Projeto e simulação de circuitos nanomagnéticos
| dc.creator | Thiago Rodrigues Barros da Silva Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-08-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Nanomagnetic Logic (NML) is a new technology where logic operations are performed through dipolar magnetostatic interactions between nanosized magnetic specimens at room temperature. The low switching energies involved in the operation of NML circuits in addition to the possibility of higher integration density are remarkable advantages of this technology over CMOS-based systems. Although intense work have been done on the physical behavior of the NML systems, simulation tools for the study of complex NML architectures are lacking. In this work, we present a fast and robust computational tool to design and simulate NML circuits response, allowing the user to easily create complex magnetic circuits of arbitrary architecture, by placing rectangular shaped nanomagnets in a plane. This is the first NML simulation tool that takes into account the magnetostatic interaction between magnets under the influence of a magnetic field. Initial simulation results are encouraging and consistent with the experimental results in the literature. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura de computador | |
| dc.subject | Nanocomputação | |
| dc.subject | Nanotecnologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Nano-ímãs | |
| dc.subject.other | Lógica Nanomagnetica | |
| dc.subject.other | Além do Silício | |
| dc.subject.other | Arquitetura de Computadores | |
| dc.title | Projeto e simulação de circuitos nanomagnéticos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luiz Guilherme Costa Melo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Omar Paranaiba Vilela Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Domingues dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Frank Sill | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Guilherme Costa Melo | |
| local.description.resumo | Lógica Nanomagnética (NML) é uma nova tecnologia onde as operações lógicas são realizadas através de interações magnetostáticas dipolares entre espécimes magnéticos nanométricos à temperatura ambiente. As baixas energias envolvidas no funcionamento de circuitos NML, além da possibilidade de alta densidade de integração, são notáveis vantagens dessa tecnologia sobre sistemas baseados em CMOS. Apesar do intenso trabalho feito sobre o comportamento físico dos sistemas de NML, faltam ferramentas de simulação para o estudo de arquiteturas mais complexas. Neste trabalho apresentamos uma ferramenta computacional rápida e robusta para projetar e simular a resposta de circuitos NML, permitindo que o usuário crie facilmente circuitos magnéticos complexos de arquitetura arbitrária colocando nano-ímãs retangulares em um plano. Esta é a primeira ferramenta de simulação para NML que leva em conta a interação magnetostática entre os imãs sob a influência de um campo magnético. Resultados iniciais de simulação são encorajadores e compatíveis com os resultados experimentais presentes na literatura. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |