Tratamento do quelóide de lóbulo da orelha com infiltração de triancinolona(10 mg/ml, 20 mg/ml ou 40 mg/ml), retirada cirúrgica e compressão da cicatriz
dc.creator: Silvia Mandello Carvalhaes
dc.date.issued: 2008-07-21
dc.description.abstract: The treatment of keloid is still controversial with no procedure clearly more effective than the others. With the purpose to establish the best treatment for ear lobe keloids, 46 consecutive patients with 81 ear lobe keloids were prospectively studied. The treatment protocol was as follows: 1- monthly intralesional injection of triamcinolone (TCN) forthree months; 2- keloid resection at the fourth month along with intraoperative TCN injection; 3- local application of an ear ring pressure device for two months; 4- monthly injection of TCN for another two months after surgery. Patients were divided into three groups: Group 1 (20 patients with 33 keloids) received 40mg/ml(2mg/ mm³ of lesion)TCN; Group 2 received 20mg/ml (1mg/ mm³ of lesion)TCN (16 patients with 28 keloids); and Group 3 (0,5mg/ mm³ of lesion)TCN (10 patients with 10 keloids) received TCN at 10mg/ml. Both primary and recurrent keloids were included in this series. TCN injection before surgery was aimed at shrinkage and softening of the lesion as well as to symptomrelief. Dose application varied according to the lesion volume that was carefully measured with a digital milimeter gauge. Higher doses were used for large lesions. After surgery, an ear ring-like device was used with the purpose to keep the scar under a closing pressure above 24 mmHg for 4 months. The follow-up period was 24 months. Preoperativetreatment response to TCN was defined as symptom improvement and lesion shrinkage and or softening. Group 3 was interrupted early in the study due to evident treatment failure when compared to Groups 1 and 2. Complications consisted of anaphylaxis in three patients, two in group 1 and one in Group 2, and one patient presented with wound infection in Group 2. Statistical analysis showed no difference in the results for Groups 2 and 3. Therefore, in this study the best treatment for ear lobe keloids was the use of intralesional injection of TCN 20 mg/ml for three months, followed by surgery and intraoperative TCN, local pressure device application for 4 months, and further monthly steroid injection at the surgical site for another 2 months.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Triancinolona /administração e dosagem
dc.subject: Recidiva
dc.subject: Cicatriz
dc.subject: Quelóide/cirurgia
dc.subject: Cirurgia
dc.subject.other: Quelóides
dc.subject.other: Operação
dc.subject.other: Cicatrização
dc.subject.other: Triancinolona
dc.title: Tratamento do quelóide de lóbulo da orelha com infiltração de triancinolona(10 mg/ml, 20 mg/ml ou 40 mg/ml), retirada cirúrgica e compressão da cicatriz
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Andy Petroianu
local.contributor.referee1Lydia Masako Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Armando Chiari Júnior
local.description.resumoCom o objetivo de estabelecer o melhor tratamento para o quelóide do lóbulo da orelha, foi realizado este estudo, que comparou a administração intralesional de triancinolona (TCN) nas concentrações de 10 mg/ml, 20 mg/ml ou 40 mg/ml complementadas com a retirada cirúrgica do quelóide. Foram estudados 46 pacientes consecutivos com 81 quelóides no lóbulo da orelha. Eles foram submetidos a infiltração deTCN nas concentrações de 40 mg/ml (2mg de TCN por mm³ de lesão) (Grupo 1), 20mg/ml (1mg de TCN por mm³ de lesão)( (Grupo 2) e 10 mg/ml (0,5mg de TCN por mm³ de lesão)( (Grupo 3). Foram tratados quelóides primários e ou recidivados, com infiltração mensal durante três meses. Em seguida, os pacientes foram submetidos a exérese doquelóide e infiltração de TCN no quarto mês, seguida de mais duas infiltrações de TCN nos dois meses seguintes. Os quelóides foram medidos antes do tratamento, no seu maior diâmetro e altura, com paquímetro digital. A dose de TCN foi diretamente proporcional aotamanho da cicatriz. Os pacientes usaram brincos de pressão após a operação durante quatro meses. O seguimento foi de 24 meses. A análise estatística permitiu concluir que a TCN nas concentrações de 20 mg/ml e 40 mg/ml foi eficaz para o tratamento combinado do quelóide, sem diferença entre essas concentrações. No entanto, os pacientes nos quais a TCN foi injetada a 10 mg/ml não tiveram involução satisfatória do quelóide e o estudo foi interrompido. O Grupo 1 que recebeu a TCN de 40 mg/ml apresentou como complicação reação anafilática (dois pacientes) e recidiva parcial do quelóide (outros dois pacientes). No Grupo 2 que recebeu TCN de 20 mg/ml, verificou-se infecção de ferida com recidiva de quelóide em um paciente e reação anafilática em outro. Concluindo, a combinação de infiltração intralesional mensal de TCN 20 mg/ml, exérese cirúrgica do quelóide e aplicação de dispositivo de pressão no lóbulo da orelha foi o melhor tratamento para quelóide localizado no lóbulo da orelha neste trabalho.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG