Políticas públicas de assessoria técnica em arquitetura e urbanismo: práticas na direção da autonomia
dc.creator: Mariana Barbosa Miranda Borel
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-30
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation analyzes public policies and practices of technical services in architecture and urbanism — called Technical Assistance for Housing of Social Interest (ATHIS) or Technical Advisory (AT). Identifies the most relevant aspects and the main characteristics of these work proposals that provide technical support to the low-income population. It places the analysis in the Brazilian context between the 1960s and 2020 and aims to discuss possible alternatives to be built within the State in order to achieve practices with autonomy gains for the population. It has two main focuses that intertwine: public policies and working methods of assistance and technical advice. It identifies that the possibilities of autonomy gains are related to a series of combined factors that, especially in public policies, are complexed by the inherently heteronomous character of the state apparatus and by the cyclical fluctuations in political representations. Aware of this, it works in a logic of understanding the loopholes that make policies and practices possible with some space for building autonomy. Based on this, it elaborates an Evaluation Scheme for ATHIS and AT policies and practices that systematizes nine relevant aspects in relation to the structure of policies and working methods. In raising these aspects, it highlights relevant themes that concerns the provision of technical services in architecture and urbanism in the perspective of autonomy gains. When characterizing them, composing a gradation between heteronomy and autonomy, it reveals that the practices are proposed and executed differently in each case, impacting the processes and the results of the technical work. The clarifications and the guideline provided by the Evaluation Scheme constitute an advance for the analysis of the experiences. It can also be used to guide the elaboration of new policies and work proposals or to indicate which aspects need to be improved. At the end, it presents a propositional exercise for the public technical assistance and advisory program in Belo Horizonte, which is based on the aspects and characteristics organized in the Evaluation Scheme and in the other discussions elaborated throughout the work.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Políticas públicas
dc.subject.other: Assessoria técnica
dc.subject.other: Assistência técnica
dc.subject.other: Autonomia
dc.subject.other: Autogestão
dc.subject.other: Participação Popular
dc.title: Políticas públicas de assessoria técnica em arquitetura e urbanismo: práticas na direção da autonomia
dc.title.alternative: Public technical advisory policies in architecture and urbanism: practices towards autonomy
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Paula Baltazar dos Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4628386186163950
local.contributor.referee1Silke Kapp
local.contributor.referee1João Marcos de Almeida Lopes
local.contributor.referee1Margarete Maria de Araújo Silva
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação analisa políticas públicas e práticas de prestação de serviço técnico em arquitetura e urbanismo — denominadas Assistência Técnica para Habitação de Interesse Social (ATHIS) ou Assessoria Técnica (AT). Identifica os aspectos mais relevantes e as características principais dessas propostas de trabalho que realizam suporte técnico à população de baixa renda. Situa a análise no contexto brasileiro entre a década de 1960 e 2020 e visa discutir alternativas possíveis de serem construídas dentro do Estado no sentido de alcançar práticas com ganhos de autonomia para a população. Tem dois focos principais que se entrecruzam: políticas públicas e métodos de trabalho de assistência e assessoria técnica. Identifica que as possibilidades de ganhos de autonomia estão relacionadas a uma série de fatores combinados que, especialmente nas políticas públicas, são complexificados pelo caráter inerentemente heterônomo do aparelho estatal e pelas oscilações conjunturais nas representações políticas. Ciente disso, trabalha numa lógica de entender as brechas que possibilitam políticas e práticas com algum espaço para construção de autonomia. A partir disso, elabora um Esquema de Avaliação de políticas e práticas de ATHIS e AT que sistematiza nove aspectos relevantes em relação à estrutura das políticas e dos métodos de trabalho. Ao levantar tais aspectos, ressalta temas relevantes que dizem respeito à prestação de serviço técnico em arquitetura e urbanismo sob a ótica dos ganhos de autonomia. Ao caracterizá-los, compondo uma gradação entre heteronomia e autonomia, revela que são propostos e executados diferentemente em cada caso, impactando os processos e os resultados do trabalho técnico. Os esclarecimentos e a baliza fornecidos pelo Esquema de Avaliação configuram um avanço para a análise das experiências. Pode também ser utilizado para orientar a elaboração de novas políticas e propostas de trabalho ou indicar quais de seus aspectos precisam ser aprimorados. Ao fim, apresenta um exercício propositivo para o programa público de assistência e assessoria técnica de Belo Horizonte, que se baseia nos aspectos e características organizados no Esquema de Avaliação e nas demais discussões elaboradas ao longo do trabalho.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo