Elaboração de um material educativo digital para cuidadores de pessoas com deficiência
| dc.creator | Brune de Sousa Faria Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study had the following objectives: 1. Assess the quality of an educational material already published in the area of Disable People. For this purpose, an educational material on oral health for caregivers of people with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), available online, was chosen for convenience. Two dentists applied, independently, to this material, the validated version for Brazilian Portuguese of the Clear Communication Index (BR-CDC-CCI). The material presented 100% compliance with the criteria required by this instrument, proving to be an excellent material, able to fulfill its objective of helping parents and professionals in the oral health care of people with ASD; 2. To elaborate a digital guide for the promotion of oral health for people with disabilities caregivers, also using the BR-CDC-CCI as a validation instrument. Caregivers of people with disabilities aged 18 years or older, literate, present at the Dental Specialties Center (DSC) and the Association of Parents and Friends of Exceptional Children (APAE), in the city of Itaúna, Minas Gerais, who were waiting for an appointment, were selected for convenience and in a consecutive manner. After approval of the project by the Research Ethics Committee, all were invited to participate in the study and, in agreement, signed the Written Informed Consent Form (WICF). An instrument validated for the Brazilian Portuguese language was applied to assess oral health literacy- Rapid Estimate of Adult Literacy in Dentistry (BREALD). After evaluating the level of literacy, a focus group was formed with the research volunteers (caregivers). At this stage, through a participatory, dialogical and collective approach, doubts, difficulties and needs were identified in relation to the oral health of the people with disabilities for which they are responsible. In this focus group, a pre established script was used to support the content of the guide focusing on oral health issues. Criteria such as the main message, visual indications, calls to action, words of knowledge of the target audience, adequate design, reliable sources, recommendations for behavior, its risks and benefits, were observed, as recommended by the Clear Communication Index (BR-CDC-CCI). The preliminary version of the guide was presented to people with disabilities caregivers for evaluation, as well as by a group of health professionals who are experts in health education. Finally, there was a need for the collaboration of communication professionals, graphic designers and/or illustrators. The digital guide will then be distributed to public services and social networks. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pessoas com deficiência | |
| dc.subject | Materiais educativos e de divulgação | |
| dc.subject | Educação em saúde | |
| dc.subject | Cuidadores | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Pessoa com deficiência | |
| dc.subject.other | Guia digital | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Cuidadores | |
| dc.title | Elaboração de um material educativo digital para cuidadores de pessoas com deficiência | |
| dc.title.alternative | Development of a digital educational material for caregivers of people with disabilities | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ana Cristina Borges de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mauro Henrique Nogueira Guimarães de Abreu | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0431050314405943 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Janice Simpson de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Josiane Moreira da Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo teve como objetivos: 1. Avaliar a qualidade de um material educativo já publicado na área de Pessoas Com Deficiência (PCD). Para isto foi escolhido, por conveniência, um material educativo em saúde bucal para cuidadores de pessoas com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA), disponibilizado online. Duas cirurgiãs-dentistas aplicaram, de forma independente, neste material, a versão validada para o português do Brasil do Clear Communication Index (BR-CDC-CCI). O material apresentou 100% de conformidade com os critérios exigidos por este instrumento, mostrando-se um excelente material, podendo cumprir seu objetivo de ajudar pais e profissionais nos cuidados à saúde bucal das pessoas com TEA; 2. Elaborar um guia digital para a promoção de saúde bucal para cuidadores de PCD, utilizando-se também como instrumento de validação o BR-CDC-CCI. Foram selecionados por conveniência e de maneira consecutiva, os cuidadores de PCD com 18 anos ou mais, alfabetizados, presentes no Centro de Especialidades Odontológicas (CEO) e da Associação de Pais e Amigos dos Excepcionais (APAE), da cidade de Itaúna, Minas Gerais, que aguardavam consulta. Após aprovação do projeto no Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa, todos foram convidados a participar do estudo e, concordando, assinaram o Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido (TCLE). Foi aplicado um instrumento validado para língua portuguesa do Brasil de avaliação de alfabetismo em saúde bucal - Rapid Estimate of Adult Literacy in Dentistry (BREALD). Após a avaliação do nível de alfabetismo, um grupo focal foi formado com os voluntários da pesquisa (cuidadores). Nesta etapa, mediante uma abordagem participativa, dialógica e coletiva, foram identificadas dúvidas, dificuldades e necessidades deles em relação à saúde bucal das PCD pelas quais são responsáveis. Neste grupo focal foi utilizado um roteiro preestabelecido para subsidiar o conteúdo do guia com foco nas questões de saúde bucal. Critérios como mensagem principal, indicações visuais, chamadas a ação, palavras de conhecimento do público-alvo, design adequado, fontes confiáveis, recomendações de comportamento, seus riscos e benefícios, foram observados, conforme recomendação Clear Communication Index (BR-CDC-CCI). A versão preliminar do guia foi apresentada para os cuidadores de PCD para avaliação, bem como por grupo de profissionais de saúde experts em educação em saúde. Finalmente, houve necessidade da colaboração de profissionais da área de comunicação, designer gráfico e/ou ilustradores. O guia digital, então, será distribuído para os serviços públicos e redes sociais. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA SOCIAL E PREVENTIVA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia em Saúde Pública |