.other | Reação a corpo estranho | |
| dc.subject.other | Microscopia | |
| dc.subject.other | Imuno-histoquímica | |
| dc.title | Caracterização histopatológica de reações adversas a materiais de preenchimento estético em região oral e maxilofacial: estudo transversal multicêntrico | |
| dc.title.alternative | Histopathological characterization of adverse reactions to aesthetic filling materials in the oral and maxillofacial region: a multicenter cross-sectional study | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lucas Guimarães Abreu | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Patrícia Carlos Caldeira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8426305216250974 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Alves Mesquita | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cassiano Francisco Weege Nonaka | |
| local.description.resumo | O uso de materiais injetáveis estéticos na região orofacial vem aumentando exponencialmente, assim como as complicações associadas a estes procedimentos. As reações adversas a materiais estéticos podem se confundir com processos neoplásicos, tanto do ponto de vista clínico quanto microscópico. Este trabalho tem como objetivo principal descrever detalhadamente as características clínicas, demográficas, histopatológicas, histoquímicas e imuno-histoquímicas de reações adversas a diferentes preenchedores estéticos na região oral e maxilofacial. Foi realizado um estudo transversal multicêntrico, no qual as amostras foram coletadas de cinco laboratórios de patologia oral no Brasil e no México. Foram realizadas colorações de hematoxilina-eosina, Alcian blue, Sirius red e azul de toluidina, bem como imuno-histoquímica para CD68, CD3 e CD20. H&E também foi avaliado sob luz polarizada. Estatísticas descritivas foram realizadas. Vinte e três casos foram incluídos. Polimetilmetacrilato foi o material mais comum (n=10), seguido por silicone (n=4), ácido hialurônico (n=3), hidroxiapatita de cálcio (n=3), hidrogel de poliacrilamida (n=2) e ácido poli-L-láctico (n=1). Os pacientes foram principalmente mulheres (91,3%), com idade média de 50,65 anos. A maioria das reações afetou os lábios e foi assintomática, com tempo de evolução variável (7 dias a 10 anos), apresentando-se como nódulos de 58,07 mm em média. Polimetilmetacrilato e silicone apresentaram imagens negativas de formato arredondado, enquanto ácido hialurônico e hidrogel de poliacrilamida apresentaram-se como “piscinas” amorfas. A hidroxiapatita de cálcio apresentou estruturas poliédricas e o ácido poli-L-láctico apresentou formatos semelhantes a fendas. Ambos birrefringentes sob luz polarizada. Células gigantes foram comumente encontradas, exceto em silicone e ácido hialurônico. Granuloma de corpo estranho foi frequente em polimetilmetacrilato. Ácido hialurônico e hidrogel de poliacrilamida apresentaram metacromasia por azul de toluidina. Alcian blue foi positivo em todos os casos de ácido hialurônico. Mastócitos foram detectados em todos os materiais, exceto ácido hialurônico e hidrogel de poliacrilamida. Eosinófilos foram mais raros que mastócitos. Numerosas células CD68 positivas foram vistas em todos os casos. Todos os casos apresentaram células CD3 positivas, com quantidades variáveis. CD20 foi escasso ou negativo na maioria dos casos. Além do artigo científico, foi produzido um e-book de histopatologia, enfatizando o diagnóstico diferencial histológico destas lesões. Concluímos que apesar das semelhanças, há características específicas de cada material e da resposta do hospedeiro que auxiliam no diagnóstico histopatológico correto. Formato, tamanho e coloração do material no H&E são características-chave no diagnóstico diferencial. Uma reação intensa de macrófagos é observada em todos os preenchedores estéticos, frequentemente associada à formação de células gigantes. A imuno-histoquímica para CD68 e a coloração por azul de toluidina são as mais abrangentes para auxiliar no correto diagnóstico, sendo que outros marcadores podem ser úteis em casos específicos. Lesões neoplásicas também devem ser consideradas no diagnóstico diferencial histopatológico. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9273-376X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |