Fatores de risco para a ocorrência das úlceras plantares decorrente da hanseníase
| dc.creator | Izabel Cristina Sad das Chagas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Leprosy is an infecto-contagious disease caused by Mycobacterium leprae. Leprosy bacillus affinity for neural system cells affects mainly superficial skin nerves and periferal nerve roots, resulting in autonomic, sensitive and motor neuropathy, that leads to reduction or absency of sensitivity, and muscular weaknessin the eyes, hands and feet. If not timely treated, these can result in physical disabilities. Amid the most frequent physical disabilities seen in clinical practice are plantar ulcers, wich are caused by tibial nerve impairement, leading to motor, sensitive and autonomic deficits along tibial nerve trajectory. The objective os the present article was to identify risk factors for plantar ulcers in patients who were diagnosed for leprosy at Eduardo Menezes Hospital, Minas Gerais State Hospital Foundation, from 2005 to 2016. This is an epidemiological, observational, transversal, analytical study.The studied population was made of notified cases of leprosy, diagnosed at Eduardo de Menezes Hospital from 2005 to 2016. Pearsons qui-square, Fishers exact test and Mann-Whitneys test, with 5% statistical significancy (p < 0,05), where used for univariate analysis. For multivariate analysis, CHAID algorythm decision tree was used. Results showed that clinical type, physical disability grade at the time of discharge, impaired nerve and absence of use of insoles or adapted shoes before the appearance of ulcers where risk factors for plantar ulcers ocurrence. For patients with 0 disability grade at discharge there where no cases of plantar ulcers. For those with grade 1 disability, clinical type was a relevant risk fator. For patients with grade 1 disability and type V or DT clinical types, probability was also zero. On the other hand, for DD and DV clinical types, probabilities rise up to 8,7%. Patients with grade 2 at discharge with or without fibular or other nerve impairement also have no probability of plantar ulcers ocurrence. AMong patients with grade 2 disability, tibial nerve impairment or both tibial and fibular nerve impairment, but who made use of insoles ou adapted shoes had a 65,9% probability of developing ulcers. In patients who do not use insoles ou special shoes before ulcer formation,probability of developing ulcers rises up to 95,7%. Present study has highlighted the need of early diagnosis of leprosy, and also the need of the use of efficient association of drug and non-drug techniques of disability prevention and use of insoles and/or special shoes. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Úlcera do Pé/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Estudos Retrospectivos | |
| dc.subject | Mycobacterium leprae | |
| dc.subject | Hanseníase/complicações | |
| dc.subject | Fatores Socioeconômicos | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Estudos Epidemiológicos | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de Risco | |
| dc.subject | Hanseníase/diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject | Úlcera do Pé/prevenção & controle | |
| dc.subject.other | Hanseníase | |
| dc.subject.other | Úlcera Plantar | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores de Risco | |
| dc.title | Fatores de risco para a ocorrência das úlceras plantares decorrente da hanseníase | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Francisco Carlos Felix Lana | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sandra Lyon | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Aparecida de Faria Grossi | |
| local.description.resumo | A hanseníase é doença infectocontagiosa de evolução lenta, causada pelo Mycobacterium leprae. A afinidade do bacilo da hanseníase por células do sistema nervoso periférico acomete, principalmente, os nervos superficiais da pele e dos nervos periféricos, causando neuropatia autonômica, sensitiva e motora que acarreta a diminuição ou ausência da sensibilidade e fraqueza muscular nos olhos, mãos e pés. Se não forem tratadas a tempo, podem provocar o surgimento de incapacidades físicas. Uma das incapacidades físicas mais comuns, vistas na prática clínica, são as úlceras na região plantar, que ocorre devido o comprometimento do nervo tibial, ocasionando déficits motores, sensitivos e autonômicos no trajeto do mesmo. O objetivo do estudo foi identificar os fatores de risco para a ocorrência das úlceras plantares em pacientes diagnosticados com hanseníase no Hospital Eduardo de Menezes da Fundação Hospitalar do Estado de Minas Gerais no período de 2005 a 2016. Trata-se de um estudo epidemiológico, do tipo observacional, transversal e analítico. A população foi composta pelos casos de hanseníase notificados no Hospital Eduardo de Menezes, no período de 2005 a 2016. Para a análise univariada foram utilizados os testes Qui-quadrado de Pearson ou teste exato de Fisher e teste de Mann-Whitney, com significância estatística de 5% (p < 0,05). Na análise multivariada por meio da árvore de decisão utilizando o algoritmo CHAID. Os resultados mostraram que forma clinica, grau de incapacidade física na alta, nervo acometido e o não uso de palmilhas ou calçado adaptado antes de surgir à úlcera se mostraram fatores de risco para a ocorrência de úlcera plantar. Foi identificado que entre os pacientes com grau de incapacidade 0 na alta, não existem casos de úlcera. Já entre aqueles com grau 1, e a forma clínica é DD ou DV a probabilidade de úlcera aumenta para 8,7%. Os pacientes com grau de incapacidade 2 na alta, nervo acometido tibial ou nervos fibular e tibial, mas que usavam palmilha ou calçado especial tem probabilidade de úlcera de 65,9%. Se o paciente não usava palmilhas ou calçados especiais antes de surgir à úlcera a probabilidade de ocorrência da úlcera aumenta para 95,7%. O presente estudo evidenciou a necessidade do diagnóstico precoce da hanseníase, como também da eficiente associação das intervenções medicamentosas e não medicamentosas por meio das técnicas de prevenção de incapacidade e uso de palmilhas acomodativas e/ou calçados especiais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |