O contexto familiar de portadores de diabetes tipo 2 na atenção básica à saúde
dc.creator: Janine Valéria Silva Tenório Faria
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-19
dc.description.abstract: The chronic hyperglycemia of diabetes is a group of metabolic abnormalities associated with prolonged disease, dysfunction and failure of various organs. The emotional and social impact caused by the care and the demand for specialized therapy can cause wear on psychosocial patient and his family. Moreover, the attention about health about 70% of the Brazilian population served by the SUS and interacts with itself and other entities on the network dynamics of interdependencies, interactions and mutual influence. And in a cultural context that articulate the conflicts and concessions, the traditions and the changes that also permeate the health care. The aim of this study was to understand the social relations of diabetics, their families and social support they receive within the context of their everyday life. Narrative literature review was performed using descriptors. Among diabetics, the majority of health representations related to the ability to work. A family intervention can be beneficial or detrimental and to establish risk factors or protective. The fear and suffering in result indicative of the severity of illness and death risk among family members were significant. The families know little about how to fit this reality illness. Family members reported knowing only partially what were the causes of diabetes is considered that the specific scientific knowledge to date and should consider the multiple causes of the various consequences, comorbidities and complications of diabetes mellitus. It is considered that the specific scientific knowledge to date and should consider the multiple causes of the various consequences, comorbidities and complications of diabetes mellitus. In primary care one cant separate the disease from the person's health or the environment or living on their territory because of the strong link between health, illness and personality between lifestyle or environment. The family is the most important place in these outcomes.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estratégia Saúde da Familía
dc.subject.other: Rede social
dc.subject.other: Diabetes mellitus tipo 2
dc.subject.other: Família
dc.title: O contexto familiar de portadores de diabetes tipo 2 na atenção básica à saúde
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Adriana Flavia Braga Marques
local.contributor.referee1Kleyde Ventura de Souza
local.description.resumoA hiperglicemia crônica do diabetes causa um grupo de alterações metabólicas associadas com doença prolongada, disfunção e falência de vários órgãos. O impacto emocional e social causado pelo cuidado e a demanda por terapia especializada podem causar desgaste psicossocial no paciente e seus familiares. Por outro lado, a atenção à saúde a cerca de 70% da população brasileira que é atendida pelo SUS interage consigo mesma por meio das equipes multiprofissionais e com outras entidades numa rede dinâmica de interdependências, interações e influências mútuas. É no contexto cultural que se articulam os conflitos e as concessões, as tradições e as mudanças que também permeiam o cuidado com a saúde. O objetivo deste trabalho foi conhecer as relações sociais dos diabéticos, de seus familiares e o apoio social que recebem dentro de seu contexto de vida cotidiana. Foi realizada revisão narrativa, utilizando descritores com objetivo de ampliar a pesquisa bibliográfica. Dentre os diabéticos, a maior parte das representações de saúde é relacionada com a capacidade de trabalhar. A intervenção da família pode ser benéfica ou maléfica e estabelecer fatores de risco ou de proteção. O medo e o sofrimento em decorrência de indicativos da gravidade da doença e do risco de morte entre os familiares foram significativos. As famílias sabem pouco sobre como se adequar a esta realidade de doença crônica. Os familiares relataram conhecer parcialmente quais eram as causas do diabetes Considera-se que o conhecimento científico específico sempre atualizado deve considerar a multicausalidade das diversas seqüelas, comorbidades e complicações do diabetes mellitus. Na atenção primária à saúde não é possível separar a doença da saúde assim como a pessoa do ambiente em que vive ou do seu território devido à forte ligação entre saúde, doença e personalidade, entre estilo de vida, ambiente físico e relações humanas. A família é o local mais importante nestes desenlaces.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG