Uma biblioteca teatral brasileira : publicação, circulação e políticas para edições de teatro (1917-1948)
| dc.creator | Henrique Brener Vertchenko | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-04-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Researching theater publications demands a careful consideration of the specificities of their functions and modes of reception, since the topic is situated at the intersection of theatrical and literate practices. This work focuses on the universe of publications of the genre that were produced and circulated in Brazil during what we consider to be the first moment of modernization of Brazilian theater, between 1917 and 1948, that is to say, from the foundation of the Brazilian Society of Theater Authors (Sociedade Brasileira de Autores Teatrais, SBAT) to the creation of the Brazilian Comedy Theater (Teatro Brasileiro de Comédia, TBC). The “library” in this work’s title is an imaginary one, as it brings together projects, various writing and publishing initiatives, a range of collecting, selling, and safeguarding practices, as well as the circulation of printed plays and other works about theater. With that in mind, the study encompasses a transnational circuit that ranges from modes of publication to reading practices, which formed frameworks for “theater people” at the time. Starting from the idea of a theatrical library and considering the genesis of this phenomenon, we analyze the relationships between attitudes towards written theater, modernization projects for this art, and the circulation of ideas, embodied in the salvationist imaginaries of renewal, nationalization, seriousness of the repertoire, civilization ideals, the affirmation of authorship, state intervention, and the opposition between “high art theater” and commodification. Such ideals are seen in the light of the technical conditions that characterized the publishing market in these years, in order to establish a guiding path amid ephemeral printed matter linked to the stages, collections, professional associations, canonical works of “universal theater”, specialized bookstores, state projects, real libraries, and editorial strategies. Thus, when outlining the establishment of a theatrical written culture and a written theatrical culture, we highlight the relationships between modern theater and the appreciation of literate culture, inserted in a context of affirmation of artistic modernism and conformation of a national identity based on official policies and the redefinition of French influence as an agent for the circulation of works and for the representations about the modern. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | História - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Bibliotecas especializadas em teatro - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Teatro brasileiro - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Teatro - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Biblioteca teatral | |
| dc.subject.other | Edições teatrais | |
| dc.subject.other | Livros de teatro | |
| dc.subject.other | Teatro brasileiro moderno | |
| dc.title | Uma biblioteca teatral brasileira : publicação, circulação e políticas para edições de teatro (1917-1948) | |
| dc.title.alternative | A brazilian theatrical library : publication, circulation and policies for theatre editions (1917-1948) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eliana Regina de Freitas Dutra | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0450422270760261 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Sampaio Caldeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Henrique Buarque de Gusmão | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Giselle Martins Venancio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jean Michel Louis Hébrard | |
| local.description.resumo | As edições de teatro constituem um objeto situado entre as práticas teatrais e as práticas letradas, cuja pesquisa demanda considerar as especificidades de sua função e recepção. Este trabalho se debruça sobre o universo de publicações desse gênero produzidas e circulantes no Brasil dentro do que chamamos de um primeiro momento de modernização do teatro brasileiro, entre 1917 e 1948, portanto, entre a fundação da Sociedade Brasileira de Autores Teatrais (SBAT) e a criação do Teatro Brasileiro de Comédia (TBC). A biblioteca do título deste trabalho é uma biblioteca imaginária, posto que reúne diversas iniciativas de escrita e edição, projetos, colecionismo, venda, salvaguarda e circulação de obras impressas de e sobre teatro. À vista disso, abrangemos um circuito transnacional que vai das modalidades de publicação às práticas de leitura, formando quadros de referências de “homens de teatro” do período. Partindo da construção da ideia de uma biblioteca teatral e da gênese desse fenômeno, analisamos como as atitudes diante do teatro escrito se relacionaram aos projetos de modernização dessa arte e à circulação de suas ideias, consubstanciadas nos imaginários salvacionistas da renovação, da nacionalização, da seriedade do repertório, do ideal de civilização, da afirmação da autoria, da intervenção estatal e do “teatro de arte” contraposto à mercantilização. Tais ideais são cruzados com as condições técnicas que caracterizaram o mercado editorial nesses anos, orientando um percurso entre impressos efêmeros ligados aos tablados, coleções, associações profissionais, obras canônicas do “teatro universal”, livrarias especializadas, projetos estatais, bibliotecas reais e estratégias editoriais. Dessa maneira, ao delinearmos o estabelecimento de uma cultura escrita teatral e de uma cultura teatral escrita, evidenciamos as relações entre o teatro moderno e a valorização da cultura letrada, inseridos em uma conjuntura de afirmação do modernismo artístico, conformação de uma identidade nacional a partir de políticas oficiais e de ressignificação da influência francesa como agenciadora da circulação de obras e de representações sobre o moderno. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9348-3328 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História |